"Bilen vendte."

Translation:The car turned around.

3 years ago

9 Comments


kennethwidmer

Does this mean it turned fully around or just turned (e.g. turned left, or something)?

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

'At vende' means to turn around, like going to face the opposite direction. Taking a corner would be described with 'at dreje'. 'Turned left' is 'drejede til venstre'.

2 years ago

mipani
mipani

If the term "vendte" is related to the German term "wendete", then "vendte" should mean to turn the car around to drive into the opposite direction, i.e. a 180 degree turn.

3 years ago

hoyastang

I would aslo like to know the answer to this and if mipani's analysis is correct.

3 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

So is "the car turned round" incorrect. It is what came to me as a natural sentence.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That sounds rather like a slang-like phrase. "Round" is a shape, "around" is a movement.
The pedantic part of my brain pictures your sentence as the vehicle suddenly taking on a spherical shape.

edit - Okay, I looked into a dictionary (which I really should do before commenting) and, foremostly in British English, it seems to have acceptable use like that. Very fascinating.

2 years ago

deirdre_nyc

It's very strange, this "Bil vendte rundt" business! In some leasons, Duo wants only 'The car turned.', while in others, The car turned around.' I've already complained about it. (3 Dec. '17) Perhaps they'll make up their minds... :->

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be like this:

  • bilen drejer - the car turns
  • bilen drejer rundt - the car turns around
  • bilen vender - the car turns around (and drives off in the opposite direction)
  • bilen vender rundt - the car turns around
11 months ago

Mathewgk

And screeched away before the police could catch up.

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.