"The cat jumps and plays."

Translation:Katten hoppar och leker.

November 21, 2014

10 Comments


LICA98

spelar?

November 21, 2014

Lundgren8

”Spela” is more play as in play an instrument, or a boardgame/video game. When we talk about playing with an animal or child’s play, we use ”leka”.

November 21, 2014

Starfleet12

Leker is such a satisfying word to say Anyone else think so?

February 25, 2017

yorkshirealex

Why hoppar not springer?

January 5, 2015

rach_jules

hoppar means jump, springer means run

January 28, 2015

yorkshirealex

Thanks

February 3, 2015

PavelTchernof

On babadum.com I seen infinitive form of verbs like «att leka», not just «leka». Are they similar?

May 10, 2015

henmcb

Think of it like English; to play versus play.

July 21, 2015

PavelTchernof

Tack så mycket! Jag tror du har rätt.

July 21, 2015

henmcb

Varsågod!

July 21, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.