"They are coming to play."

Translation:De kommer for at lege.

4 years ago

5 Comments


niscate
niscate

Why not "til at"?

2 years ago

wutaing
wutaing

why is "for" needed here?

4 years ago

Shostarsson

The "for" means "in order to" and the "at" is here to indicate that it is the infinitive form of the "at lege" verb. You can see this sentence as : "They are coming in order to play". "De kommer for at lege".

3 years ago

Lisa79533

What is the difference between lege and spille? Why lege here and not spille?

1 year ago

tonkotsuLover

"Lege" is the past for of "leger," which is essentially free play. "Spille," past tense of "spiller," is used when playing a game or structured activity.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.