"I hope that I will see you again."

Translation:Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie.

3 years ago

6 Comments


dbeeva
dbeeva

Why not alweer or opnieuw?

3 years ago

LangElisabeth
LangElisabeth

ik hoop dat ik jij weer zie

3 years ago

RigelKentian

It should be ''jou''. Using ''jij'' is like using ''he'' instead of ''him'': "I hope that I will see he again."

However, you may replace ''jou'' with ''je'' which I understand is probably terribly confusing! But that's how it works.

3 years ago

LangElisabeth
LangElisabeth

thanks, you made things a lot more clear! Now there's one thing, can you explain to me when to use 'het' and when 'de' ?

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

De and het are classified as definite articles. De is always used for plural words-de herten (the deers). Het is always singular-het hert (the deer). Beware, though! Not every singular word is a het word. Example: De boek (the book). There are suffixes that indicate whether a word requires de or het; however, it is largely a matter of memorization. Hope this helps! http://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/de-and-het-words-also-known-as-definite-articles/

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

In retrospect, I should note that "deer" was not the best example word to choose because the word "deer" itself is both singular and plural. Sorry about that.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.