"It takes 24 hours."

Translation:Det tar ett dygn.

3 years ago

13 Comments


natan93
natan93

What's the difference between "en dag" and "ett dygn"? Is it that "ett dygn" represents the duration of a day comparable to the french "un jour" and "une journée"?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

No, it's not the same as in French. Ett dygn is 24 hours, thus normally from 00.00 to 23.59 (but you could also say "jag har inte rökt på ett dygn" = it's been 24 hours since I had a cigarette).

It's quite funny that some languages have this (etmaal in Dutch, ööpäev in Estonian, vuorokausi in Finnish), and others don't. Or maybe some languages have had it, but it has fallen out of use?

Edit: Oh, and dag is just day like in English, normally from morning to evening, but it can also be used instead of dygn if it's not that relevant exactly how many hours we are talking about, for example if something happens three days from now.

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

Dygnsrytm is used for circadian rhythm, for instance the periods of sleep and activity during 24 hours.

3 years ago

eik55
eik55

For those familiar with the Russian language, I believe the translation would be "сутки".

2 years ago

Dazdingo0

If i go to sweden can stores say they are open for a dygn like 24 7?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

A shop could be open dygnet runt = around the clock.

3 years ago

Dazdingo0

Tack sa mycket.

3 years ago

Its-Me-Me
Its-Me-Me

Can "dygn" be translated as "days"? If so what is the most appropriate way to use it as opposed to "dagar"?

(I ask because the tap the word exercises keep translating dygn as days and I'm not familiar with that usage).

Thanks if anyone can help with this!

3 years ago

Dawn567713

Why is 'Det tar 24 timmar' incorrect?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

It should be correct. Did you report it?

2 years ago

leo-arg
leo-arg

You must write the number in swedish "tjugofyra" because you are learning Swedish

2 months ago

Autrelle
Autrelle

Does the word "dygn" has plural?

11 months ago

Beatrice672507

This is weird!and i'm swedish!!!!!

6 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.