1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What is your ant's name?"

"What is your ant's name?"

Translation:Vad heter din myra?

November 21, 2014

26 Comments


acb

This is a weird sentence; I can see people assuming that it's a misspelling of “aunt”.


Arnauti

This is sort of an internal joke, our team mentor is Myra.


iamOwenG

And you got me! I fell for it and wrote the Swedish for aunt! shakes fist


heimaey

Yeah I was going to report it as an error!


Margaret278812

None of the ants on my property have names. They are highly aggressive and are called jumping jacks. I would much prefer that they were " finns inte".


BrunoCharb4

You got me... my sweer bonus exp is gone :'( hahaha


Chris361931

That is exactly what happened


dellabitzke

I do in fact keep my pet ant very healthy.


m3tzgore

aaaaaaaaalmost got me! ;)


belalablou

I love sentences like these. I'll never forget the word myra any more. :D


dcounts

Some of these sentences are really amusing, but it's a good way to remember new words. It also shows some of the pitfalls in English.


oldestguru

I translated with "myra" with the intention of reporting it if it says I'm wrong, but it said I was correct :D


Othmane_Chen

I don't know what's funnier: The fact that I fell for it like an idiot or that there's a small chance that some swede actually pronounced this sentence seriously at some point.


dercrios

Even though "heter" might be the better Swedish, could you also write "Vad är ditt myras namn"?


Citris9

To add to that, why not make some suggestion for that word, because this is the first time I have seen it.


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, we can't really control how Duolingo chooses to introduce new words.


EmdadAhmed

Nobody keeps ants as pets do they?


Sarah21189

Sure. Ever had an ant farm?


Malk.A

I though myra means an ant not a name


devalanteriel

Yes, and heter means to be named. English uses "what is x's name?" whereas Swedish uses vad heter x?


just761

Typo in aunt


devalanteriel

It's not a typo... "ant" is a word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.