"Bia an mhadra"

Translation:The dog's food

November 21, 2014

14 Comments


RozieToez

Is "the dog food" an bia madra?

November 29, 2015

scilling

It’s an bia madraí (“the food of dogs”).

August 16, 2016

EileanoirCM

Is there any rule for determining which nouns have weak plurals, or does one just have to memorise?

March 13, 2016

AnLonDubhBeag

If it's a feminine noun ending in a broad consonant or a masculine noun not ending in -ín or -ir it might have a weak plural.

That's all you can really say, Irish has a crazy plural system.

March 14, 2016

EileanoirCM

Thanks!

March 15, 2016

Shivaadh

Actually, I read somewhere that weak plurals ate "almost exclusive" to the 1st and 2nd declensions. I took that to mean, conversely, that most nouns in these declensions have weak plurals. If you want to check, I believe the source was the awesome nualeargais site...

July 29, 2019

niallktin

"The dog's food." Does the placement of that apostrophe not mean this is "The dog is food."? It must not because this skill is littered with similar instances.

May 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a possessive apostrophe.

The Irish phrase is a genitive construction, and it could also be accurately be translated as "the food of the dog".

The English to Irish exercise "The dog's food" is indeed ambiguous, but because the possessive meaning is so much more obvious, I doubt if is bia é an madra has been added as an acceptable answer.

May 25, 2019

niallktin

Yes it would not seem likely. And thank you sir for the lesson in basic English. It's a wonder I manage at all!!

June 6, 2019

Gnani3

Why does madra cjane to mhadra

December 10, 2017

Jileha

The genitive of singular masculine nouns after “an” is lenited. C.f. cat an fhir. So this rule applies to at least masculine nouns of the first (fear) and the forth declension (madra).

June 25, 2018

Loopylou214104

Would the dog food also be acceptable????

February 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. "Dog food" is Bia madra or Bia madraí.

Bia an mhadra is "the food of the dog", indicating a specific dog, rather than dogs in general.

February 20, 2019

DoomBom

So "madra" is the same in genitive and nominative cases?

March 22, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.