1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I love my children."

"I love my children."

Translation:Jag älskar mina barn.

November 21, 2014

22 Comments


mishowstopaz

So child and children = barn?


Hashmush

Yes! The thing that makes it clear that "barn" is plural here is "mina" (instead of the singular "mitt").


deletemeeeeeeee

Jaha! Tack så mycket!! Jag förstår nu!


grantcloete

Why does one use mina instead of min?


Hashmush

'barn' is assumed to be plural here since the English sentence uses 'children', thus you need 'mina' and not 'mitt'.


madisono_

Isn't children plural?


Hashmush

Yes... that's my point.


madisono_

Ha-ha, sorry, I misread :^)


LOop_BuTton

Couldnt it also be mitt?


Hashmush

Then the English sentence would be: "I love my child".


Dr.Mahbod

Does the word "barn" means both "child" and "children"?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. :)


Bosken

So even when it's a plural 'ett' word, one says 'mina'? Is there no such thing as 'mitta'?


devalanteriel

Correct, there's only ever one plural form. :)


Mikayla943233

So then what's the difference between min and mitt?


Vixxi09

Min is the singular "Min hund" "My dog" Because hund is an en word, you use min for the singular. Mitt is used if the subject is an ett word and also means singular. "Mitt äpple" "My apple".

Mina is plural. So instead of "Mitt barn" "My child" even though barn is an ett word it is "Mina barn" "My children" because mina is plural for all words, regardless of ett or en.


dm8233

So there's no mitta? Was there? Or maybe in Danish?


devalanteriel

mitta is indeed not a word in Swedish.


Natalya636659

Why can't we use sine instead of mina?


4oYBIxtO

Jag älskar mina barn, du älskar dina barn, han älskar sina barn.


r3veal

Mina is my in this sentence they say i love my children so we use mina barn (mina because barn is plural) (if barn is singular we use mitt barn) and for sina it's used when they say:"she love her children" "hon älskar sina(hennes) barn"


Toby588220

Yes, I should hope you do love your children

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.