"You are eating an orange."

Translation:Vous mangez une orange.

July 4, 2013

132 Comments


Varelse21

Surely 'Tu manges une orange' and 'Vous mangez une orange' are both correct?

October 26, 2013

13922013

I have the same question. I just lost one heart and I do not know the reason. Thank you

November 24, 2013

Harshvardh1558

Same here

February 12, 2014

Harry720017

YES IT IS WRONG

October 5, 2018

livinglight88

It is "un orange" I am born French Canadian and there is NO doubt in my mind that "orange" is a masculine noun!

February 3, 2019

ASZ18101849

According to this link https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/orange/56295 "orange" is feminine when referring to the fruit, but when referring to the color, it is masculine. Both "Tu manges une orange" and "Vous mangez une orange" are correct./Selon ce lien « orange » est un nom féminin quand on parle du fruit, mais quand on parle de la couleur, « orange » est un nom masculin. « Tu manges une orange » et « Vous mangez une orange » sont également corrects.

April 20, 2019

TheFurriestFurry

Dun dun dun-

April 22, 2019

Lolly-Lola

its une

July 9, 2019

THE_KrazyC

Vous is also plural

October 5, 2017

Gracexoxobowler

Its also polite .. say when you are talking to your elders or someone you dont know properly

November 15, 2018

india538069

Report it

April 11, 2017

TamaraM.7

I think the reason it marks it wrong is because they want us to use informal forms and singular. Vous is likened to y'all in the U.S.

August 6, 2018

Alison382016

It's actually the difference between singular and plural - I'm doing this for a laugh and speak French!

August 9, 2018

Dylan202375

Vous is formal Tu is informal, youve got it the other way around

January 3, 2019

livinglight88

It's the perspective, everyone is right here in a sense. The reason English people can mistake Vous and Tu is because of (like) Y'all and You; plurral and singular. Regardless, Vous can be correct if you are talking to an elder or a person of high social status.

Rule of thumb: Tu is singular and Vous is plural.

February 3, 2019

meg_nisa

Thanks

January 15, 2019

Suiseiseki-Jade

meow too

October 7, 2018

amalafifi

Me too :(

March 8, 2014

riendeaua16

same

March 12, 2014

pinkydec28

Me too

March 19, 2014

Justin390117

me too :(

February 14, 2018

cshonward

The instructions state the mark "all" correct translations. So yes, they are both correct. I just made the same mistake.

December 31, 2013

bluewavetab

They might be talking about a different activity. They could have had a translate-from-French one and it would share the comments with the one you had, if the sentence is still the same. Mine was the individual word selection one.

March 11, 2014

VanessaLeeMeow

"Tu" is first person singular. (You) Whereas Vous in general is first person plural (which doesnt exist in english)

Let me elaborate: "Vous mangez une orange" is used two ways. When adressing multiple people. Like "You are all eating an orange" But it is also used when addressing one person in a more polite/formal manner. Usually when addressing an older person you don't know, a teacher, ect.

Heres another example:

To a stranger/person of authority/group of 2 or more people: "Vous êtes gentil" "You are kind"

To a friend or familly member: "Tu es gentil" "You are kind"

Hope that helps

Im a native french speaker btw

February 16, 2019

deRuth

Of course both are correct.

February 10, 2014

Grenvile1

In this case, yes. Vous means "you all" while tu simply means "you" (singular).

July 24, 2017

alaisL

I had the same thought. Just lost a heart here too. Can someone explain why?

December 30, 2013

eileen.vin

I believe "Tu" is informal, whereas "vous" is formal. So even if you are referring to one person, for example a client or the elder, you would use "vous" out of respect. If it was a friend then you use "tu"

February 23, 2014

alaisL

Yes, but they're still both "you", so I'm confused. Both "tu" and "vous" are applicable in this case and yet we lose a heart on using "vous".

February 26, 2014

WilliamJam4

My friend, the challenge was to mark -all- that were correct.

March 1, 2014

Kellylynsiren

Not my exercise. I had to type the correct translation, not mark each correct box.

February 13, 2018

jonsina101

Mine didn't either.

April 26, 2018

Darillian

I did both, seems fixed now

February 1, 2014

THE_KrazyC

Both are correct, tu is informal whereas vous is formal.

October 5, 2017

H3llfyre

they both should be correct, vous is formal and tu is informal.

January 27, 2018

SmitaKusum

You are eating Formal way - vous mangez Informal way - tu manges

July 26, 2018

scubisteve

How would I know that orange was feminine?

July 4, 2013

erudis

You wouldn't, but now you do.

July 4, 2013

alaisL

That's what my professor said hahaha.

February 26, 2014

liyanasyah

How to know a gender of an item?

December 25, 2013

JordanKirov

Damn wish I could copy the link with my phone.

January 31, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

There's no explication, all the nouns has a gender, and the only way is to memorize when you meet a new word, don't try to guess it.

March 15, 2014

Sign052b

Most fruits are feminine in French.. Except Kiwi, and there might be others too.. But the chance of a fruit being feminine is big ;)

December 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. Not except kiwi, I can enumerate for you a very long list of masculine fruits!!! Some masculine fruits: un abricot, un melon, un ananas, un avocat, un brugnon, un cassis, un coing... and I'm only at the "c" letter! Who gave you such a stupid so-called "rule"? Fruits are not more femnine than masculine, you only have to memorize them, not to guess.

March 15, 2014

GramDennin

It is just something you have to memorize

February 4, 2014

Alfred494702

If it ends in an e, it will most likely be feminine. However, you do just have to learn some, as there are tons of exceptions.

January 31, 2019

carolinecalflo

How do you know when to use Manges or Mangez?

July 21, 2013

nflightrocks

When using Tu, use Manges. When using Vous, use Mangez. The difference is the phrase being formal and un-formal. It's like saying Hey and Hello

July 22, 2013

heymclean

Also, vous is considered plural (think "y'all").

December 24, 2013

ReaperKiki

Thanks for that because this never really told me the difference between the two.

March 4, 2014

brrlynne

Thanks! Had a hard time figuring that out.

October 10, 2013

Adelyn983557

But whats the difference between mange and manges?

September 15, 2018

Hansgeorgmatzke

may be: tu manges or vous mangez..

October 24, 2013

Swazzer30

Which one is formal/informal: Tu manges or Vous mangez?

November 22, 2013

RubenStehouwer

Tu manges is informal, vous mangez is formal

January 5, 2014

Omotola33087

When you are using "Vous" always mind the last letter of the verb that follows...it should be 'z' as in mange{z} and if you are using "Tu" the last letter of the verb that follows should be 's' as in mange{s}

November 12, 2018

ASZ18101849

Just thought I would address some of the most frequently asked questions in this thread, because there are hundreds of comments here asking the same things.

What is the difference between "manges"/"mange"/"mangez"?

This is simply the rules of conjugation. Here are the conjugations of the verb "manger" in present tense, along with their respective translations:

Je mange (I eat)
Tu manges (You (singular informal) eat)
Il/Elle/On mange (He/She/We eat)
Nous mangeons (We eat)
Vous mangez (You (plural or singular formal) eat)
Ils/Elles mangent (They eat)

Is "Tu es mange une orange"/"Vous êtes mangez une orange" correct?

No, it isn't. The conjugation of the "être" verb should be removed in order to make the sentence grammatically correct. I can understand why people are doing it, especially since there is an "are" in the English translation, but there is no need to translate this sentence too literally. Just the subject and the verb in its conjugated form is sufficient in present tense.

When do we use "tu" and when do we use "vous"?

"Tu" is second person singular, but is more informal. I would probably use it in casual conversation, or to address someone younger or a close friend. "Vous" is used as the second person plural, but can also be used as the second person singular in a formal way. Use "vous" to either address a group of people or to address one person with respect (perhaps someone who is older than you).

Shouldn't "orange" be masculine?

Actually, here it's feminine. It can be a masculine noun when referring to the color orange, but not when referring to the fruit. "Un orange" is wrong here because it would make the sentence sound like you're eating the color orange, which obviously makes no sense. "Une orange" is correct. Source: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/orange/56295

If you have any one of these questions, I hope this helps. If you have something to add, please reply to this comment. If I'm wrong somewhere, please correct me. Best of luck to everyone learning this language!

EDIT: Might as well put a TL;DR here:

  • Je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

  • "Tu es manges une orange" and "Vous êtes mangez une orange" are wrong. Drop the "être" verb.

  • "Tu" and "Vous" can be used for 2nd person singular. "Tu" is informal and "Vous" is formal. "Vous" can also be used for 2nd person plural.

  • "Orange" is feminine in this sentence.

July 14, 2019

nflightrocks

what is the difference between un and une

July 22, 2013

prateekdarolia

When and how do I use, mange, manges and mangent ?

August 18, 2013

maryzapata

yes both are correct how can we know if the "you" in the quiestion is plural or sngular!!! unfail :(

December 21, 2013

jsebastian19

Tu manges you can use it with your family or confident people... vous mangez you can use it with somebody you don't know, in a first conversation...

December 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

From the context, as there is no context here, you don't know, but they asked you to choose all the possible forms (2)

March 15, 2014

PippoDioro

hello , i just want to say thank you all for sharing and discussing it really helps :)

December 30, 2013

Raj_guru

both are correct!!

February 7, 2014

Kody3422

Is it just me, or do the voices sound rwally muttled?

February 3, 2017

KierstanCa

Is "mangez" used only with formal subjects?

March 7, 2017

crmsnmyst

Manges and mangez, please clarify when one is used and when the other is used. Merci!

May 1, 2017

GhosTri

It says "you are eating" shouldn't it be present continuous? Why is it "mangez" and not "etes en train de manger"?

July 16, 2017

Glenn247752

How on earth can you tell from the question that Duolingo wanted the formal answer???

August 2, 2017

EshaMukhop

i think vous means plural you

August 8, 2017

PratikShin11

How to pronounce 'robe' or 'robes'?

August 12, 2017

chantel.cod

Isn't "Vous" plural?

August 13, 2017

AlaeddineTN

Since " You" can be translated to "Tu" or "Vous" & that the present continuous can be convert to "Temps présent" in French or adding "en train de " ; there is 4 acceptable answers : Tu es en train de manger une orange Vous êtes en train de manger une orange Tu mange un orange Vous mangez une orange

September 3, 2017

shifamariyam

Could somebody explain why tu is not used and vous is used??????

December 15, 2017

tara252848

Mangez is likely the vous conjugate. Its like spanish has different dialects and with different dialects comes a new or a few of new pronouns. Like in spain theres 2 pronouns for groups of people. Nosotros/as Vosotros/as. They basically mean the same but vosotros specifies people from spain.

December 21, 2017

Simon391239

The English says "you are....". Where is the verb "to be" in the French? Why not "vous avez mangez une orange"? (how to conjugate for ing in French?)

January 26, 2018

Jacob38109

Ok I use this on an hourly basis, thanks guys!

February 1, 2018

LexiBaker10

Y'all works better than you.

February 2, 2018

LexiBaker10

Y'all works better.

February 2, 2018

Alejandra557398

It id to hard

February 26, 2018

timesnr

Anyone help me please : is French like Korean, it like switches backwards such as when in English it’s “I want this done by tomorrow” in Korean it’s like “ 내일까지 끝내라” (up to tomorrow finish) or is it the total opposite?

March 12, 2018

Leahi2025

Ive noticed that the verb conjugations for ‘je’ and ‘tu’ are usually the same, so would you also say ‘je manges’ or ‘je mange’

July 14, 2018

Alison382016

the plural as in 'vous mangez' was not offered as an option - merely the singular 'tu mange'

August 9, 2018

Alison382016

This is silly - we are supplied with 'Tu mange une orange' and are told it is wrong - 'Vous' and 'mangez' are not supplied..... how do I move on from this.....?

August 9, 2018

Miro122580

Report

August 28, 2018

LaurenTheLegend

How do I know if any food is a feminine or a masculine?

September 25, 2018

Mr_Consistent

When I type the correct translation give by duolingo in the google translate it translates it to "You eat an orange" instead of "You are eating an orange". How do I clearly diffrentiate between these two translations in the French language?

October 18, 2018

kennedy695995

hi

October 20, 2018

KatRose221

if it meant formal, why did't it say to write it in formal? Mangez is wrong anyway

November 28, 2018

BDliron

Typed: Tu manages une orange and it said I made a mistake.

Yet in the correct answer I got the exact sentence I typed.

January 19, 2019

Adrianne946247

I was very confused, but people seem to be explaining it here. So then; "Vous" would be the plural for you? So like "Ya'll"? Correct me if I am wrong. Though, this seems like an older discussion. Merci beaucoup! :)

Edit: I also see many people asking about the difference between Mange and Manges. I am also wondering what this difference is. Sometimes I have to use Mange, whereas other times I need to use Manges? I suppose I can try and look it up, haha.

January 29, 2019

Romeo234664

I believe "Tu" is informal, whereas "vous" is formal. So even if you are referring to one person, for example a client or the elder, you would use "vous" out of respect. If it was a friend then you use "tu"

March 31, 2019

wolf228614

i'm confused. doesn't es mean are? 'cause i typed tu es manges une orange. )=O

April 21, 2019

Aniket587629

Is Tu es manges une orange correct? If not then why?

May 12, 2019

RohanRanjit

What is the diffrence between mange and manges

June 3, 2019

Arabella210259

Good ol' conjugation :)

Je mange-I eat, I am eating

Tu manges-You eat, You are eating

Il/Elle mange-He/She eats, He/She is eating

Nous mangeons-We eat, We are eating

Vous mangez-You(plural) eat, You are eating

Ils/Elles mangent-They eat, They are eating

June 28, 2019

Nasif704815

I don't understand

June 22, 2019

cutestbabe

Why vous is used instead of tu??

June 24, 2019

SionSteveM

What is the difference between "mange" and "manges"?

June 25, 2019

SionSteveM

What is the difference between mange and manges?

June 25, 2019

Norrisnuts2

Did not except rogh answers

June 27, 2019

SammieBigGay

hOw Can iNanImAte OBjEcTs bE MalE Or FeMaLe??

June 28, 2019

ASZ18101849

That's how French grammar works. Several languages, in fact (I believe mostly European ones), have a masculine-feminine system for nouns.

June 28, 2019

SammieBigGay

Why cant it be 'un orange'?

June 28, 2019

SammieBigGay

Please can someone explain the difference between 'mange', 'manges' and 'mangez'. I don't understand

June 28, 2019

SammieBigGay

Why cant fruits be masvuline?

July 1, 2019

yogesh792326

Seems wrong question

July 4, 2019

JawasUK

Well done sherlock

July 4, 2019

Adonya11

Je love this game i do not know what you guys think

July 8, 2019

Destiny16M

Isn't it supposed to be Tu manges un orange? Because i thought manges was masculine and mange was feminine

July 9, 2019

Kanjo15

whats the difference between manges and mange?

July 9, 2019

Holly688430

How do you know if its manges or mange

July 14, 2019

sean88vt

Why isn't it "Tu es mange une orange"?

July 14, 2019

VanessaLeeMeow

Because "Tu es mange une orange" is equivalent to saying "you are eat an orange"

July 17, 2019

tashaconan

What is the difference between mange and manges? Why doesn't it explain how each is used because telling me i am wrong for not being able to guess? I don't understand how this language works and just need to explained.

July 16, 2019

ASZ18101849

Please read my comment here./Veuillez lire mon commentaire ici.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/558305$comment_id=33119692

July 16, 2019

Soraia714939

Why is it d'eau not l'deau?

July 20, 2019

ASZ18101849

L' only goes in front of vowels. Also, "eau" is an uncountable noun (unlike "orange" in this sentence), so when we put an indefinite article in front, we say, "de l'eau". The d' in "d'eau" is the short form of "de", which translates to "of" for the way you used it.

July 21, 2019

zeeshanali1993

why "Tu es manges une orange" is wrong?

July 21, 2019

ASZ18101849

Drop the "es". More information here (quoted from one of my comments):

The conjugation of the "être" verb should be removed in order to make the sentence grammatically correct. I can understand why people are doing it, especially since there is an "are" in the English translation, but there is no need to translate this sentence too literally. Just the subject and the verb in its conjugated form is sufficient in present tense.

July 21, 2019

zeeshanali1993

Thanks for the answer. Can you please explain this "être" verb. Thanks.

July 22, 2019

ASZ18101849

"Es" is the "tu" conjugation (as in "tu es") of the "être" verb, which means "to be".

July 22, 2019

SallyLi15

why i am wrong with the sentence " you are eating an orange" in french would be " Tu manges une orange"

July 30, 2019

ASZ18101849

This answer is supposed to be accepted, so I suspect it's a bug. Report it the next time if you haven't, since it's correct.

July 30, 2019

leigh.libero

what's the difference between mange, manges and mangez?

July 30, 2019

SallyLi15

Thank you for the people who discussed about my question. :)

July 30, 2019

Spencer309021

I should have known

August 3, 2019

nazim.gire

I typed the correct answer but it came up as incorrect

August 8, 2019

ASZ18101849

What's your answer? Check to see if you haven't made a typo./Quelle est votre réponse? Vérifiez-la pour qu'il n'y ait pas de fautes d'orthographe.

August 8, 2019

KatieDavie6

literally someone who has never learnt french or eaten an orange could work this out

August 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.