1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Italieneren er glad, fordi d…

"Italieneren er glad, fordi det regner meget nu."

Translation:The Italian is happy because it rains a lot now.

November 21, 2014

6 Comments


mariannava

This is not exactly true. As Italian I hate the rain ;-)


[deactivated user]

    In effetti... Preferiamo il sole


FionaOnDuoL

    Ok. In Ireland we say that the farmers will be happy, when it rains.


frankenwer

    What is wrong with...is glad... instead of happy???


Emily294497

    Why is 'it is raining a lot now' not an acceptable translation?


Jack402144

    There is nothing wrong with the translation the Italian is happy because now it rains a lot.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.