1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har sitt barn."

"Hon har sitt barn."

Translation:She has her child.

November 21, 2014

70 Comments


Deleinee

I'm having a hard time distinguishing when barn means "child" or "children". Explanations would be appreciated.

Tack.


Zmrzlina

Both. In indefinite forms, barn is the same in singular and plural (a trait shared with most ett-words). For definite forms however, its barnet (sing.) and barnen (pl.).

In this sentence, you can tell from the possessive ("sitt") that it is singular. Had it been plural, the sentence would've been "hon har sina barn".


_Anas_

Tack! I have the same problem, and your explanation is very useful.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


LouisaMaeB

Tack så mycket! That helps!


Cool_Doggo

the child/the children*


[deactivated user]

    Nej.

    A child = ett barn.

    The child = barnet.

    Children = barn.

    The children = barnen.


woodardj

    So "Hon har sina barn" would be "She has her children"?


Ninkelea

    How do you pronounce sitt? Because in a different example it sounded a lot like there was a sh-sound in the beginning , while here it's rather a regualar s, like "sit" in English.


Arnauti

    The 'sh'-like sound appears when an R meets an S, even over word borders. This happens most of the time for most speakers, but not necessarily always for everyone.


Chinmay510057

    Do you mean to say it sounds like 'shitt'?...;)


Goim

    Does this also mean that shes about to give birth?


TwoWholeWorms

    Oh, that's how I was actually interpreting it. Is this actually a usable sentence, or is it one of those ones that's mainly there to demonstrate a particular usage of a word? ("!Somos tortugas!" from the Spanish course comes to mind.)


Zmrzlina

    Perhaps her child was lost, and now she has it. What situations there could be, I don't know. :)


JosemariaNriagu

    "Hon har sitt barn" = She has her child

    Then

    "Hon har sina barn" = She has her children

    Note that the phrases "Her Children" and "Her Child" both translate to

    "Hennes barn"


Silkgrey

    May I please have explained why "their child" is wrong when then drop down menu has "their" child as an option. What part of the grammar makes it only "her" child?


helloelly123

    I believe the sin/sitt/sina possessive pronoun can only refer to the subject of the sentence (which can be any gender/number), and since in this sentence the subject is "Hon" the possessive pronoun would be translated as "her", whereas if the subject were "Han" it would be "his".

    This is actually something special about Swedish grammar. Swedish distinguishes between a reflexive and a non-reflexive possessive pronoun. English is ambiguous:

    "She reads her book" can mean she is reading her own book, or another female person's book. But Swedish can distinguish between these two meanings:

    "Hon läser sin bok" (She reads her [own] book)

    "Hon läser hennes bok" (She reads [some other female's] her book)


Cockrell

    Wow, thanks. That's so confusing to an English speaker! I never realized that it's ambiguous. How did I get by all these years...


Silkgrey

    Thank you. That makes it much clearer ! : )


ScoTtix

    Thanks so much! Very clear :)


MaekeleTaf

    Tack så mycket


LutzvonGra

    Interesting! This is a feature the Swedish language apparently shares with the slavic languages. I suspect there are a few more


Egondv

    Hey, I wrote "She has his child", and it got marked wrong. How would I go about saying this in Swedish? I've tried google translate but it gives me this exact sentence...


Arnauti

    Hon har hans barn. 'sin' always points back to the subject in the same clause so it must be her (own) child here.


Deven394208

    thats because its wrong the translation is (she hes her child)


NatalieBoa3

    Hon har hans barn.


Daniwill01

    that some what helps but when do I use sitt in stead of sin?


Adam386517

    I actually wrote 'She has his child', as in somebody elses child. Isn't this true as well?


Gelare1

    Tack så mycket


AnastasiaH47910

    when does one use sitt and when sin ?what is the difference


Christina584053

    Okay. Again lol when would I use er era (pl) vs sin sitt sina (pl)


matthew583808

    ...like right there? I hope she went to thr hospital first


XAforAnnaX

    I'm having trouble remembering era, er, and stuff like that and i would like some help remembering them, any ideas?

    Tack!


JoakimEk

    As you may have noticed, there is a pattern to the gender (1st and 2nd person).

    eTT hus, miTT, diTT, vårT, erT, siTT hus. eN bil, miN, diN, (er, vår), siN bil. flerA skor, minA, dinA, erA, vårA, sinA skor.

    For the main person part, I don't know a good reminder unfortunately.


_Tartt_

    ...It can't be sin instead of sitt? I mean, sin is a universal term for her, their, his, etc. so this question kinda took my points


Arnauti

    No, barn is an ett word so it must be sitt.
    For en words, we use sin.
    And for plural, sina.


RodX87

    i thought sitt was used for words ending with "ett", could someone explain this?


DawnRaeWilson

    As I understand it: In the Swedish language, to use a meaning similar to the English 'a/an', (example: 'a' cup or 'an' apple), "en" or "ett" is used before the noun, (example: en cup = a cup or ett glas = a glass). I have been told there is no reason why some words are 'en' and some are 'ett', you just have to learn which is which. It is this part of the word structure (not the end of the word) that indicates ett = sitt or en = sin.

    But this is only how I understand it and I could be very wrong.


Cyanice382

    Glad it was sitt, and not hennes


Chlowls11

    So just to check I understand correctly...

    Min - My (En) Mitt - (Ett) Mina - (Plural)

    Din - You Singular (En) Ditt - (Ett) Dina - (Plural)

    Vår - Our (En) Vårt - Our (Ett) Våras - Our (Plural)

    Er - Your Plural (En) Ert - Your (Ett) Eras - Your (Plural)

    Sin - Their own (En) 'Louise eats her own sandwiches' Sitt - Their own (Ett) Sinna - Their own (Plural)

    Hans - His (Someone else) 'Leo eats Joe's sandwiches' Hennes - Her (Someone else)

    Dess - It's

    Deras - Their

    ??


NatalieBoa3

    Almost, Chloe. Våra = our (not våras) Era = Your plural (not Eras) And Dess = Its (not It's).


ahmedsaoudi

    Why is 'his child' considered wrong?


JimBobThe3rd

    How do you tell with ''barn'' if it's child or children?


GlitterComet

    Omg im so mad. I wrote she has her children and it said it was wrong even though the app said earlier that it could be child OR children!!!! If anyone knows how to tell when to write what, please share. Thank you! Everybody have a great day!! :) :D


GlitterComet

    I put "she has her kids". Barn is supposed to mean both one kid and multiple kids.


osvaldolil1

    How would you say "She has his child" ????. Tack


osvaldolil1

    How would you say "She has his child" ???. It's not the same ??? Tack


MrBerrio

    Osvaldo, "she has his child" would be incorrect English grammar since "his" is the possessive for he and not for she.

    I hope this makes sense!

    Tack~


Joshua118516

    This can be either or, sitt or sina, for this is the only defining word in the sentince which would let us know the quantity of the object. THIS NEEDS REMOVED, u guys can do better


NatalieBoa3

    It can be sitt or sina but not sin. Hence one of the choices is right and the other wrong.


NatalieBoa3

    The choice is between sin and sitt.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.