"Våra barn älskar fåglar."

Translation:Our children love birds.

November 21, 2014

35 Comments


Deleinee

Is barn not for child--singular? Or only plural?

I typed child; it was marked wrong.

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

"Barn" is the same in indefinite plural and singular.

However, here it's plural. You can tell from the possessive "våra". If it was one child, it'd be "vårt barn älskar fåglar".

Hope this helps.

November 21, 2014

NogoBogo

So barn is singular AND plural indefinite, while barnet is singular definite?

March 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 15, 2015

XxWaffle

Then what's plural definite (the children)?

April 22, 2017

devalanteriel

barnen

April 22, 2017

XxWaffle

ohh, yeah. Thanks XD

April 22, 2017

Causmo

How do we tell from the possessive if its the missing word?

November 8, 2016

Arnauti

The only two options you'll get in that kind of exercise are våra and vår. Since you should know that barn is an ett word, you'll know that vår doesn't work, so you'll have to choose våra :)

November 8, 2016

SkepticOwl

Gah!! Thank you so much! This was driving me crazy until I read your answer.

June 7, 2017

Stephen874691

Now it's still going to drive us all crazy, but we'll know that we should know. Vem vet

May 20, 2018

Frieda713

this doesn't make sense. for me The question was a fill in the blank with either Vår or våra, but sine barn is both plural and singular there would be no way to know which to use. I chose vår and it said it was wrong, but like I said before, how do I know which one to choose if it is not clear whether it is plural or not? In this particular case the possesive pronoun would determine the plurality of the barn, but since the poss. pronoun wasn't given how am I supposed to know?

June 30, 2016

Canescen

I had this issue as well.

July 14, 2016

amelie135

Me too. How can I definitely know if the plural or the singular is meant in this question if it is the choice between vår and våra?

August 7, 2016

Promethea.b

Because "vår" is never correct for "barn". Singular "barn" is an ett word, "ett barn", so "our child" is "vårt barn", not "vår barn".

August 7, 2016

amelie135

Thank you! I got it now!

August 7, 2016

Frieda713

Thanks, but it didn't even give me a vårt option. Oh well, I guess it was just a slip up

June 25, 2017

mshort1803

that's the point, it only gave you two options, "vår" and "våra" so you know "våra" is correct since "vår" isn't

March 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    If you would like to say"His children love birds" it would be "Hans barn älskar fåglar", right? How then would you differentiate betwee singular and plural child/children? Context?

    March 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Yes, context.

    August 11, 2015

Swissmiss12

    This confuses me. I did the same thing. I said child vs. children. Is it just one of those things you have to know? I.e. the difference between vara and vart. Sort of like our there, their and they're?

    February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Yes, it's important to know and practice the difference between vår, vårt and våra.

    February 23, 2015

Promethea.b

    I learned Swedish as one of my primary languages, including reading and writing, but I haven't spoken in it since I was 4. I forgot about pretty much everything, but I kept the phonetics. Now I'm relearning, and I have a doubt coming from the difference between what the robot lady says and what my brain's language center wants me to say. The robot lady pronounces the R at the end of älskar very clearly in this sentence, while I tend to mute it almost completely? Am i in the wrong or would this R be almost silent depending on the word that comes after it? I'm from Uppsala, in case it's a regional thing.

    August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

    In spoken language, it might indeed be very weak or essentially silent in a lot of cases.

    August 11, 2015

Promethea.b

    Wow, that was fast! Thank you! :)

    August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Well, I have a lot of spare time at work...

    You're welcome. Just ask if there is anything you're wondering about.

    August 11, 2015

Divya-Jain

    Whats the difference bet vår ,våra and vårt

    August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

    They depend on the number and grammatical gender of the object.

    With singulars, you use vår for en-words and vårt for ett-words.

    With plurals, våra is used regardless of grammatical gender.

    August 19, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Is there a different word for "kids" like in English? Or is Barn the only word?

      February 12, 2018

devalanteriel

      Oh, there are plenty. barn corresponds the most to "children", ungar might be closer to "kids", etc. There's lot of overlap and different connotations - just like in English.

      February 12, 2018

Virolex96

      Tack så mycket

      February 14, 2019

Et112

      So vår is for singular words and våra is for plural?

      November 1, 2015

Promethea.b

      On the website you can see notes at the beginning of each unit that the app doesn't show you. It's explained there. Vår is for singular en words, vårt for singular ett words, and våra for plurals.

      November 1, 2015

CoralWarde

      Slightly off topic and showing laziness: what is the difference between sin and hans?

      January 18, 2016

Arturo914314

      sin hand -> his own hand / hans hand -> some guy's hand

      January 19, 2016
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.