1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They are coming to play."

"They are coming to play."

Translation:De kommer for at lege.

November 21, 2014

6 Comments


niscate

Why not "til at"?


wutaing

why is "for" needed here?


Shostarsson

The "for" means "in order to" and the "at" is here to indicate that it is the infinitive form of the "at lege" verb. You can see this sentence as : "They are coming in order to play". "De kommer for at lege".


Lisa79533

What is the difference between lege and spille? Why lege here and not spille?


tonkotsuLover

"Lege" is the past for of "leger," which is essentially free play. "Spille," past tense of "spiller," is used when playing a game or structured activity.


Patsy536249

So if past tense why isnt it they came to play

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.