"The beer and the coffee"

Translation:Ölet och kaffet

November 21, 2014

18 Comments


tomovertons

So is the beer both ölet and ölen? I've heard ölen before this and just looked it up on wiktionary which says both are okay

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

"öl" has a slightly different meaning depending on grammatical gender.

En öl = a beer, as in a glass of beer.

Ett öl = a kind of beer, as in dark/light beer (quality) or Staropramen/Heineken (brand of beer).

November 21, 2014

serycjon

Jag tycker om ett öl från Plzeñ! Et jag tycker om glassen. ;-)

January 2, 2015

lariwestside

Is "ölen" ever correct? I got this question in multiple choice format and picked both "ölen" and "ölet" ("och kaffet" completed both options) and was marked wrong, and that only "ölet" is correct. But since it's not even a full sentence and there's no context, I'm wondering why we can't assume it's a glass of beer.

Edit: Never mind, just saw the one option I picked says "ölen är kaffet". I always skip the small words!

January 8, 2015

AikateriniSt

En öl = A beer Ölen = The beer as in the specific glass of beer Ölet = The beer as in the brand of beer and beer in general

January 10, 2015

GomplegBadongle

You can't say the same for coffee then?

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

It works the same with beer and coffe. En = a glass/cup of it. Ett = the kind of it.

February 10, 2015

TobyBartels

But Duolingo doesn't accept "kaffen" (it considers it a typo).

April 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yeah, we often say en kaffe when speaking about a specific cup of coffee, but to speak about it as kaffen is a bit odd. With ölen, this works just fine. With kaffe, not so much.

April 3, 2015

TobyBartels

@Arnauti: OK, thanks!

April 3, 2015

Dragonosis

I thought I read "The bear and the coffee"... whoops

July 21, 2015

Esilenc

Just did the same mistake !

August 16, 2015

byrne.aaron11

Is there a difference between kaffe and fika?

January 3, 2016

Sjoc

Kaffe refers to coffee. Fika is the act of having tea/coffee with crackers, cookies or a dessert. Fika can be had with multiple people or by oneself.

January 10, 2016

Ella415829

Yes he is drinking the beer!

June 13, 2016

Ashybuttons

What an interesting combination.

September 12, 2016

OlaviMurto

I incorrectly read "the bear" and automatically translated it to "björnen"

November 30, 2016

Kkelley85

Kaffet was not one of my options

May 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.