"De har hästar och hundar."

Translation:They have horses and dogs.

November 21, 2014

8 Comments


FrejKarlss

They very clearly says "dom" and bot "de" imo

January 2, 2017

explodingferret

Yes, and this is how Swedish people pronounce this word. It's just an exception you have to learn.

Another one is "det", which sounds like English "day" or Swedish "dig" but with an elongated, lifted "y" sound at the end. You'll come across it soon.

December 14, 2017

JohnnyDena

It says, "They have got horses and dogs." Can "har" also mean "have got?"

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

The suggested translation is They have horses and dogs. In some versions of English, they say They have got … instead.

January 13, 2016

explodingferret

Possessive "have got" in English is synonymous with the possessive usage of "have". Confusingly both of these have other meanings (e.g. "have got myself" or "have a laugh") where they are not interchangable.

December 14, 2017

Qrren

It really sounds like "De ÄR hästar och hundar" to me. :( I wish I were better at distinguishing är and har when the speaker's talking fast

May 6, 2017

explodingferret

I had the same problem.

December 14, 2017

K76kUOe4

Yes they are giving both dom and der .Which is it ?

October 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.