Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De scheidsrechter staat op het veld."

Translation:The referee stands on the field.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JordanCraw2

In British English we use the term "pitch" as well -- does "veld" translate to the same thing?

3 years ago

Amaunator89
Amaunator89

I'm a little miffed the site doesn't accept "umpire" as well as "referee". But only a little.

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Does the "scheids" part of the word come from "scheiden," to separate? How did that combine with rechter to mean referee?

2 years ago

Sean654321

I think it's more to do with 'scheids' which translates to 'arbitral'. An arbitrator is "an independent person or body officially appointed to settle a dispute". 'Rechter' translates to 'judge' i.e. decides/settles goals and other sporty things like that :)

2 years ago

BennyScriv
BennyScriv

I feel "The referee stands IN the field" should be accepted too: I would see no difference in English.

2 years ago

Amaunator89
Amaunator89

Actually, it's a very small nuance, but no. "in the field" is something reserved for produce. Beans, corn, grain, they stand "in" the field, meaning they are actually planted "in" the ground. A referee "in" the field wouldn't be very effective at his job. The only other way "in the field" works is when field is used with a different semantic meaning, that of scientific disciplines. So, "He is an expert in the field of quantum mechanics."

2 years ago

BennyScriv
BennyScriv

I am not so sure. I feel it's acceptable as it is acceptable to state "in the field of play".

2 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

is scheidsrechter specifically the referee who is on the sideline?

3 years ago

RigelKentian

No, it's the referee that's on the field. The ones on the sideline are called ''grensrechters'' or ''lijnrechters'' or ''assistent-scheidsrechter''.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's when you're talking about football. Where the referee/scheidsrechter is, depends on the sport, this can be e.g. on an elevated chair (tennis and volleyball), next to the pool (waterpolo), on the tatami and next to it (judo) and indeed on the field (football, hockey).

But indeed the scheidsrechter usually is the main referee and the ones watching specific lines (tennis, volleyball, etc.) are usually called lijnrechter.

3 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

thanks! than it just sounds similar :)

3 years ago