"Barnet är trött."

Translation:The child is tired.

November 21, 2014

5 Comments


rez.

Barnet is definite, so why is it not trötta? It seems predicative adjectives work differently from attributive ones. Can you clarify?

November 21, 2014

annika_a

Trött is singular, trötta would be plural. Barn = child or children. Ett barn = a child. Barnet = the child. Barnen = the children.

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

What annika_a said. "Det trötta barnet" is a correct sentence though, due to rules for attributive and predicative.

November 21, 2014

rez.

Exactly, I was asking about those rules. They aren't explained in this lesson. The lesson only explains attributive adjectives and nothing about predicative. However, the exercises are full of predicative adjectives. What are the rules for those?

So why is it "det trötta barnet" but "barnet är trött"?

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oh, sorry. After googling a bit Strong and Weak forms seems to be the terms.

"Strong adjectives are used after the indefinite article and the words någon (a, some, any), ingen (no), en annan (another), vilken (what a), and all (all); as well as after the verbs to be and to become (vara and bli). Weak adjectives are used with the definite article, demonstratives, possessive adjectives or a possessive noun."

http://ielanguages.com/swedish3.html, scroll down to Adjectives.

Wikipedia has a little info too: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Adjectives

November 21, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.