"Hon har sitt barn."

Translation:She has her child.

November 21, 2014

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deleinee

I'm having a hard time distinguishing when barn means "child" or "children". Explanations would be appreciated.

Tack.


Zmrzlina

Both. In indefinite forms, barn is the same in singular and plural (a trait shared with most ett-words). For definite forms however, its barnet (sing.) and barnen (pl.).

In this sentence, you can tell from the possessive ("sitt") that it is singular. Had it been plural, the sentence would've been "hon har sina barn".


_Tasja_

Tack! I have the same problem, and your explanation is very useful.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


LouisaMaeB

Tack så mycket! That helps!


woodardj

So "Hon har sina barn" would be "She has her children"?


Goim

Does this also mean that shes about to give birth?


TwoWholeWorms

Oh, that's how I was actually interpreting it. Is this actually a usable sentence, or is it one of those ones that's mainly there to demonstrate a particular usage of a word? ("!Somos tortugas!" from the Spanish course comes to mind.)


Zmrzlina

Perhaps her child was lost, and now she has it. What situations there could be, I don't know. :)


Ninkelea

How do you pronounce sitt? Because in a different example it sounded a lot like there was a sh-sound in the beginning , while here it's rather a regualar s, like "sit" in English.


Arnauti

The 'sh'-like sound appears when an R meets an S, even over word borders. This happens most of the time for most speakers, but not necessarily always for everyone.


Chinmay510057

Do you mean to say it sounds like 'shitt'?...;)


JosemariaNriagu

"Hon har sitt barn" = She has her child

Then

"Hon har sina barn" = She has her children

Note that the phrases "Her Children" and "Her Child" both translate to

"Hennes barn"


Silkgrey

May I please have explained why "their child" is wrong when then drop down menu has "their" child as an option. What part of the grammar makes it only "her" child?


helloelly123

I believe the sin/sitt/sina possessive pronoun can only refer to the subject of the sentence (which can be any gender/number), and since in this sentence the subject is "Hon" the possessive pronoun would be translated as "her", whereas if the subject were "Han" it would be "his".

This is actually something special about Swedish grammar. Swedish distinguishes between a reflexive and a non-reflexive possessive pronoun. English is ambiguous:

"She reads her book" can mean she is reading her own book, or another female person's book. But Swedish can distinguish between these two meanings:

"Hon läser sin bok" (She reads her [own] book)

"Hon läser hennes bok" (She reads [some other female's] her book)


Cockrell

Wow, thanks. That's so confusing to an English speaker! I never realized that it's ambiguous. How did I get by all these years...


Silkgrey

Thank you. That makes it much clearer ! : )


ScoTtix

Thanks so much! Very clear :)


MaekeleTaf

Tack så mycket


Egondv

Hey, I wrote "She has his child", and it got marked wrong. How would I go about saying this in Swedish? I've tried google translate but it gives me this exact sentence...


Arnauti

Hon har hans barn. 'sin' always points back to the subject in the same clause so it must be her (own) child here.


LutzvonGra

Interesting! This is a feature the Swedish language apparently shares with the slavic languages. I suspect there are a few more


Daniwill01

that some what helps but when do I use sitt in stead of sin?


AnastasiaH47910

when does one use sitt and when sin ?what is the difference


SariahLily

Sitt is used with ett words. Sin is used with en words.

(And sina is used with plural words.)


matthew583808

...like right there? I hope she went to thr hospital first


Xango222

I actually wrote 'She has his child', as in somebody elses child. Isn't this true as well?


SariahLily

No, because sitt always refers back to the subject. "She has his child" would have to be "hon har hans barn."

Now, if he has his own child, then it could be "han har sitt barn." But sin/sitt/sina always refers back to the subject. Never to another person.


Gelare1

Tack så mycket


Chris584053

Okay. Again lol when would I use er era (pl) vs sin sitt sina (pl)


IreneNyamata

When to use sin and sina ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.