1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er lige ud hele vejen."

"Det er lige ud hele vejen."

Translation:It is straight ahead all the way.

November 21, 2014

13 Comments


WernerRetief

The English version does not make sense to me.


steven.van4

The Germans would say: Das ist immer geradeaus!


Zylbath

And this Danish expression (like probably more than half of the vocabulary) comes from Low Saxon: liekuut, which means geradeaus.


John41317

"It's straight on all the way" should be allowed.


mipani

That's what I typed - and got en error. Is our translation correct anyway (I am no native speaker of English)?


John41317

I am a native speaker of English and I would normally say "straight on". Duolongo seems to use a lot of American English though.


GiuliaVatt

why here "vejen" can't be "the road"?


niscate

Yeah, "it's straight down the road" sounds like a nice translation to me.


IanEvison

Yes, maybe. But I think they are making a point. In "hele vjen" as "the whole way" can mean not just the particular road but for the whole trip as in "my little brother cried the whole way home" (and who knows what that would be in Danish!).


A38drys

Min lillebror græd hele vejen hjem


btwillbethere

Can't it be 'straight out'?


piakroner

Shouldn't "it is the same the whole way" work too?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.