"Det er lige ud hele vejen."

Translation:It is straight ahead all the way.

4 years ago

13 Comments


WernerRetief

The English version does not make sense to me.

4 years ago

steven.van4

The Germans would say: Das ist immer geradeaus!

4 years ago

Zylbath

And this Danish expression (like probably more than half of the vocabulary) comes from Low Saxon: liekuut, which means geradeaus.

3 years ago

John41317

"It's straight on all the way" should be allowed.

3 years ago

mipani

That's what I typed - and got en error. Is our translation correct anyway (I am no native speaker of English)?

3 years ago

John41317

I am a native speaker of English and I would normally say "straight on". Duolongo seems to use a lot of American English though.

3 years ago

GiuliaVatt

why here "vejen" can't be "the road"?

4 years ago

niscate

Yeah, "it's straight down the road" sounds like a nice translation to me.

3 years ago

IanEvison

Yes, maybe. But I think they are making a point. In "hele vjen" as "the whole way" can mean not just the particular road but for the whole trip as in "my little brother cried the whole way home" (and who knows what that would be in Danish!).

3 years ago

A38drys

Min lillebror græd hele vejen hjem

3 years ago

IanEvison

tak.

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Can't it be 'straight out'?

3 years ago

piakroner

Shouldn't "it is the same the whole way" work too?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.