Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij draagt schoenen."

Translation:You wear shoes.

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


dhanly
dhanly

How can Jij draagt schoen be incorrect? Isn't schoenen just plural of schoen? In this case, the singular should work, no?

12
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be the same as saying, in English, You wear shoe. For singular nouns, you need to add an article.

However, that is besides the point here. "You wear shoes" and "you wear a shoe" do not mean the same thing, so you cannot just substitute one for the other.

37
Reply13 years ago