Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I give you a horse."

Translation:Ik geef jou een paard.

3 years ago

6 Comments


giovacap86

Why jou and not jij?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Jou" is used for the direct and indirect object, and in combination with (most) prepositions. "Jij" is mostly as a subject.

3 years ago

LinkTheHamster

Why thank you, it's what I've always wanted ^_^

3 years ago

markvanments

What is wrong with "Ik geef een paard aan jou"?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Nothing.

1 year ago

Stusstrupp
StusstruppPlus

Why is "jullie" not acceptable?

1 year ago