1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De har hästar och hundar."

"De har hästar och hundar."

Translation:They have horses and dogs.

November 21, 2014

14 Comments


JohnnyDena

It says, "They have got horses and dogs." Can "har" also mean "have got?"


Arnauti

The suggested translation is They have horses and dogs. In some versions of English, they say They have got … instead.


explodingferret

Possessive "have got" in English is synonymous with the possessive usage of "have". Confusingly both of these have other meanings (e.g. "have got myself" or "have a laugh") where they are not interchangable.


FrejKarlss

They very clearly says "dom" and bot "de" imo


explodingferret

Yes, and this is how Swedish people pronounce this word. It's just an exception you have to learn.

Another one is "det", which sounds like English "day" or Swedish "dig" but with an elongated, lifted "y" sound at the end. You'll come across it soon.


Qrren

It really sounds like "De ÄR hästar och hundar" to me. :( I wish I were better at distinguishing är and har when the speaker's talking fast


explodingferret

I had the same problem.


Plentbeest

I wrote de är häster och hundar and it is an accepted answer. Surprisingly....


KamranWali

Man, when this phrase is said fast i hear "har" as "är".


K76kUOe4

Yes they are giving both dom and der .Which is it ?


psycho_one

Why "dom" is en error? It's legit in modern Swedish.


Heatherjulie

I also wrote "de är hästar och hundar" and it accepted my answer. Super confusing when it accepts your answer, but then gives a different meaning to what you wrote.


ThomasRo2

Was it accepted as correct or as correct with a typo? ä and a is considered the same by the system so it might have thought that you just forgot the "h" in the beginning of the word.


ThomasRo2

I heard "dumma hästar och hundar" ;-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.