"The beer and the coffee"

Translation:Ölet och kaffet

November 21, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomovertons

So is the beer both ölet and ölen? I've heard ölen before this and just looked it up on wiktionary which says both are okay


Zmrzlina

"öl" has a slightly different meaning depending on grammatical gender.

En öl = a beer, as in a glass of beer.

Ett öl = a kind of beer, as in dark/light beer (quality) or Staropramen/Heineken (brand of beer).


serycjon

Jag tycker om ett öl från Plzeñ! Et jag tycker om glassen. ;-)


lariwestside

Is "ölen" ever correct? I got this question in multiple choice format and picked both "ölen" and "ölet" ("och kaffet" completed both options) and was marked wrong, and that only "ölet" is correct. But since it's not even a full sentence and there's no context, I'm wondering why we can't assume it's a glass of beer.

Edit: Never mind, just saw the one option I picked says "ölen är kaffet". I always skip the small words!


AikateriniSt

En öl = A beer Ölen = The beer as in the specific glass of beer Ölet = The beer as in the brand of beer and beer in general


Dragonosis

I thought I read "The bear and the coffee"... whoops


Esilenc

Just did the same mistake !


Matthias350056

How mamy people misread this as the bear?


OlaviMurto

I incorrectly read "the bear" and automatically translated it to "björnen"


Eleni713371

Ha, ha, saw the bear there and wrote 'björnen etc.'


byrne.aaron11

Is there a difference between kaffe and fika?


Sjoc

Kaffe refers to coffee. Fika is the act of having tea/coffee with crackers, cookies or a dessert. Fika can be had with multiple people or by oneself.


Ella415829

Yes he is drinking the beer!


Ashybuttons

What an interesting combination.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.