"En meny"

Translation:A menu

November 21, 2014

21 Comments


KloudAlpha

I keep messing up and type en meny instead of the translation, because I hear the audio and assume its asking me to type what i hear, I think that if I accidentally copy the text it should be like "translate the text instead"

December 14, 2014

ZL321

Yeh, I've done the opposite before and translated the text on the ones where it asks me to type what I hear, and it's told me to type the text instead.

Dunno why it doesn't do it for this too.

January 11, 2015

RoseRialRosall

Oh, you where supposed to translate it?

April 9, 2018

fischerfs

What's the difference between en and ett? Is one 'one' and the other 'a/an'?

July 12, 2016

MikeBorm

Both mean "one" and "a". In this context "en meny" should mean "one menu" and "a menu"

March 22, 2018

DrHelgi

Pronunciation is rather off in my optinion. If I remember correctly the "y" has more of a /yː/ than the english /aɪ/

November 21, 2014

lokaltmonster

(native from Gothenburg here, west Sweden) I'd say the Y is a bit over-pronounced here, but the sound is correct. It's a swedish Y. :-)

Edit: I did a pronounciation of it over at Forvo (I didn't like the one already on there, it's probably a native but it sounds dialectal to me). My username there is the same as here, so it's the kaminix pronounciation. http://www.forvo.com/word/meny/

November 23, 2014

Hashmush

This does not sound like /aɪ/ to me. It actually pronounces this one pretty well.

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

I'd agree with Hashmush, it's actually quite accurate on this one. Doesn't sound like ai to me either.

November 21, 2014

DrHelgi

Maybe I should listen to it again, It didn't sound right to me the first time at least.

November 21, 2014

SacredxHeart

I keep getting confused for en I keep thinking it means a instead of one

September 6, 2015

Hashmush

It can mean both a(n) and one depending on context. In this case both a menu and one menu should be accepted.

September 6, 2015

George1317

how is it "the menu" ?

January 14, 2017

Arnauti

'the menu' is menyn
Plural is menyer 'menus' and menyerna 'the menus'.

June 10, 2017

Pakugan

no matter how hard I try I can't pronounce the 'y' properly! it is so frustrating!

November 29, 2016

Robbadob

Try pronouncing an /i/ (ee) sound, but then round your lips like you're saying /u/ (ooh).

February 7, 2019

Danish65427

Ditto

July 27, 2017

StephenEas7

y do i miss this word

September 26, 2017

RoseRialRosall

Has anyone else not actually learned the word meny?

April 9, 2018

feven495724
<pre> Hklllnbķg </pre>

Ubsacyyyyyy66frgyk gvcğuucgb o fd

December 28, 2018

feven495724

Jbjvcygjfihx6f7hcug8gfuigyfuhiguguilkvvuhihjvhkhvijvjhuhhvihhhh8j9h9hlojhiihojjkkjjklkooojhijho

December 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.