Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hunden äter fläskköttet."

Translation:The dog is eating the pork.

3 years ago

20 Comments


serycjon

Is the gendre of a compound word determined by the last component like for example in German ? Like every "...kött" is "ett ...kött"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

thomaswamsteker

Oops, I typed "The dog eats the ork."

2 years ago

lostdrewid

Is there a separate word for ham and pork?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, ”skinka” and ”fläsk” the ”-kött” part just means meat so it’s not really necessary.

3 years ago

lostdrewid

thank you :) The two get conflated fairly regularly where I live, so I actually wrote down "ham" in my vocab book. Had to fix it when I hit this one ^_^

3 years ago

DeanChelio

I'm native Greek and this sentence seems to me like the dog eats the pork, in the sense that pork is its prey (unless there is en varg crossbreeding here). So, is there a difference in Swedish in saying that the dog or the wolf eats/ preys upon the actual animal as a whole? My hypothesis is that maybe you would drop the -kötten synthetic when not reffering to a single piece of meat or processed units from the animal's entity.

3 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

This is true sometimes. "Vargen äter älgen" typically means the wolf eats one animal, "Jag äter älgköttet" means a piece of meat. The kött-suffix is not always needed, one can say "Jag smakade älg igår" = "I tasted moose[meat] yesterday".

Though fläsk is only used for the meat. The animal, pig, is called gris. Same with nötkött that is only the meat, and the animal cow = ko. (Or "nötkreatur" in some contexts.)

1 year ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Is there any meaningful difference between fläskkött and griskött?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not semantically, but "griskött" sounds a little... grisly.

3 years ago

ijuba
ijuba

What is the translation of flask?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

fläsk is "pork" in English.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

and yet, the answer to that question is: termos, plunta, and kolv . ;) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5547190

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Swedish fläsk and English flask are definitely not the same :D

1 year ago

NormanAllanson

A rough rule is that "sk" in Norse languages became "sh" in English, so my guess for "flask" would have been "flesh". :-) English did a lot of weird systematic changes, like kirk to church (k-ch).

1 month ago

hayleyhoo02

I put the dog eats pork i got the question wrong why

3 years ago

asehgal

It is 'the dog eats the pork'

2 years ago

eik55
eik55

Because "pork" has the definite article ending: fläskköttet meaning "the pork".

2 years ago

NormanAllanson

In English "the dog eats pork" is general/non specific. One would mainly say "the dog eats THE pork" to make a contrast, say if pork and beef were both available. Is Swedish like English in that regard?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, that's typically how I would imagine it.

1 month ago