"What is your ant's name?"

Translation:Vad heter din myra?

November 21, 2014

15 Comments


acb

This is a weird sentence; I can see people assuming that it's a misspelling of “aunt”.

November 21, 2014

Arnauti

This is sort of an internal joke, our team mentor is Myra.

November 21, 2014

owngrfld

And you got me! I fell for it and wrote the Swedish for aunt! shakes fist

November 22, 2014

heimaey

Yeah I was going to report it as an error!

November 25, 2014

m3tzgore

aaaaaaaaalmost got me! ;)

November 26, 2014

dellabitzke

I do in fact keep my pet ant very healthy.

January 8, 2015

Kristian295

Even though "heter" might be the better Swedish, could you also write "Vad är ditt myras namn"?

April 11, 2017

Citris9

To add to that, why not make some suggestion for that word, because this is the first time I have seen it.

June 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, we can't really control how Duolingo chooses to introduce new words.

June 5, 2019

devalanteriel

din, yes. :)

June 5, 2019

belalablou

I love sentences like these. I'll never forget the word myra any more. :D

September 13, 2017

dcounts

Some of these sentences are really amusing, but it's a good way to remember new words. It also shows some of the pitfalls in English.

January 5, 2018

HelenHaine

Why not myras instead of myra?

April 17, 2015

Rolf778527

It's no genitive. "X heter" just means "X's name is". It's another structure than in english so no gentive is needed

August 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.