"I love my children."

Translation:Jag älskar mina barn.

November 21, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

mishowstopaz

So child and children = barn?

May 24, 2015

Hashmush

Yes! The thing that makes it clear that "barn" is plural here is "mina" (instead of the singular "mitt").

May 25, 2015

deletemeeeeeeee

Jaha! Tack så mycket!! Jag förstår nu!

August 28, 2015

grantcloete

Why does one use mina instead of min?

November 21, 2014

Hashmush

'barn' is assumed to be plural here since the English sentence uses 'children', thus you need 'mina' and not 'mitt'.

November 21, 2014

madisono_

Isn't children plural?

December 2, 2014

Hashmush

Yes... that's my point.

December 2, 2014

madisono_

Ha-ha, sorry, I misread :^)

December 2, 2014

LOop_BuTton

Couldnt it also be mitt?

February 1, 2015

Hashmush

Then the English sentence would be: "I love my child".

February 2, 2015

Dr.Mahbod

Does the word "barn" means both "child" and "children"?

November 7, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. :)

February 14, 2017

Toby588220

Yes, I should hope you do love your children

September 1, 2019

Bosken

So even when it's a plural 'ett' word, one says 'mina'? Is there no such thing as 'mitta'?

February 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct, there's only ever one plural form. :)

February 14, 2017

Mikayla943233

So then what's the difference between min and mitt?

November 6, 2017

Vixxi09

Min is the singular "Min hund" "My dog" Because hund is an en word, you use min for the singular. Mitt is used if the subject is an ett word and also means singular. "Mitt äpple" "My apple".

Mina is plural. So instead of "Mitt barn" "My child" even though barn is an ett word it is "Mina barn" "My children" because mina is plural for all words, regardless of ett or en.

August 1, 2018

Bvlampe

Why couldn't it be "barnen" as in "I love the children of mine"? I mean "my children" is pretty specific so I supposed you needed the definite form here but apparently not...

May 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, it would read just like if you added the definite in English: "I love my the children."

May 8, 2017

Bvlampe

Nooo I gave you a lingot and that deleted my work in progress super long and elaborate comment! Long story short: Thanks for the answer, I'm having a hard time getting into Swedish although I'm nonetheless progressing slowly but steadily, thank you very much for replying to so many comments (your replies to other people already helped me out countless times), smiley, have a lingot.

May 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Oh, yeah - been there, done that, way too many times...

Thanks for the kind words! I'm just glad my comments are helpful. And I'm sure you'll get better and better at Swedish. :)

May 8, 2017

Nightskymama

I thought "ett" words used the mitt instead of mina? Help

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Close! You do use mitt for ett-words - but only in the singular.

  • min = my, en-words, singular
  • mitt = my, ett-words, singular
  • mina = my, all plurals

This distinction between -n, -tt, -a is very common in Swedish across a wide array of different kinds of words, so it's well worth remembering. :)

June 3, 2018

Natalya636659

Why can't we use sine instead of mina?

September 10, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Jag älskar mina barn, du älskar dina barn, han älskar sina barn.

September 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.