"Hunden står bredvid hästen."

Translation:The dog stands next to the horse.

November 21, 2014

35 Comments


HoroTanuki

So, what's the difference between bredvid and vid?

July 27, 2015

Arnauti

Bredvid is 'next to' like in 'side by side'. vid is in the general vicinity of something.
bredvid makes the objects more equal, they're next to each other.
vid is an unequal relationship: one thing is seen as a landmark for another thing. This makes it unnatural to use in some combinations: if the thing that something is near is smaller or not stationary, vid is not a good match.

November 23, 2015

DenisLavergne

So, in a sentence where I would talk about utensiles, a fork and a spoon, would it be better to use bredvid instead of vid? : "Gaffeln är bredvid skeden" ? ...I'm trying to follow your reasoning : the 2 objects are equal and not moving.

December 2, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. A typical example for vid would be Jag står vid vägen 'Im standing by the road'. I'm smaller and can move, the road is a landmark. Turning this around to say that the road is 'by' me would be absurd.

December 2, 2016

Elgemayel

First, thank you for the great course and explanations.

Second, what about using "near" instead. The dog stands near the horse. Bredvid and vid vs. near?

Third, not-related, still makes me scratch my head, can we use the verb "stand" for an animal? (Stand up probably??)

April 29, 2017

Arnauti

Thanks!
near is nära in Swedish. It expresses closeness but not the side-by-side feeling in bredvid.
near and nära are more general so they don't necessarily imply the asymmetric relationship that vid does.

As long as an animal has feet (well, or something like it: paws, hooves, whatever) and is in a standing position, it's normal to say that it stands in either language.

April 29, 2017

DenisLavergne

Tack så mycket!

December 2, 2016

Chris411682

You're always there to help

August 8, 2018

FunSprint

Is the first d in bredvid silent?

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Most often, yes.

March 17, 2015

SudoHalt

May I know why it is silent?

July 22, 2015

thorr18

Because, in both English and Swedish, the pronunciation of words naturally drifts and drifts. People just don't say words the same as the previous century. However, the spelling doesn't get updated very often. People like Webster come along and try to bring spelling reform, but that makes all the old printed texts outdated and it also makes standard a drift that some speakers may never have adopted.

April 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

I might add that the last time Swedish had a spelling reform was in 1906, when the spelling of the sounds T and V where simplified to T and V (rather than dt, hv, f, fv etc)

Some silent letters were kept though, especially before word-initial J, which is why we have words like djur, hjärta and ljus where the initial letter is silent.

Also, many short E sounds were changed to be spelled with Ä. (elg, enka, ega -> älg, änka, äga.)

April 29, 2016

KateGoodman2

What does this sentence mean? They mobile app shows no translation.

May 9, 2016

thorr18

"The dog stands next to the horse."

May 9, 2016

Vicki_33

This is probably more my terrible grammar, but why doesn't "is stood" work? ie. The dog is stood next to the horse.

June 8, 2016

thorr18

I think I can see how that might be grammatical with stood as a past participle. With is stood being similar to is placed. "The sign is placed in the middle of the field". In cases like this, the sign is an object, not a subject. Someone acted on the sign. It did not come to life and stand itself in the field. For this reason, I would not say the dog "is stood" next to the horse, unless it is a statue and someone placed it there.
In this Swedish exercise, the dog is the subject, not the object, and so I would call it a bad translation to make it an object in the answer.

June 9, 2016

thorr18

Sorry, I worded that wrong about subjects vs objects, but hopefully the example is useful.

June 9, 2016

Seeheer

An English person is quite likely to say "is stood" even though it is not grammatically correct

March 26, 2017

Seeheer

Me UK

November 18, 2018

jameszhou13

It has to be third person singular present tense, which in English can be either "stands" (present simple) or "is standing" (present continuous). Both are the same in Swedish (står).

June 9, 2016

bynny2015

Maybe it's just us, but my husband and I are both native English speakers (US), and neither of us can think of an example where one would say "is stood".

November 17, 2018

dingo-cat

Would it also work to translate this as "the dog stands alongside the horse"? That was my first instinct.

August 2, 2016

thorr18

beside/next to/bredvid don't seem to be very different from alongside/längsmed

August 13, 2016

TanyaMarch3

Why "The dog stands near the horse" is wrong?

March 22, 2017

Seeheer

It would be further away rather than next to

March 26, 2017

GaelicGirl2

I used besides instead of next to. I think it should be correct

April 13, 2018

Seeheer

Beside is next to. Besides is, other than. In addition to.

April 13, 2018

FelipeRodr332600

"bredvid" sounds so russian to me

October 5, 2017

shwetha680812

Horse option was not there

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

That's odd - must be a bug. It's kind of hard to construct the sentence without it... :)

January 10, 2019

EsperantoEddie

What is the difference between beside and next to

February 1, 2019

shuan17

I tried beside and got it wrong, but I'm not sure why

February 27, 2019

devalanteriel

But... your error report says "near", not "beside". We do accept "beside".

February 28, 2019

shuan17

Really? Wow, I could've sworn I used "beside"... Jag var väldigt trött då. Thanks

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.