"Você senta no chão?"

Translation:Do you sit on the floor?

July 4, 2013

17 Comments


Renata1

Do you 'seat' on the floor? Really. Seat is assento, right? the verb is to sit. Do you sit on the floor. Thankfully, it didn't count my right answer as wrong!

July 4, 2013

G.P.Niers

‘To seat’ (when intransitive) is an obsolete verb meaning ‘to rest’ or ‘to lie down’. So it isn't a good translation for ‘sentar’ in this case. ‘To sit’ is the appropriate one. Note that when ‘sentar’ is transitive, ‘to seat’ is the proper translation.

July 14, 2013

fordect

How do I know when the verb needs to be reflexive? For example, how do I know I should say "por favor, sente-se."?

October 14, 2013

pietvo

That would be "Please be seated"

March 13, 2014

hornykeith

I think of it more as "Please, sit down" both are right though

July 7, 2015

Tayh910427

You can say: please sit

April 26, 2017

Lahure

The present tense in Portuguese describes not only the English present tense (I speak) but also the progressive form (I am speaking).

Do you sit on the floor = Are you sitting on the floor?

July 22, 2014

pfeil

Wrong. Portuguese also has its own present progressive and it's most of the time used just as in English.
do you sit on the floor? = você senta no chão?
are you seated/sitting on the floor? = você está sentado/sentando no chão?

June 2, 2016

hornykeith

Actually, no. "Are you sitting on the floor?" would be translated as "Você está sentaNdo no chão?" We have the Gerúndio, which I believe would be like the continuous tense, that is used for something happening at the moment.

July 7, 2015

gsands81

Without the question mark, does this sentence become a command? - " You sit on the floor"!

December 27, 2014

nimporte-qui

That would require the imperative form of the verb. I don't know about the Portuguese imperative yet, in English it is the same as the present indicative but I doubt this is also the case with Portuguese

December 7, 2015

Davu

The answer to the original question is no. In general the "você" imperative is the same as the present subjunctive. The present indicative for "ele/ela/você" is used as the affirmative command form for "tu". In this case, though, perhaps the reflexive "sente-se" would be more appropriate (I'm not a native speaker so that's just a guess).

December 7, 2015

Scutigera

Would it be possible to get a round-up of the Portuguese for sit (which is irregular in English)? Please include tu as well as você. Obrigado! :)

I sit = ?
You sit here = ?
Please sit = ?
Please be seated = ?
Sit! = ?
Sit down! = ?
Sit up! = ?
Sit at attention = ?
I need you to sit properly = ?
We have been seated at the bar = ?
We are sitting at the bar = ?
Let's sit at a table = ?
The chair sits outside = ?
I would like to seat myself = ?
Please, seat yourself = ?
Can/will they sit on the ground? = ?
This is where your seats are = ?
This is where they will sit = ?
I have been sitting all day = ?
He sits at his desk = ?
She does not want to sit any longer = ?

Any others?

Imperative, subjective, interrogative, affirmative, reflexive, intransitive, transitive, continuous, gerund, participle, gerúndio, infinitive... my head is spinning. I mostly know these (separately) except perhaps subjective which seems a bit slippery to me... and the transit ones.

The past forms can wait till I get a handle on the present ones. =}

January 21, 2018

inshadeone

Does this sentence also mean in Pt "you sit on the floor?" as an expression of surprise at the fact that someone does it?

February 12, 2015

FellipeEN

"do you sits at the ground?" is wrong?

February 6, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

You can't use "sits" here since it is used for "he, she, it" in affirmative statements for present tense.

"on the ground" works better here.

February 6, 2017

LICA98

do you smell on the floor lol

March 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.