1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Arbeitgeber trägt Schmu…

"Mein Arbeitgeber trägt Schmuck."

Translation:My employer is wearing jewelry.

July 4, 2013

24 Comments


DarcX

Any particular reason "boss" isn't accepted, or is that just Duolingo being at fault?


Xaethon

Can't bosses be at a different level to the actual employer? You can have bosses of teams and such where they're not the ones who directly employ you.


SuleCaldiran

What an enlightining reply! Thanks...


WesleyKetelaars

Ein Arbeitgeber is someone who gives away work. So it's a mistake I guess. It should be boss. Google translate gives the right translation xD


AnneThomas8

Google translate gives the literal translation. Arbeit = work, geber = giver. That doesn't mean that Arbeitgeber is incorrect. The word is almost the same in my native language (Dutch, the word is werkgever) so it's probably correct.


Blinkage

Because that would make sense. I'm guessing whoever proof reads the English translations wants us to use proper English.


LeoBlackma3

It allows "My employer wears jewelry" but not "My boss wears jewelry" in May 2019. Even though it supplies boss as a hint.


nmjones14

You could just say "der Boss" for the boss.


yuri.477

Does this sentense mean that a male employer wears jewelry? Or that could be any gender?


jhokiok

I think that male... for female it should be "Arbeitgeberin" if I am not mistaken.


AbbyJaneway

According to Beolingus (dict.tu-chemnitz.de), Arbeitgeber isn't gender-specific.


raularmandozc12

Is "Arbeitgeberin" correct for a female employer or do you use the same word for both genders?


DarcX

Arbeitgeberin would be a female employer, yes.

http://goo.gl/dPIUWO


thefreehunter

Would "my employer carries jewelry" be wrong? As in, my employer has jewelry in their store?


terralux

Well, "tragen" can indeed mean "to carry [around]", but in this case, offering jewelry for sale would be written as "Mein Arbeitgeber führt Schmuck [in seinem Geschäft]." As far as I know, "tragen" does never mean "to offer" or similar. (Native Speaker)


LingPenguin

Interesting how the correct answer is "My employer is wearing jewelery", but if I put "My employer wears jewelery" it marks me as wrong sayong that I misspelled "jewellery".


Spinningspark

"jewelery" is a misspelling. It is either "jewelry" (American English) or "jewellery" (British English)


androidb

German composed words give me a headache, but my strategy is to learn each part. So for Arbeitgeber I see it as "work" + "giver" and I make connections faster this way. So if you have problems with these complex words (don't even get me started on "the sights") try this.


justin.dow

I'm pretty sure Arbeitgeber was manager last question, now I got that wrong because I used that instead of employer.


fbkreutzer

Whats the difference between Arbeitgeber and Arbeitgeberinnen?


judithmack

"Arbeitgeber" means a male employer or male employers, as the plural is the same as the singular. A female employer is "Arbeitgeberin" with the plural being "Arbeitgeberinnen".


judithmack

So "der Schmuck" is German for "jewellery". I'm sure I've come across "Schmuck" as a Yiddish slang term for somebody who is useless, in the sense of being nothing but an ornament (just as a piece of jewellery is).


timothysve

Question. What would prevent one from translating this as The employer carries Jewelry? Maybe it is a cultural thing but here in the USA if someone sells an item, we might say, "they carry that" to mean it is in stock or they sell that item. Does German have any type of speech like this? Or would they only ever say, something such as "Der Arbeitgeber verkauft Schmuck"? Or would this also be incorrect and limited only to something such as, "Das Geschaft verkauft Schmuck"? I just know Tragen can mean to wear or carry.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.