1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The dog jumped but he fell."

"The dog jumped but he fell."

Translation:Léim an madra ach thit sé.

November 21, 2014

9 Comments


soupandbread

Should I just accept it that 'madadh' will never be accepted?...


GaelBeal

Don't give up hope! Keep reporting it and, at a stretch, offer to become a contributor so you can change it yourself :)


Hopswatch

Maybe I'm just stupid, but as far as I can see, the solution makes little sense. It translates to *I jump the dog.

What be the present 2nd person form of the verb in question?


galaxyrocker

Léim is the verb 'jump'. 'I jump' is léimim.


Hopswatch

Go raibh maith agat!


soupandbread

This sentence puts me in mind of a town not too far from me called Léim an Mhadaidh (Limavady) or Dogs Leap.


RobD18

Would "I read" also be written as "léim"?


FrJackHackett

Isn't reading just jumping around a page ☺

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.