"Dad is looking at the coffee."

Translation:Pappa tittar på kaffet.

November 21, 2014

6 Comments


Bernicus

Is 'Far' acceptable as well as pappa?

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

It means the same, but Far is quite formal. Pappa and Dad are very proper translations.

November 21, 2014

annika_a

Far = father (far is actually even more formal and old fashioned than father).

November 21, 2014

wertyasd0

what is the difference between ser på, tittar and ser ut

April 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ser på means to "look at", while ser ut som means "looks like".

Regarding the differences between se and titta, they're comparable to see and look/watch respectively.

April 15, 2015

wertyasd0

tack bror

April 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.