1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fortunatamente la famiglia s…

"Fortunatamente la famiglia sta bene."

Translation:Fortunately the family is well.

November 21, 2014

11 Comments


GeraldMaguire

in common usage the family are well should be accepted


Tyler_Norman

Yes, particularly in British English. Words like 'company' and 'family' are often treated as plural..


Tyler_Norman

If you will not take the word of a native British English speaker for this you might like to read Wikipedia on the subject. See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_American_and_British_English#Formal_and_notional_agreement


grege2

Yes, "the family is well" is something I would never say.


Paulo_Freitas

we won't it ever accept "fortunately the family is OK"?


AndyJamesM

'OK' is not the same as 'well'.


SNahuelVil

It happened the same to me! Damn it.


carlosfr

Well it didn't accept the family is alright...


lucy163354

Here family needs a plural verb because the implication is that all the members are well. A group cannot be well! You could say the family is doing well.


MikePolido

Why is good not accepted?


lucy163354

Probably because saying they're good is ungrammatical American speech.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.