Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog jumped but he fell."

Translation:Léim an madra ach thit sé.

3 years ago

9 Comments


soupandbread

Should I just accept it that 'madadh' will never be accepted?...

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Don't give up hope! Keep reporting it and, at a stretch, offer to become a contributor so you can change it yourself :)

3 years ago

soupandbread

This sentence puts me in mind of a town not too far from me called Léim an Mhadaidh (Limavady) or Dogs Leap.

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Maybe I'm just stupid, but as far as I can see, the solution makes little sense. It translates to *I jump the dog.

What be the present 2nd person form of the verb in question?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Léim is the verb 'jump'. 'I jump' is léimim.

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

RobD18
RobD18

Would "I read" also be written as "léim"?

3 years ago

FrJackHackett

Isn't reading just jumping around a page ☺

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

'fraid so

3 years ago