"It takes 24 hours."

Translation:Det tar ett dygn.

November 21, 2014

13 Comments


natan93

What's the difference between "en dag" and "ett dygn"? Is it that "ett dygn" represents the duration of a day comparable to the french "un jour" and "une journée"?

November 21, 2014

annika_a

No, it's not the same as in French. Ett dygn is 24 hours, thus normally from 00.00 to 23.59 (but you could also say "jag har inte rökt på ett dygn" = it's been 24 hours since I had a cigarette).

It's quite funny that some languages have this (etmaal in Dutch, ööpäev in Estonian, vuorokausi in Finnish), and others don't. Or maybe some languages have had it, but it has fallen out of use?

Edit: Oh, and dag is just day like in English, normally from morning to evening, but it can also be used instead of dygn if it's not that relevant exactly how many hours we are talking about, for example if something happens three days from now.

November 21, 2014

Jan-Olav

Dygnsrytm is used for circadian rhythm, for instance the periods of sleep and activity during 24 hours.

April 5, 2015

eik55

For those familiar with the Russian language, I believe the translation would be "сутки".

November 24, 2015

Dazdingo0

If i go to sweden can stores say they are open for a dygn like 24 7?

September 23, 2015

annika_a

A shop could be open dygnet runt = around the clock.

September 23, 2015

Dazdingo0

Tack sa mycket.

September 24, 2015

Its-Me-Me

Can "dygn" be translated as "days"? If so what is the most appropriate way to use it as opposed to "dagar"?

(I ask because the tap the word exercises keep translating dygn as days and I'm not familiar with that usage).

Thanks if anyone can help with this!

July 12, 2015

Dawn567713

Why is 'Det tar 24 timmar' incorrect?

August 9, 2016

annika_a

It should be correct. Did you report it?

August 9, 2016

Anibal_MM

The exercise says: "De tar 24 timmar" instead of "Det tar 24 timmar".

March 22, 2019

Autrelle

Does the word "dygn" has plural?

November 2, 2017

Beatrice672507

This is weird!and i'm swedish!!!!!

March 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.