1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan er din kultur?"

"Hvordan er din kultur?"

Translation:How is your culture?

November 21, 2014

13 Comments


kennethwidmer

I don't really understand this sentence - does it mean 'what is your culture like'? Because I can't imagine ever saying 'How is your culture' in English.


tddk

"How is your culture" is a correct translation, but "what is your culture like" is what it means.


kennethwidmer

Thanks! I don't think 'how is your culture' should be listed as a correct translation though, as it's not really English.


ZL321

Yeah, I would have expected 'How is your family' or something but 'How is your culture' is, well, a bit big to ask about.

Although this probably doesn't have that exact meaning.


[deactivated user]

    Could be asking about making Yoghurt, but I don't think so.


indritana

    'How is your culture'is not a correct translation. As an English sentence it doesn't make sense.


ozwordnerd

    In English you would ask this question if you were enquiring about someone's yoghurt-making.


wizardmikex

    Could you say "hvor er din kultur?" Still trying to understand the difference between hvordan and hvor when they translate as how.


ZL321

    It's kind of hard to explain sometimes.

    I'd say use hvor when talking about amounts/quantities:

    Hvor meget ost er der?

    Hvor mange penge er der i verden?

    Hvor dejligt!

    And hvordan for anything else:

    Hvordan kan du lide det?

    Hvordan laver man ost?

    Hvordan har du det?

    Of course, I'm not a native, but I'm pretty sure this is how it goes.


Rich524475

    How is your culture has no real meaning in English and is improper translation if the Danish meaning is "what is your culture".


Ali515832

    Very nice, thank you.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.