1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dad is looking at the coffee…

"Dad is looking at the coffee."

Translation:Pappa tittar på kaffet.

November 21, 2014

8 Comments


Bernicus

Is 'Far' acceptable as well as pappa?


Zmrzlina

It means the same, but Far is quite formal. Pappa and Dad are very proper translations.


annika_a

Far = father (far is actually even more formal and old fashioned than father).


wertyasd0

what is the difference between ser på, tittar and ser ut


Zmrzlina

Ser på means to "look at", while ser ut som means "looks like".

Regarding the differences between se and titta, they're comparable to see and look/watch respectively.


JanieMuell

If I wanted to say Dad was looking "for" the coffee; what would the Swedish translation be?


4oYBIxtO

Pappa letar efter kaffet

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.