"Devoorkant."

Translation:The front.

4 years ago

11 Comments


nzcanadian

For a clearer english translation, I believe voorkant also translates as "front side" or "front face".

"kant" in Dutch means "side" in English.

4 years ago

RigelKentian

Yes, you are right. If I had to translate ''The front'' to Dutch I'd go with ''Het front'' probably. Whereas ''front side'' is unambiguously ''voorkant'' or ''voorzijde''.

4 years ago

EkjSieStoltheit

Would this word be applicable in translating phrases like "the western front", as in, a war?

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19

No, I would translate the war type of front as 'het front'. If you look at a comment above you can see another explanation

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Since this lesson is on places, in the context of a building does this mean the entrance? Or does it only mean front side in general.

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19

The word 'voorkant' can be used for the front side of anything, whether it's a building, a car, a book, anything.

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Can this also mean "facade"?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I don't think so. That would be gevel or façade. I think gevel only refers to facades of buildings, not in the sense of an illusory outward appearance, while façade means both.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Dank je wel!

2 years ago

MaureenCG

I translated it as 'forecourt', the area in front of, and part of a building - marked wrong. If not this, then is there a different Dutch translation of forecourt?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

De voorkant just means the front of anything, not just a building. I had never heard of "forecourt"before today, but google and other sites suggest voorplein, voortuin and voorhof as translations. You'd have to ask a native which, if any, of these is an accurate translation, because I could only find the second in a dictionary and it said "front yard."

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.