1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I hope that I will see you a…

"I hope that I will see you again."

Translation:Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie.

November 21, 2014

7 Comments


dbeeva

Why not alweer or opnieuw?

August 22, 2015

EricN152

This one seems a bit tricky. Is "dat ik je weer zie" a subordinate clause?

December 21, 2018

LangElisabeth

ik hoop dat ik jij weer zie

November 21, 2014

RigelKentian

It should be ''jou''. Using ''jij'' is like using ''he'' instead of ''him'': "I hope that I will see he again."

However, you may replace ''jou'' with ''je'' which I understand is probably terribly confusing! But that's how it works.

November 21, 2014

LangElisabeth

thanks, you made things a lot more clear! Now there's one thing, can you explain to me when to use 'het' and when 'de' ?

November 23, 2014

ReneeDubuc

De and het are classified as definite articles. De is always used for plural words-de herten (the deers). Het is always singular-het hert (the deer). Beware, though! Not every singular word is a het word. Example: De boek (the book). There are suffixes that indicate whether a word requires de or het; however, it is largely a matter of memorization. Hope this helps! http://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/de-and-het-words-also-known-as-definite-articles/

February 16, 2016

ReneeDubuc

In retrospect, I should note that "deer" was not the best example word to choose because the word "deer" itself is both singular and plural. Sorry about that.

February 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.