1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cat jumps and plays."

"The cat jumps and plays."

Translation:Katten hoppar och leker.

November 21, 2014

11 Comments


Betelgeuse321

Leker is such a satisfying word to say Anyone else think so?


Sara789954

As a German I sometimes accidently pronounce it wrong xD


SusieLloyd

What's the difference between leker and spelar? (Thanks in advance - someone always answers, but i only ever get a weblink to read the answer where i can't reply! But i really appreciate the answers, thank you


PachaTchernof

On babadum.com I seen infinitive form of verbs like «att leka», not just «leka». Are they similar?


henmcb

Think of it like English; to play versus play.


PachaTchernof

Tack så mycket! Jag tror du har rätt.


yorkshirealex

Why hoppar not springer?


rach_jules

hoppar means jump, springer means run


Jora591465

So irritating when you're German, where both "hopsen" and "springen" mean "to jump"^^

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.