1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I hope that I will see you a…

"I hope that I will see you again."

Translation:Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie.

November 21, 2014

15 Comments


dbeeva

Why not alweer or opnieuw?


LangElisabeth

ik hoop dat ik jij weer zie


RigelKentian

It should be ''jou''. Using ''jij'' is like using ''he'' instead of ''him'': "I hope that I will see he again."

However, you may replace ''jou'' with ''je'' which I understand is probably terribly confusing! But that's how it works.


LangElisabeth

thanks, you made things a lot more clear! Now there's one thing, can you explain to me when to use 'het' and when 'de' ?


ReneeDubuc

De and het are classified as definite articles. De is always used for plural words-de herten (the deers). Het is always singular-het hert (the deer). Beware, though! Not every singular word is a het word. Example: De boek (the book). There are suffixes that indicate whether a word requires de or het; however, it is largely a matter of memorization. Hope this helps! http://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/de-and-het-words-also-known-as-definite-articles/


Claos20

Great explanation, however, "boek" is actually a het-word.


ReneeDubuc

In retrospect, I should note that "deer" was not the best example word to choose because the word "deer" itself is both singular and plural. Sorry about that.


Ian672942

It should be "clearer" instead of "more clear".


EricN152

This one seems a bit tricky. Is "dat ik je weer zie" a subordinate clause?


Adrian284580

Hmm... The future tense is there and if i try to use: 'ik hoop dat ik je zou zien' i got it wrong.


AnirvanaM

Can this work: "Ik hoop dat ik zal je weer zien" ?


AnnalizeGr

I answer is exactly the but marked red wrong?? Why


Didier532067

Is it wrong to replace "zie" with "zal zien"?


Tkaa3

Is het fout? Ik hoop dat ik weer je zal zien?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.