1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Finns det kaffe?"

"Finns det kaffe?"

Translation:Is there coffee?

November 21, 2014

31 Comments


Sjodni

finns det= is there right?


Arnauti

True. Questions are made by changing the order between verb and subject. Det finns … = 'There is …' and Finns det …? = 'Is there …?'


skipari

Is there 'any' coffee? - might want to be added.


SDPhil

Why would you ask "Is there the coffee" and not "Is there coffee"?


Arnauti

Finns det in Swedish means Is there in English. The definite form of kaffe would be kaffet.


SDPhil

I understand now! Thanks!


The-Tank

never use "finns den" for -en words?


Arnauti

Not in questions like this one. This det is a formal subject so it does not change with the noun, it's like it in 'It's raining', it's just there as a placeholder.
So if you ask if there is any food, which is an en word, it would still be Finns det (någon) mat 'Is there (any) food'.

In other contexts, den/det may be a pronoun instead of a formal subject, and in those cases it changes with the noun. Like, Var är kaffet? Finns det här? ('Where is the coffee? Is it here?') vs Var är maten? Finns den här? ('Where is the food? Is it here?'). I think this matches the difference between is there and is it in English pretty well, so it shouldn't be difficult for you if you already know English.


bonoetmalo

So I'm using Rosetta Stone in conjunction with Duolingo. In RS it introduced "there is" as "Det här är X" as opposed to "Det finns X".

How do the two differ, and what connotations does each one carry?


Arnauti

Hm, Det här är … should be translated as This is …, and I'd still say that There is/are … means Det finns ….
Det där är …  would be That is …


bonoetmalo

That makes sense. Rosetta Stone doesn't actually ever provide any English translations, it just tries to convey meaning with pictures alone, so sometimes the meaning of phrases is ambiguous in Rosetta Stone haha


J.Sol.Esp

Out of curiosity, could this also be "Does coffee exist?" I ask because of the example about mice in another practice set. Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

Yes, though just finns kaffe would be more natural and common.


JoseeV64

Is "finns det ....?" similar to the German "gibt es ....?" ?


devalanteriel

Yes, they're very similar.


BethanyWoodcock

Happy streak-(anni)versary!


JoseeV64

Thanks! It was yesterday my Duovesary.


francesrainbow

How would you ask "Is that coffee?" Thank you!


Maldonado32

Possibly "är det kaffe?" I'm not sure, though.


CactusBrownies

Shouldn't "there's coffee?" be accepted? Or does a raise in pitch not imply an interrogative tone in swedish?


devalanteriel

There's a minor difference between "Is there coffee?" and "There's coffee?", and it's the same difference in Swedish between Finns det kaffe? and Det finns kaffe?


jacob738094

Would this not also mean "does coffee exist"?


J.Sol.Esp

Check out my thread with devalanteriel about this same exact question. ;)


AlanMonteros

The pronunciation tone doesn't seem that of a question.


matthew583808

Det means 'it' so why isint it 'finns där kaffe?' (Is there coffee)


devalanteriel

English can use "there" to mean both a location ("over there") or existence ("there is"). Swedish can use där only for the former, though, so it doesn't translate literally.


JoseeV64

So if you want to ask if there is coffee there, then you have to say "Finns det där kaffe?" ?


devalanteriel

Finns det kaffe där?, yes.


JoseeV64

Tack! I was pretty sure it was right. I have finished my coffee. It will be time for lunch again in an hour. Time flies.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.