"Hunden äter fläskköttet."

Translation:The dog is eating the pork.

November 21, 2014

20 Comments


serycjon

Is the gendre of a compound word determined by the last component like for example in German ? Like every "...kött" is "ett ...kött"?

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 17, 2015

thomaswamsteker

Oops, I typed "The dog eats the ork."

May 28, 2016

lostdrewid

Is there a separate word for ham and pork?

November 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, ”skinka” and ”fläsk” the ”-kött” part just means meat so it’s not really necessary.

November 21, 2014

lostdrewid

thank you :) The two get conflated fairly regularly where I live, so I actually wrote down "ham" in my vocab book. Had to fix it when I hit this one ^_^

November 22, 2014

DeanChelio

I'm native Greek and this sentence seems to me like the dog eats the pork, in the sense that pork is its prey (unless there is en varg crossbreeding here). So, is there a difference in Swedish in saying that the dog or the wolf eats/ preys upon the actual animal as a whole? My hypothesis is that maybe you would drop the -kötten synthetic when not reffering to a single piece of meat or processed units from the animal's entity.

March 27, 2015

JoakimEk

This is true sometimes. "Vargen äter älgen" typically means the wolf eats one animal, "Jag äter älgköttet" means a piece of meat. The kött-suffix is not always needed, one can say "Jag smakade älg igår" = "I tasted moose[meat] yesterday".

Though fläsk is only used for the meat. The animal, pig, is called gris. Same with nötkött that is only the meat, and the animal cow = ko. (Or "nötkreatur" in some contexts.)

July 31, 2017

MattBush2

Is there any meaningful difference between fläskkött and griskött?

May 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not semantically, but "griskött" sounds a little... grisly.

August 26, 2015

hayleyhoo02

I put the dog eats pork i got the question wrong why

August 25, 2015

asehgal

It is 'the dog eats the pork'

September 29, 2015

eik55

Because "pork" has the definite article ending: fläskköttet meaning "the pork".

November 2, 2015

ijuba

What is the translation of flask?

December 1, 2016

devalanteriel

fläsk is "pork" in English.

December 1, 2016

thorr18

and yet, the answer to that question is: termos, plunta, and kolv . ;) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5547190

February 28, 2017

Arnauti

Swedish fläsk and English flask are definitely not the same :D

February 28, 2017

NormanAllanson

A rough rule is that "sk" in Norse languages became "sh" in English, so my guess for "flask" would have been "flesh". :-) English did a lot of weird systematic changes, like kirk to church (k-ch).

August 13, 2018

NormanAllanson

In English "the dog eats pork" is general/non specific. One would mainly say "the dog eats THE pork" to make a contrast, say if pork and beef were both available. Is Swedish like English in that regard?

August 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's typically how I would imagine it.

August 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.