"Flickan har ett ägg."

Translation:The girl has an egg.

November 21, 2014

12 Comments


martinholma

So how do you use "en" and "ett"?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

There are two genders in Swedish, neuter (ett) and common gender (en). You need to learn the gender for each word. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Definite-forms

February 17, 2015

jrfreitas.

Does "har" got the same meaning as "have" in EN: either possession or eat/drink something?

December 22, 2014

Hashmush

If you mean "have" like in "to have a coffee", then no. The above sentence can't be interpreted as "The girl eats an egg".

December 23, 2014

NattKullav1

Does "ägg" på svenska har andra mening?

November 21, 2014

Hashmush

Nej, det har samma mening som engelskans 'egg'. Men det uttalas likadant som svenskans 'egg' som kan användas för 'den spetsiga delen på en kniv'.

No, it has the same mening as the English 'egg'. However, it is pronounced in the same way as the Swedish 'egg' which is a word for 'The sharp edge of a cutting tool.'

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ägg

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/egg#Etymology_4

November 21, 2014

NattKullav1

But "egg(s)" in English has other meanings. One is same as "ball(s)".

November 21, 2014

Hashmush

Do you have an example of that usage? I still think it has the same meaning.

November 21, 2014

Hashmush

Alright, you should not try to translate idiomatic expressions like that. What I meant is that the original meaning is the same, not expressions or idioms using it.

November 21, 2014

NattKullav1

Tack!

November 21, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.