1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är en flicka."

"Hon är en flicka."

Translation:She is a girl.

November 21, 2014

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

nikitorick

är means both "is" and "am"?

November 21, 2014

Hashmush

Yes! Easy huh? 'är' = 'am/are/is'

November 21, 2014

Daniel707281

Ten times easier than German, anyway

March 14, 2018

Joseph839483

GERMAN IS SOO EASY

May 10, 2018

MeMeDeus

You'll love Polish then

June 24, 2019

fatme739197

Yes

June 29, 2019

Ekzunakka

So it seems like in "flicka" and "kvinna" both syllables are pronounced with the same stress?

September 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 10, 2016

angelo.victoria

Seems like Han and Hon sound very similar.

April 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's quite clear once you get used to it.

April 13, 2015

GrahamScottBrown

yeah. I agree.

June 30, 2015

Emma690093

Yed

August 23, 2017

LadySeabrooke

Well, 'he' and 'she' are only a letter apart, too.

September 27, 2019

Cheyenne810541

It's hard to tell with the robot voice, but is there a slight "ya" sound at the end of "flicka"? (Like "fleek-ya"? Or is it just " "fleek-ah"?)

April 16, 2016

Arnauti

No y sound there.

May 30, 2016

FranseJongen

How do you pronounce "ä"?

May 24, 2015

Hashmush

In front of /r/, like this. Otherwise, like this (You can find sound files to the right on the wikipedia page)

These might also help:

May 24, 2015

GrahamScottBrown

ä sound kinda like the "a" in "cat".

June 30, 2015

Hashmush

It's the same sound. But only in front of /r/.

June 30, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

Well, what else COULD she be??

September 28, 2016

Hashmush

Anything really.

September 29, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

I guess...

September 29, 2016

babysbreath8

I alrrady passed this course but because of my lazyness i didnt keep study swedish for long while. Now im re studying it and i found that han and hon are always confusing me :-) guys lets cheer up <3

August 22, 2017

space_mojojojo

So "hon" sounds to me like "something between o and u". Is it ok ?

July 10, 2016

JanSvensso2

Yes almost. If you make the "howl-sound" that's how it's suppost to be :)

August 20, 2016

space_mojojojo

Tack!!

April 15, 2017

LucasDiniz22

From what i can hear, Hon in pronounced more like an "hun",right?

December 25, 2016

csherm2002

is 'to be ever conjugated'? like in french it's je suis, tu es, il est, nous sommes, and so on. Does är ever conjugate?

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

No, same form for all subjects.

May 5, 2016

JOSHUABARN128146

i need to remember the word she in swedish how should i do that

September 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

A memory trick I've seen others refer to is to think of Han Solo from Star Wars. He's a guy. Then "hon" is female.

May 23, 2017

Martsapso

I think of it as short for "honey" but I guess that only works if you actually think of women when you say the word honey.

October 5, 2018

BarryAtkin3

Hon är en flicka She is a girl

October 31, 2017

maelin63713

So hon means she

March 2, 2018

RXX23

how does the usage differ for ett and en? It's ett äpple but en flicka.

August 9, 2018

SchonBaume

'ett' is for neuter words, 'en' is for living things and objects as well. 'en flicka=a girl). (a T-shirt=en tröja).... (ett äpple=an apple). (ett djur=an animal).

August 12, 2018

RXX23

very helpful, thanks!

August 12, 2018

Adriano675489

Speach recognition is really bad. Everything i say is labeled as wrong even i said everything as it should be. I mean you only need to repeat what you hear.

Also it would be nice if you could repeat after you fail.

September 1, 2018

hamed127011

.

October 26, 2018

LOU480258

Quelqu'un parle français?

January 13, 2019

VytisMik

I didn't easy hear „hon”.

January 17, 2019

Goodluck17503

Helpful

April 27, 2019

GanBeat1

Vittu mitä paskaa

August 20, 2019

LinaZelaya1

I'm answering correctly

September 6, 2019

LavyanshGo

Lol

September 28, 2019

AndySIXX04

this is one of the hardest languages ive ever learned

October 30, 2017

Kinrany

Hon = "he/she", right? Why "He is a girl" is wrong, then? :)

February 27, 2015

csherm2002

remember han= he because - rhymes with man, and han solo is a man. and hon is she as in hon, or honey.

March 30, 2016

PamelaH7

Love the SW reference & will eagerly steal it!

July 5, 2016

Hashmush

Hon = She, Han = He

February 28, 2015

PamelaH7

I have been using the mnemonics HONey and HANs to remember these words. For more complicated words I use visuals related to the meaning. Silly, maybe, but it works for me.

July 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.