"Ankan"

Translation:The duck

November 21, 2014

20 Comments


darren8221

This sounds like two stressed syllables. Is it so?


Lundgren8

Swedish has two so called pitch accents, many two-syllable words have a melody with two tonal peaks (it goes up in pitch on both syllables), making it sound double-stressed to many learners, but to a Swedish ear, the second syllable is unstressed.

When the different pitch accents occur is something one has to learn but it’s not necessary in order to be understood. These two words mean ”the spirit” and ”the duck” respectively in Stockholm Swedish.


britt668621

Can u tell me what the xp numbers mean? What does the score inside the medal mean? And why Swedish does not display a fluency percentage but Spanish does?


froggylotte

https://youtu.be/lXp7_Sjgm34 This video explains it pretty good as well!


rainbowchecker

Is it supposed to be pronunced 'anken'? Or simply 'ankan'?


sprakare

It should simply be 'ankan' - the duolingo voice is incorrect here (unless it is corrected when you reads this)


ilmolleggi

What is the difference between anka and and? Don't they both mean "duck"?


Arnauti

en anka is a domesticated duck and en and is a wild one. So they're both ducks, but there's a difference.


kalizou

Hej, here is another example but in french/swedish/english

( Lièvre et Lapin ) mean:

Lièvre = Hare ( domesticated rabbit )

Lapin = Kanin ( the wild one )

So both are rabbits but different :P


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Hmm. Hares (harar) and rabbits (kaniner) belong to the same family, Leporidae; nevertheless, they are different species, just as much as, say, sheep and goats. So hares are not rabbits and rabbits are not hares. Besides which, it is rabbits, not hares, which are commonly domesticated (though there are plenty of wild rabbits too, of course). If domesticated hares exist they must be very rare creatures. Certainly I've never seen one!


PolinaCedric

The way its pronounced here sounds a bit like a quacking sound :D AN KAN


[deactivated user]

    One question. Why do some words with definite article have 'an' at the end. I mean älgen björnen have 'en' at the end and ankan 'an'. Why is that?

    Edit: Ok, I can see now that words ending with 'a' will have 'an' definite article. But are there any exceptions?


skalpadda

    Swedish doesn't allow double vowels, so nouns ending with vowels just have an n or a t added onto the end.


Arnauti

    We do have double vowels in noun endings in monosyllabic words: te -> teet, bi -> biet etc.


skalpadda

    Good point, there are exceptions, but generally the "no double vowels" rule holds up pretty well (at least until you start looking at compound words).


Paavo772437

    I tried typing 'the domesticated mallard' but it wasn't accepted


devalanteriel

    Because nobody would ever normally translate it that way even though it's technically correct.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.