"Finns det kaffe?"

Translation:Is there coffee?

November 21, 2014

20 Comments


Sjodni

finns det= is there right?

November 24, 2014

Arnauti

True. Questions are made by changing the order between verb and subject. Det finns … = 'There is …' and Finns det …? = 'Is there …?'

January 6, 2015

skipari

Is there 'any' coffee? - might want to be added.

November 17, 2015

SDPhil

Why would you ask "Is there the coffee" and not "Is there coffee"?

November 21, 2014

Arnauti

Finns det in Swedish means Is there in English. The definite form of kaffe would be kaffet.

November 21, 2014

SDPhil

I understand now! Thanks!

November 21, 2014

The-Tank

never use "finns den" for -en words?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Not in questions like this one. This det is a formal subject so it does not change with the noun, it's like it in 'It's raining', it's just there as a placeholder.
So if you ask if there is any food, which is an en word, it would still be Finns det (någon) mat 'Is there (any) food'.

In other contexts, den/det may be a pronoun instead of a formal subject, and in those cases it changes with the noun. Like, Var är kaffet? Finns det här? ('Where is the coffee? Is it here?') vs Var är maten? Finns den här? ('Where is the food? Is it here?'). I think this matches the difference between is there and is it in English pretty well, so it shouldn't be difficult for you if you already know English.

January 6, 2015

bonoetmalo

So I'm using Rosetta Stone in conjunction with Duolingo. In RS it introduced "there is" as "Det här är X" as opposed to "Det finns X".

How do the two differ, and what connotations does each one carry?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

Hm, Det här är … should be translated as This is …, and I'd still say that There is/are … means Det finns ….
Det där är …  would be That is …

January 6, 2015

bonoetmalo

That makes sense. Rosetta Stone doesn't actually ever provide any English translations, it just tries to convey meaning with pictures alone, so sometimes the meaning of phrases is ambiguous in Rosetta Stone haha

January 6, 2015

JoseeV64

Is "finns det ....?" similar to the German "gibt es ....?" ?

January 2, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, they're very similar.

January 2, 2019

francesrainbow

How would you ask "Is that coffee?" Thank you!

February 25, 2016

Maldonado32

Possibly "är det kaffe?" I'm not sure, though.

February 28, 2016

francesrainbow

Thank you :)

January 15, 2017

CactusBrownies

Shouldn't "there's coffee?" be accepted? Or does a raise in pitch not imply an interrogative tone in swedish?

May 15, 2017

devalanteriel

There's a minor difference between "Is there coffee?" and "There's coffee?", and it's the same difference in Swedish between Finns det kaffe? and Det finns kaffe?

May 15, 2017

JudytaKowalczyk

"Finns det finn finn" is it right translate to "Is is there fine Finn?"

November 22, 2017

devalanteriel

No, I'm sorry. That makes no sense in either language.

March 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.