"Bilen vendte."

Translation:The car turned around.

November 21, 2014

12 Comments


kennethwidmer

Does this mean it turned fully around or just turned (e.g. turned left, or something)?

November 21, 2014

RyagonIV

'At vende' means to turn around, like going to face the opposite direction. Taking a corner would be described with 'at dreje'. 'Turned left' is 'drejede til venstre'.


mipani

If the term "vendte" is related to the German term "wendete", then "vendte" should mean to turn the car around to drive into the opposite direction, i.e. a 180 degree turn.


hoyastang

I would aslo like to know the answer to this and if mipani's analysis is correct.


Pat211087

So is "the car turned round" incorrect. It is what came to me as a natural sentence.


RyagonIV

That sounds rather like a slang-like phrase. "Round" is a shape, "around" is a movement.
The pedantic part of my brain pictures your sentence as the vehicle suddenly taking on a spherical shape.

edit - Okay, I looked into a dictionary (which I really should do before commenting) and, foremostly in British English, it seems to have acceptable use like that. Very fascinating.


deirdre_nyc

It's very strange, this "Bil vendte rundt" business! In some leasons, Duo wants only 'The car turned.', while in others, The car turned around.' I've already complained about it. (3 Dec. '17) Perhaps they'll make up their minds... :->


RyagonIV

It should be like this:

  • bilen drejer - the car turns
  • bilen drejer rundt - the car turns around
  • bilen vender - the car turns around (and drives off in the opposite direction)
  • bilen vender rundt - the car turns around

PushythePirate1

thanks, I'm confused about this too and came to the comments to see if anyone had asked.


Mathewgk

And screeched away before the police could catch up.


FLchick

How do you say “The car swerved.”? Tak.


RyagonIV

I think "Bilen svingede" would be a good translation for that. "At svinge" is cognate with "to swing".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.