1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan er din kultur?"

"Hvordan er din kultur?"

Translation:How is your culture?

November 21, 2014

24 Comments


kennethwidmer

I don't really understand this sentence - does it mean 'what is your culture like'? Because I can't imagine ever saying 'How is your culture' in English.


tddk

"How is your culture" is a correct translation, but "what is your culture like" is what it means.


kennethwidmer

Thanks! I don't think 'how is your culture' should be listed as a correct translation though, as it's not really English.


ZL321

Yeah, I would have expected 'How is your family' or something but 'How is your culture' is, well, a bit big to ask about.

Although this probably doesn't have that exact meaning.


[deactivated user]

    Could be asking about making Yoghurt, but I don't think so.


indritana

    'How is your culture'is not a correct translation. As an English sentence it doesn't make sense.


ozwordnerd

    In English you would ask this question if you were enquiring about someone's yoghurt-making.


wizardmikex

    Could you say "hvor er din kultur?" Still trying to understand the difference between hvordan and hvor when they translate as how.


ZL321

    It's kind of hard to explain sometimes.

    I'd say use hvor when talking about amounts/quantities:

    Hvor meget ost er der?

    Hvor mange penge er der i verden?

    Hvor dejligt!

    And hvordan for anything else:

    Hvordan kan du lide det?

    Hvordan laver man ost?

    Hvordan har du det?

    Of course, I'm not a native, but I'm pretty sure this is how it goes.


bookrabbit

    Hvor means where! Not how. I think you mean hvorfor.


ZL321

    Read my reply above.


Ali515832

    Very nice, thank you.


Rich524475

    How is your culture has no real meaning in English and is improper translation if the Danish meaning is "what is your culture".


Rich524475

    I looked at all the comments and there is not one comment of thought or explanation from anyone at Duolingo. WHY?


    [deactivated user]

      Another meaningless sentence in English.


loladesu

      But possibly quite meaningful in Danish, which is what we're aiming to learn here...!


      [deactivated user]

        Means nothing in English, i.e. The translation is boolshite. What is your culture ?, what's your culture like ?, etc are all more natural to a natural English speaker.


Philphoto

        I vote you up for this.


Rich524475

        One would never say in English "how is your culture" as if it is a living thing. "What is your culture" is what I understand "hvordan" here to mean. Please explain if that is wrong for the meaning of hvordan in this context.


Veronica1694

        In American you would never say how is your culture you would say what is your culture like where is your culture from how is your culture for women but never just how is your culture


Neilliebus

        What is 'American'? Do you mean English, which is the language spoken by most Americans? ;)


loladesu

        There are many flavours/dialects within English, so smartZombie was specifying. What she said made perfect sense to me. (As a UK/AU English speaker, the language structure and vocab used in North America sometimes sounds quite not-English to me, and I'm pretty sure the feeling's mutual :P)


OsoGegenHest

        I would say it's actually quite an American way of speaking. I've heard Americans say things like "How is your city?" when they mean "What is your city like?".

        Also, without quotation marks, your statements are nearly incomprehensible.

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started