Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Våra barn älskar fåglar."

Translation:Our children love birds.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Deleinee
Deleinee

Is barn not for child--singular? Or only plural?

I typed child; it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"Barn" is the same in indefinite plural and singular.

However, here it's plural. You can tell from the possessive "våra". If it was one child, it'd be "vårt barn älskar fåglar".

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

NogoBogo
NogoBogo

So barn is singular AND plural indefinite, while barnet is singular definite?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

XxWaffle

Then what's plural definite (the children)?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

barnen

1 year ago

XxWaffle

ohh, yeah. Thanks XD

1 year ago

Causmo
Causmo

How do we tell from the possessive if its the missing word?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The only two options you'll get in that kind of exercise are våra and vår. Since you should know that barn is an ett word, you'll know that vår doesn't work, so you'll have to choose våra :)

1 year ago

SkepticOwl

Gah!! Thank you so much! This was driving me crazy until I read your answer.

1 year ago

Stephen874691

Now it's still going to drive us all crazy, but we'll know that we should know. Vem vet

4 months ago

Frieda713
Frieda713

this doesn't make sense. for me The question was a fill in the blank with either Vår or våra, but sine barn is both plural and singular there would be no way to know which to use. I chose vår and it said it was wrong, but like I said before, how do I know which one to choose if it is not clear whether it is plural or not? In this particular case the possesive pronoun would determine the plurality of the barn, but since the poss. pronoun wasn't given how am I supposed to know?

2 years ago

Canescen
CanescenPlus

I had this issue as well.

2 years ago

amelie135
amelie135

Me too. How can I definitely know if the plural or the singular is meant in this question if it is the choice between vår and våra?

2 years ago

Promethea.b

Because "vår" is never correct for "barn". Singular "barn" is an ett word, "ett barn", so "our child" is "vårt barn", not "vår barn".

2 years ago

amelie135
amelie135

Thank you! I got it now!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    If you would like to say"His children love birds" it would be "Hans barn älskar fåglar", right? How then would you differentiate betwee singular and plural child/children? Context?

    EditDelete3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    Yes, context.

    3 years ago

Swissmiss12

    This confuses me. I did the same thing. I said child vs. children. Is it just one of those things you have to know? I.e. the difference between vara and vart. Sort of like our there, their and they're?

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    Yes, it's important to know and practice the difference between vår, vårt and våra.

    3 years ago

Promethea.b

    I learned Swedish as one of my primary languages, including reading and writing, but I haven't spoken in it since I was 4. I forgot about pretty much everything, but I kept the phonetics. Now I'm relearning, and I have a doubt coming from the difference between what the robot lady says and what my brain's language center wants me to say. The robot lady pronounces the R at the end of älskar very clearly in this sentence, while I tend to mute it almost completely? Am i in the wrong or would this R be almost silent depending on the word that comes after it? I'm from Uppsala, in case it's a regional thing.

    3 years ago

Divya-Jain

    Whats the difference bet vår ,våra and vårt

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    They depend on the number and grammatical gender of the object.

    With singulars, you use vår for en-words and vårt for ett-words.

    With plurals, våra is used regardless of grammatical gender.

    3 years ago

tvattbjorn

    Is there a different word for "kids" like in English? Or is Barn the only word?

    8 months ago

devalanteriel
    devalanteriel
    Mod

    Oh, there are plenty. barn corresponds the most to "children", ungar might be closer to "kids", etc. There's lot of overlap and different connotations - just like in English.

    8 months ago

NikolayDimitrov

    Jag äter sina barn :)

    3 months ago