"Ankan"

Translation:The duck

November 21, 2014

20 Comments


darren8221

This sounds like two stressed syllables. Is it so?

November 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Swedish has two so called pitch accents, many two-syllable words have a melody with two tonal peaks (it goes up in pitch on both syllables), making it sound double-stressed to many learners, but to a Swedish ear, the second syllable is unstressed.

When the different pitch accents occur is something one has to learn but it’s not necessary in order to be understood. These two words mean ”the spirit” and ”the duck” respectively in Stockholm Swedish.

November 21, 2014

darren8221

Tack!

November 21, 2014

Hed_Cyan

Also check out this site for pronunciations by natives:

http://www.forvo.com/languages-pronunciations/sv/alphabetically/page-62/

November 29, 2014

britt668621

Can u tell me what the xp numbers mean? What does the score inside the medal mean? And why Swedish does not display a fluency percentage but Spanish does?

December 2, 2015

lottelientje

https://youtu.be/lXp7_Sjgm34 This video explains it pretty good as well!

April 9, 2016

rainbowchecker

Is it supposed to be pronunced 'anken'? Or simply 'ankan'?

November 25, 2014

sprakare

It should simply be 'ankan' - the duolingo voice is incorrect here (unless it is corrected when you reads this)

December 19, 2014

ilmolleggi

What is the difference between anka and and? Don't they both mean "duck"?

April 20, 2016

Arnauti

en anka is a domesticated duck and en and is a wild one. So they're both ducks, but there's a difference.

April 20, 2016

ilmolleggi

Thank you! :)

April 20, 2016

kalizou

Hej, here is another example but in french/swedish/english

( Lièvre et Lapin ) mean:

Lièvre = Hare ( domesticated rabbit )

Lapin = Kanin ( the wild one )

So both are rabbits but different :P

July 29, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Hmm. Hares (harar) and rabbits (kaniner) belong to the same family, Leporidae; nevertheless, they are different species, just as much as, say, sheep and goats. So hares are not rabbits and rabbits are not hares. Besides which, it is rabbits, not hares, which are commonly domesticated (though there are plenty of wild rabbits too, of course). If domesticated hares exist they must be very rare creatures. Certainly I've never seen one!

June 17, 2018

PolinaCedric

The way its pronounced here sounds a bit like a quacking sound :D AN KAN

May 15, 2017

EwkaPe

One question. Why do some words with definite article have 'an' at the end. I mean älgen björnen have 'en' at the end and ankan 'an'. Why is that?

Edit: Ok, I can see now that words ending with 'a' will have 'an' definite article. But are there any exceptions?

January 18, 2015

skalpadda

Swedish doesn't allow double vowels, so nouns ending with vowels just have an n or a t added onto the end.

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

We do have double vowels in noun endings in monosyllabic words: te -> teet, bi -> biet etc.

May 17, 2015

skalpadda

Good point, there are exceptions, but generally the "no double vowels" rule holds up pretty well (at least until you start looking at compound words).

May 17, 2015

Paavo772437

I tried typing 'the domesticated mallard' but it wasn't accepted

March 9, 2019

devalanteriel

Because nobody would ever normally translate it that way even though it's technically correct.

March 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.