1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden äter fläskköttet."

"Hunden äter fläskköttet."

Translation:The dog is eating the pork.

November 21, 2014

37 Comments


thomaswamsteker

Oops, I typed "The dog eats the ork."


serycjon

Is the gendre of a compound word determined by the last component like for example in German ? Like every "...kött" is "ett ...kött"?


DeanChelio

I'm native Greek and this sentence seems to me like the dog eats the pork, in the sense that pork is its prey (unless there is en varg crossbreeding here). So, is there a difference in Swedish in saying that the dog or the wolf eats/ preys upon the actual animal as a whole? My hypothesis is that maybe you would drop the -kötten synthetic when not reffering to a single piece of meat or processed units from the animal's entity.


JoakimEk

This is true sometimes. "Vargen äter älgen" typically means the wolf eats one animal, "Jag äter älgköttet" means a piece of meat. The kött-suffix is not always needed, one can say "Jag smakade älg igår" = "I tasted moose[meat] yesterday".

Though fläsk is only used for the meat. The animal, pig, is called gris. Same with nötkött that is only the meat, and the animal cow = ko. (Or "nötkreatur" in some contexts.)


CaliforniaNorma

Same as English, and others I suspect. Anything to distance the eater from the fact they're eating a Dead Animal.


devalanteriel

That's not the reason in English. The words used for the animals come through the people who tended to the animals, i.e. the lower class. And the words used for the meats come from the people who were rich and powerful enough to regularly eat meat, i.e. the Anglo-Norman upper class.

So the words for the animals come from Old English, and the words for the meats come from Old Norman French.

It isn't really the case for Swedish, either. We use the same word for animal and meat in most cases. The only major exceptions are nötkött and fläskkött. In the case of nötkött, the word nöt is like saying "bovine" and ko is like saying "cow", so they just evolved in different directions. And in the case of fläskkött, the fläsk originally referred to a specific cut of pork, but gradually came to mean the entire meat.


Dragonbrag

I fed a raw diet for many years to my dogs. Beef didn't agree with him so.... Billy, hunden, äter flaskköttet.


lostdrewid

Is there a separate word for ham and pork?


Lundgren8

Yes, ”skinka” and ”fläsk” the ”-kött” part just means meat so it’s not really necessary.


lostdrewid

thank you :) The two get conflated fairly regularly where I live, so I actually wrote down "ham" in my vocab book. Had to fix it when I hit this one ^_^


MattBush2

Is there any meaningful difference between fläskkött and griskött?


Zmrzlina

Not semantically, but "griskött" sounds a little... grisly.


NormanAllanson

In English "the dog eats pork" is general/non specific. One would mainly say "the dog eats THE pork" to make a contrast, say if pork and beef were both available. Is Swedish like English in that regard?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's typically how I would imagine it.


ijuba

What is the translation of flask?


devalanteriel

fläsk is "pork" in English.


thorr18

and yet, the answer to that question is: termos, plunta, and kolv . ;) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5547190


Arnauti

Swedish fläsk and English flask are definitely not the same :D


NormanAllanson

A rough rule is that "sk" in Norse languages became "sh" in English, so my guess for "flask" would have been "flesh". :-) English did a lot of weird systematic changes, like kirk to church (k-ch).


cestmoiap

That is a nice tip to help with Swedish pronunciation. Have a lingot! There are some old Norsk words in English which do not use the "sh" pronunciation such as - skull, skin, skill, skip and skate. Languages are fun! :)


CarlosSilv80076

How do i know difference between "eats"and "is eating" ? Both are äter.


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, so you'll have to differentiate contextually during translation.


Lisa939448

What makes "The dog eats pork" wrong?


0bs1d1an

Shouldn't "is eating" and "eats" both be correct?


devalanteriel

Yes, definitely.


hayleyhoo02

I put the dog eats pork i got the question wrong why


asehgal

It is 'the dog eats the pork'


eik55

Because "pork" has the definite article ending: fläskköttet meaning "the pork".


Lisa939448

Never mind. Missed "the". Sorry.


AmitTroll

Do you pronounce it "flas-chot" or "flask-shot"?


devalanteriel

The k is pronounced, but it's often slurred into more of a g in practice, since the word is a bit awkward to say.


MaraH10

How do I know when to use - the- before a word like pork?


devalanteriel

If you're talking about some specific pork, you use "the". This is called the "definite".

If you're just talking about pork in general, don't use "the". This is called the indefinite.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.