"The beer and the coffee"

Translation:Ölet och kaffet

3 years ago

18 Comments


tomovertons

So is the beer both ölet and ölen? I've heard ölen before this and just looked it up on wiktionary which says both are okay

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"öl" has a slightly different meaning depending on grammatical gender.

En öl = a beer, as in a glass of beer.

Ett öl = a kind of beer, as in dark/light beer (quality) or Staropramen/Heineken (brand of beer).

3 years ago

serycjon

Jag tycker om ett öl från Plzeñ! Et jag tycker om glassen. ;-)

3 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Is "ölen" ever correct? I got this question in multiple choice format and picked both "ölen" and "ölet" ("och kaffet" completed both options) and was marked wrong, and that only "ölet" is correct. But since it's not even a full sentence and there's no context, I'm wondering why we can't assume it's a glass of beer.

Edit: Never mind, just saw the one option I picked says "ölen är kaffet". I always skip the small words!

3 years ago

AikateriniSt
AikateriniSt

En öl = A beer Ölen = The beer as in the specific glass of beer Ölet = The beer as in the brand of beer and beer in general

3 years ago

GomplegBadongle

You can't say the same for coffee then?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It works the same with beer and coffe. En = a glass/cup of it. Ett = the kind of it.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

But Duolingo doesn't accept "kaffen" (it considers it a typo).

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yeah, we often say en kaffe when speaking about a specific cup of coffee, but to speak about it as kaffen is a bit odd. With ölen, this works just fine. With kaffe, not so much.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

@Arnauti: OK, thanks!

3 years ago

Dragonosis

I thought I read "The bear and the coffee"... whoops

3 years ago

Esilenc
Esilenc

Just did the same mistake !

3 years ago

byrne.aaron11

Is there a difference between kaffe and fika?

2 years ago

Sjoc
Sjoc

Kaffe refers to coffee. Fika is the act of having tea/coffee with crackers, cookies or a dessert. Fika can be had with multiple people or by oneself.

2 years ago

Ella415829

Yes he is drinking the beer!

2 years ago

Ashybuttons

What an interesting combination.

2 years ago

OlaviMurto

I incorrectly read "the bear" and automatically translated it to "björnen"

1 year ago

Kkelley85

Kaffet was not one of my options

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.