1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I give you a horse."

"I give you a horse."

Translation:Ik geef jou een paard.

November 21, 2014

29 Comments


giovacap86

Why jou and not jij?


Simius

"Jou" is used for the direct and indirect object, and in combination with (most) prepositions. "Jij" is mostly as a subject.


youngzafara

Could you explain this without such technical terms? I have such a hard time understanding language in these terms


Alyaa-_-

So, 'jij' is used for subjects i.e. a person. An example would be: 'kun jij komen?' 'Jou' is for objects however. So for example 'ik geef jou een appel'. The focus is the 'apple' and therefore you're using jou. P.S. 'Je' can replace both 'jou' and 'jij', but 'jou' and 'jij' create more emphasis on 'you'. So it depends on the context. But overall, jou and jij aren't interchangeable.


GaelicGirl2

Sorry but subject=person and object=item is incorrect. (grammatically speaking)

Subject is the main character of the sentence, the person that does stuff. Object is the thing or person that it is done to, so what the verb acts upon as it were.

I'm seeing you. I is the subject (doing the seeing), you is the object (the thing being seen).

Indirect object becomes slightly more difficult, but not much as soon as you understand it.

I give you an apple. I is still the subject (doing the giving), apple is the direct object (the thing being given) and you is the indirect object.

That sentence could also be I give the apple to you btw. (This way the indirect object is slightly more recognisable because of its preposition)

Terms you don't understand you can check on wiktionary or even wikipedia though wikipedia is often too longwinded and complex (and simple english too simple often)


IanWitham1

Take this sentence, "The monkey threw the ball at the horse."

The monkey is the subject because the monkey is doing something.

The ball is the direct object because the subject (the monkey) is doing something to it.

The horse is the indirect object because the monkey is doing something to the horse but he is doing it indirectly.


Fanta_Cool

My guy took every language they could find :|


anothernobody

i just used "je"...accepted:-D


LinkTheHamster

Why thank you, it's what I've always wanted ^_^


markvanments

What is wrong with "Ik geef een paard aan jou"?


Kyle141807

Why wouldnt je work


Stusstrupp

Why is "jullie" not acceptable?


GaelicGirl2

Thanks but I would prefer a sword.


Persian.Dutch

What is direct object ?!


GaelicGirl2

The thing or person the verb is happening to.

I see you
I give an apple to you

The person is being seen and the apple is being given


Greeny1980

Why do you say here "1 paard" instead of een (un). Een and één (1) are not the same?


GaelicGirl2

They say it on each lesson and it is extremely annoying. They are teaching people the wrong thing. Now a whole legion of people will think that is the way to say it..

Unfortunately I don't think they change it. I've come across other minor errors and there are report from years ago and it still hasn't been fixed


Lara897666

Why can't you use "je" here?


KevinKloos

Yes sure! Je and jou are always interchangeable. Just takes away the significance of the fact that it’s to YOU and not someone else.


GaelicGirl2

Unless it's a listening exercise and that's not what they said (this should be obvious but it seems to most people it's not)


Garth575372

Why is "jouw" wrong but "jou" is correct?


KevinKloos

“Jouw” is possessive and translates to “your”. In English you could say “I give you a horse”, not “I give your a horse”. An example to use “jouw” would be “jouw paard” -> “your horse”


arminshayegan

Guys.i have a question When we have to use "u" and when use "jou"?


Greeny1980

You say "u" to a person you do not know or an elderly person. U is a more respectful je/jou/jij And you use "jou" when you know someone.


Clive148704

I spelt it

Jouw. The bird spelt it Jou with an underline.

Yeah baby uil


GaelicGirl2

Jouw is possesive, your boek.

Jou is the object. In english it's you as so many other things are you so let's just explain with another person.

I see him. Him is the object (if it was the subject it would be he and if it was possesive it would be his)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.