1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är en flicka."

"Hon är en flicka."

Translation:She is a girl.

November 21, 2014

67 Comments


nikitorick

är means both "is" and "am"?


Hashmush

Yes! Easy huh? 'är' = 'am/are/is'


Daniel707281

Ten times easier than German, anyway


ISBAHZAKRIADAR

Wait til' you learn the real Swedish. And BTW I already know Swedish but I'm just doing it for fun and I live in Sweden.


Kaknothere1

Weel swidish gets hard an. I just did time and it tok me 2 weeks


Ekzunakka

So it seems like in "flicka" and "kvinna" both syllables are pronounced with the same stress?


angelo.victoria

Seems like Han and Hon sound very similar.


Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's quite clear once you get used to it.


LadySeabrooke

Well, 'he' and 'she' are only a letter apart, too.


ISBAHZAKRIADAR

But he and she also sound very similar


Cheyenne810541

It's hard to tell with the robot voice, but is there a slight "ya" sound at the end of "flicka"? (Like "fleek-ya"? Or is it just " "fleek-ah"?)


Arnauti

No y sound there.


FranseJongen

How do you pronounce "ä"?


Hashmush

In front of /r/, like this. Otherwise, like this (You can find sound files to the right on the wikipedia page)

These might also help:


GrahamScottBrown

ä sound kinda like the "a" in "cat".


Hashmush

It's the same sound. But only in front of /r/.


Miles11529

I pronounce it ay-yeh because the 2 dots above the letter make it say A and then E


Iawesome2--GD

Well, what else COULD she be??


babysbreath8

I alrrady passed this course but because of my lazyness i didnt keep study swedish for long while. Now im re studying it and i found that han and hon are always confusing me :-) guys lets cheer up <3


maelin63713

So hon means she


RXX23

how does the usage differ for ett and en? It's ett äpple but en flicka.


[deactivated user]

    'ett' is for neuter words, 'en' is for living things and objects as well. 'en flicka=a girl). (a T-shirt=en tröja).... (ett äpple=an apple). (ett djur=an animal).


RXX23

    very helpful, thanks!


csherm2002

    is 'to be ever conjugated'? like in french it's je suis, tu es, il est, nous sommes, and so on. Does är ever conjugate?


Arnauti

    No, same form for all subjects.


space_mojojojo

    So "hon" sounds to me like "something between o and u". Is it ok ?


JanSvensso2

    Yes almost. If you make the "howl-sound" that's how it's suppost to be :)


LucasDiniz22

    From what i can hear, Hon in pronounced more like an "hun",right?


BarryAtkin3

    Hon är en flicka She is a girl


Adriano675489

    Speach recognition is really bad. Everything i say is labeled as wrong even i said everything as it should be. I mean you only need to repeat what you hear.

    Also it would be nice if you could repeat after you fail.


VytisMik

    I didn't easy hear „hon”.


LinaZelaya1

    I'm answering correctly


DiderHossa

    Its hard yeh haha


JOSHUABARN128146

    i need to remember the word she in swedish how should i do that


Zmrzlina

    A memory trick I've seen others refer to is to think of Han Solo from Star Wars. He's a guy. Then "hon" is female.


asia323444

    Thx for this analogy, that's realy helpful. In polish she is 'ona' and he is 'on'. So when I see han I think of she and hon he... now Han Solo must do the job :)


Martsapso

    I think of it as short for "honey" but I guess that only works if you actually think of women when you say the word honey.


Golden_Alux

    maybe like Hon-honey


LOU480258

    Quelqu'un parle français?


samueldodo90

    No se hablar ibgles:(


GanBeat1

    Vittu mitä paskaa


Owen-Benjambavan

    must we capitalize and punctuate? i'm trying to go fast :)


AndySIXX04

    this is one of the hardest languages ive ever learned


Kinrany

    Hon = "he/she", right? Why "He is a girl" is wrong, then? :)


csherm2002

    remember han= he because - rhymes with man, and han solo is a man. and hon is she as in hon, or honey.


PamelaH7

    Love the SW reference & will eagerly steal it!


Hashmush

    Hon = She, Han = He


PamelaH7

    I have been using the mnemonics HONey and HANs to remember these words. For more complicated words I use visuals related to the meaning. Silly, maybe, but it works for me.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.