Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ankan"

Translation:The duck

3 years ago

19 Comments


darren8221
darren8221

This sounds like two stressed syllables. Is it so?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Swedish has two so called pitch accents, many two-syllable words have a melody with two tonal peaks (it goes up in pitch on both syllables), making it sound double-stressed to many learners, but to a Swedish ear, the second syllable is unstressed.

When the different pitch accents occur is something one has to learn but it’s not necessary in order to be understood. These two words mean ”the spirit” and ”the duck” respectively in Stockholm Swedish.

3 years ago

darren8221
darren8221

Tack!

3 years ago

Hed_Cyan
Hed_Cyan

Also check out this site for pronunciations by natives:

http://www.forvo.com/languages-pronunciations/sv/alphabetically/page-62/

3 years ago

britt668621

Can u tell me what the xp numbers mean? What does the score inside the medal mean? And why Swedish does not display a fluency percentage but Spanish does?

2 years ago

lottelientje

https://youtu.be/lXp7_Sjgm34 This video explains it pretty good as well!

2 years ago

rainbowchecker

Is it supposed to be pronunced 'anken'? Or simply 'ankan'?

3 years ago

sprakare
sprakare

It should simply be 'ankan' - the duolingo voice is incorrect here (unless it is corrected when you reads this)

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

What is the difference between anka and and? Don't they both mean "duck"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

en anka is a domesticated duck and en and is a wild one. So they're both ducks, but there's a difference.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Thank you! :)

2 years ago

kalizou

Hej, here is another example but in french/swedish/english

( Lièvre et Lapin ) mean:

Lièvre = Hare ( domesticated rabbit )

Lapin = Kanin ( the wild one )

So both are rabbits but different :P

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Hmm. Hares (harar) and rabbits (kaniner) belong to the same family, Leporidae; nevertheless, they are different species, just as much as, say, sheep and goats. So hares are not rabbits and rabbits are not hares. Besides which, it is rabbits, not hares, which are commonly domesticated (though there are plenty of wild rabbits too, of course). If domesticated hares exist they must be very rare creatures. Certainly I've never seen one!

4 months ago

PolinaCedric

The way its pronounced here sounds a bit like a quacking sound :D AN KAN

1 year ago

EwkaPe
EwkaPe

One question. Why do some words with definite article have 'an' at the end. I mean älgen björnen have 'en' at the end and ankan 'an'. Why is that?

Edit: Ok, I can see now that words ending with 'a' will have 'an' definite article. But are there any exceptions?

3 years ago

skalpadda

Swedish doesn't allow double vowels, so nouns ending with vowels just have an n or a t added onto the end.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We do have double vowels in noun endings in monosyllabic words: te -> teet, bi -> biet etc.

3 years ago

skalpadda

Good point, there are exceptions, but generally the "no double vowels" rule holds up pretty well (at least until you start looking at compound words).

3 years ago

Znk111

Why is it the "Ankan" looks like the ant when it's the duck?!

7 months ago