"Han gav os signalet til at begynde."

Translation:He gave us the signal to begin.

November 21, 2014

4 Comments


AprilKoskinen

Why "til at begynde" instead of just "at begynde"?

March 26, 2015

GandalfTheBreton

I believe it is because the "til" should be seen as the "to" in "in order to", thus it looks in danish like "he gives us the signal in order to... to begin". In English the "in order to" part is reduced to "to" and the infinitive form is remove which leads to this confusion. To sum up: "til" shows the idea of "in order to". "at" has to be written because it is Danish grammar and it can't be remove.

I'm no native though, that is just what I understood and if has always worked so far :)

December 30, 2015

PushythePirate1

I think you're correct (also not a native) because I asked my Danish friend about it. I thought it weird that it was 'to to ... do something'. She explained it that it was more like 'in order to'.

January 14, 2019

Heirl00m

As a native Dane, I heard a somewhat sloppy pronunciation from the speaker. with the 'Han ga' versus the correct han gav.

November 21, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.