Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon har sitt barn."

Translation:She has her child.

3 years ago

55 Comments


Deleinee
Deleinee

I'm having a hard time distinguishing when barn means "child" or "children". Explanations would be appreciated.

Tack.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Both. In indefinite forms, barn is the same in singular and plural (a trait shared with most ett-words). For definite forms however, its barnet (sing.) and barnen (pl.).

In this sentence, you can tell from the possessive ("sitt") that it is singular. Had it been plural, the sentence would've been "hon har sina barn".

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Tack

3 years ago

_Anas_
_Anas_

Tack! I have the same problem, and your explanation is very useful.

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

2 years ago

ThoughtfulLeaf

Tack! Very helpful.

10 months ago

LouisaMaeB

Tack så mycket! That helps!

6 months ago

mgisawesome8

Barnen is children

2 years ago

Cool_Doggo

the child/the children*

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Nej.

    A child = ett barn.

    The child = barnet.

    Children = barn.

    The children = barnen.

    2 years ago

woodardj

    So "Hon har sina barn" would be "She has her children"?

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    Yes.

    3 years ago

Goim
    Goim

    Does this also mean that shes about to give birth?

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    No.

    3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
    TwoWholeWorms

    Oh, that's how I was actually interpreting it. Is this actually a usable sentence, or is it one of those ones that's mainly there to demonstrate a particular usage of a word? ("!Somos tortugas!" from the Spanish course comes to mind.)

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    Perhaps her child was lost, and now she has it. What situations there could be, I don't know. :)

    3 years ago

Silkgrey
    Silkgrey

    May I please have explained why "their child" is wrong when then drop down menu has "their" child as an option. What part of the grammar makes it only "her" child?

    3 years ago

helloelly123
    helloelly123

    I believe the sin/sitt/sina possessive pronoun can only refer to the subject of the sentence (which can be any gender/number), and since in this sentence the subject is "Hon" the possessive pronoun would be translated as "her", whereas if the subject were "Han" it would be "his".

    This is actually something special about Swedish grammar. Swedish distinguishes between a reflexive and a non-reflexive possessive pronoun. English is ambiguous:

    "She reads her book" can mean she is reading her own book, or another female person's book. But Swedish can distinguish between these two meanings:

    "Hon läser sin bok" (She reads her [own] book)

    "Hon läser hennes bok" (She reads [some other female's] her book)

    3 years ago

Cockrell

    Wow, thanks. That's so confusing to an English speaker! I never realized that it's ambiguous. How did I get by all these years...

    3 years ago

Silkgrey
    Silkgrey

    Thank you. That makes it much clearer ! : )

    3 years ago

ScoTtix

    Thanks so much! Very clear :)

    3 years ago

MaekeleTaf

    Tack så mycket

    3 years ago

Egondv
    Egondv

    Hey, I wrote "She has his child", and it got marked wrong. How would I go about saying this in Swedish? I've tried google translate but it gives me this exact sentence...

    2 years ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    Hon har hans barn. 'sin' always points back to the subject in the same clause so it must be her (own) child here.

    2 years ago

duolingonaut
    duolingonaut

    "Annika såg Pippi sitta på sin häst". Who's subject and to whom does the horse belong?

    2 years ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    Yes, grammatically sin can only refer back to the subject of the same clause. That's why you say Hon vet att det är hennes häst, 'She knows it's her horse' and you cannot use sin there. On the other hand of course in real language people say all sorts of things and I've heard some linguists say that people are getting less and less sure about how to use sin vs hans/hennes/deras generally, not just in this kind of case (where it gets worse because the subclause doesn't have a finite verb). So grammatically, we can be sure that it's Pippi's horse, but in real life we can't.

    2 years ago

helloelly123
    helloelly123

    Would need a native speaker to confirm, but I believe 'sin' can only refer back to the subject of the same clause (at least in Swedish). In this case, "Pippi sitter på sin häst" is a complete clause embedded within the bigger clause "Annika såg (X)", so 'sin' would refer to Pippi. I'm not sure how to write it so that it would be Annika's horse, other than to use "hennes" but there you could create ambiguity in that it could refer to some 3rd female person's horse, although in context without any other people mentioned so far, it could only logically refer to Annika.

    2 years ago

duolingonaut
    duolingonaut

    It seems you considered the question carefully, and I largely agree with you. The explanation that you give is similar to other explanations that I've seen. Still, I'm pretty sure that Annika is the subject of the sentence and that there is at least one or two Swedes that believes the horse belongs to Annika. Fortunately there is no right or wrong, only difference of opinion.

    2 years ago

LenaStorli
    LenaStorli

    "Annika såg Pippi sitta på hennes egen häst." Now the horse belongs to Annika.

    2 years ago

Deven394208

    thats because its wrong the translation is (she hes her child)

    1 year ago

DaniSweed0108

    hon har han barn

    6 months ago

NatalieBoa3
    NatalieBoa3

    Hon har hans barn.

    3 months ago

Megan644156

    Tack sa mycket!

    1 year ago

LutzvonGra
    LutzvonGraPlus

    Interesting! This is a feature the Swedish language apparently shares with the slavic languages. I suspect there are a few more

    9 months ago

DaniSweed0108

    that some what helps but when do I use sitt in stead of sin?

    6 months ago

Ninkelea
    Ninkelea

    How do you pronounce sitt? Because in a different example it sounded a lot like there was a sh-sound in the beginning , while here it's rather a regualar s, like "sit" in English.

    3 years ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    The 'sh'-like sound appears when an R meets an S, even over word borders. This happens most of the time for most speakers, but not necessarily always for everyone.

    3 years ago

XAforAnnaX

    I'm having trouble remembering era, er, and stuff like that and i would like some help remembering them, any ideas?

    Tack!

    2 years ago

JoakimEk
    JoakimEk

    As you may have noticed, there is a pattern to the gender (1st and 2nd person).

    eTT hus, miTT, diTT, vårT, erT, siTT hus. eN bil, miN, diN, (er, vår), siN bil. flerA skor, minA, dinA, erA, vårA, sinA skor.

    For the main person part, I don't know a good reminder unfortunately.

    1 year ago

_Tartt_

    ...It can't be sin instead of sitt? I mean, sin is a universal term for her, their, his, etc. so this question kinda took my points

    1 year ago

Arnauti
    Arnauti

    No, barn is an ett word so it must be sitt.
    For en words, we use sin.
    And for plural, sina.

    1 year ago

RodX87
    RodX87

    i thought sitt was used for words ending with "ett", could someone explain this?

    1 year ago

DawnRaeWilson

    As I understand it: In the Swedish language, to use a meaning similar to the English 'a/an', (example: 'a' cup or 'an' apple), "en" or "ett" is used before the noun, (example: en cup = a cup or ett glas = a glass). I have been told there is no reason why some words are 'en' and some are 'ett', you just have to learn which is which. It is this part of the word structure (not the end of the word) that indicates ett = sitt or en = sin.

    But this is only how I understand it and I could be very wrong.

    1 year ago

duolingonaut
    duolingonaut

    With some help from a friend (thanks KC) I located this for you:

    https://spraakbanken.gu.se/ws/saldo-ws/lid/html/barn..nn.1

    x

    But... that has already been expounded upon further up.

    I'm guessing it's the plural form that throws you.

    1 year ago

RodX87
    RodX87

    thank you! i still don't fully understand it but you have shed some light on it :)

    1 year ago

GravyButt

    Glad it was sitt, and not hennes

    1 year ago

Chlowls11

    So just to check I understand correctly...

    Min - My (En) Mitt - (Ett) Mina - (Plural)

    Din - You Singular (En) Ditt - (Ett) Dina - (Plural)

    Vår - Our (En) Vårt - Our (Ett) Våras - Our (Plural)

    Er - Your Plural (En) Ert - Your (Ett) Eras - Your (Plural)

    Sin - Their own (En) 'Louise eats her own sandwiches' Sitt - Their own (Ett) Sinna - Their own (Plural)

    Hans - His (Someone else) 'Leo eats Joe's sandwiches' Hennes - Her (Someone else)

    Dess - It's

    Deras - Their

    ??

    9 months ago

duolingonaut
    duolingonaut

    You couldn't find the notes?

    9 months ago

Chlowls11

    I'm on a mobile and can't see any notes? Just the tasks. I wanted an overview to make sure I had understood.

    9 months ago

NatalieBoa3
    NatalieBoa3

    Almost, Chloe. Våra = our (not våras) Era = Your plural (not Eras) And Dess = Its (not It's).

    3 months ago

ahmedsaoudi

    Why is 'his child' considered wrong?

    1 week ago

duolingonaut
    duolingonaut

    Because it's wrong. Perhaps you should elaborate on your confusion. sitt refers to hon which means she. Swedish is more specific than English here. It's she so sitt means her (and not just any her but the specific her that is she - so to speak).

    6 days ago

Joshua118516

    This can be either or, sitt or sina, for this is the only defining word in the sentince which would let us know the quantity of the object. THIS NEEDS REMOVED, u guys can do better

    1 year ago

NatalieBoa3
    NatalieBoa3

    It can be sitt or sina but not sin. Hence one of the choices is right and the other wrong.

    3 months ago

NatalieBoa3
    NatalieBoa3

    The choice is between sin and sitt.

    3 months ago