Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han gav os signalet til at begynde."

Translation:He gave us the signal to begin.

3 years ago

3 Comments


AprilKoskinen

Why "til at begynde" instead of just "at begynde"?

3 years ago

GandalfTheBreton

I believe it is because the "til" should be seen as the "to" in "in order to", thus it looks in danish like "he gives us the signal in order to... to begin". In English the "in order to" part is reduced to "to" and the infinitive form is remove which leads to this confusion. To sum up: "til" shows the idea of "in order to". "at" has to be written because it is Danish grammar and it can't be remove.

I'm no native though, that is just what I understood and if has always worked so far :)

2 years ago

Heirl00m

As a native Dane, I heard a somewhat sloppy pronunciation from the speaker. with the 'Han ga' versus the correct han gav.

3 years ago