1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Niente di speciale, insomma."

"Niente di speciale, insomma."

Translation:Nothing special, in short.

July 4, 2013

35 Comments


jimmyarctic

Could "insomma" be transalted as "in summary", which I assume is its etymology?


CarlReid

It isn't accepted. I tried it thinking it could.


GuerraAmanda

I think it should


EspaTalia

It might depend on the context, but this word seems like a throwaway word, like "really/well" in English. I imagined this sentence to be someone describing someone, especially, for some reason, people joining an American football team. "What do you think about them?" "Nothing special, really." So, I'm assuming that "insomma" could have a similar meaning as well as an indication of summarization.


peggy582366

Especially in this sentence which is awkward English in thT it does not flow with normal conversation, though gramtically correct


AndezGrip

What's with the "di"?


giuliap

"Nothing special", "nothing new" etc, in Italian become "Niente di speciale", "niente di nuovo"..


gmj1892

Is there a rule for this or something we just need to remember?


xyphax

I haven't found the rule yet, but this one seems to make a little sense to me. Think speciale = special-ness ... then
niente di speciale = nothing of specialness = nothing special


bonbayel

It's the "partitive"—which just means you're not talking about everthing special. Same as in "Voglio di mele": I want some, not all apples.


ShinobiSam

I think your thinking of "Voglio delle mele." Del, dello, della, dei, delle, and degli are all words that mean "some," and while they are similar to the words for "of the," they still have this meaning.


QuoVadisK

All in all, nothing special


graysfarmer

Would it always be this way round in Italian? In English "in short", would come first.


Gink526960

In Italian you can say "insomma" both at the beginning and at the end of the sentence


peggy582366

Sounds better in English


dannygofwts

Can someone explain me what "in short" mens? Thank you


xyphax

in short means in summary .. a short version of what the speaker wants to say .. the speaker does not use a lot of words to say it


Ahmed_Darwish

I think "In brief" is also correct ?


Briguy84

Could we say "Insomma, niente di speciale" instead of "Niente di speciale, insomma"? I ask because one of the answers is "In short, nothing special".


inky1

Nothing special, in fact.-- why would this be wrong? why in short? this to me does not make sense.


Fleet

I answered "Nothing special, then" because it just seemed natural and it was accepted.


Donna643600

When speaking this sentence it doesnt sound like natural English.


Ken708739

'insomma' can also mean 'in conclusion'... surely there is nothing wrong with translating this as... 'in conclusion... nothing special'... which would be much more of a realistic dialogue between people rather than an accurate phrase book translation... I'm ready to be put down.


wolf1mtb

In (in) + somma (sum). DL throws too many curve balls in vocabulary by fluctuating between primary definitions and conversational definitions. The primary usage of Insomma is 'in short, all in all, in other words.' However, conversationally, its usage can address conversation flow (e.g., well or so), exasperation (e.g., Allright!) and a measure of dislike in response to a question (e.g., Meh).


YasmynPere

In fact why is wrong ???


TanyaBella76

Im sure it means 'well' too??


Lore120001

Insomma really does mean "in short" or "in a word" According to DIZIONARIO GRIZANTI INGLESE.I am very frustrated with Duo lingo's translations that are really to colloquial.


chezza223473

Non sensical Engligh translation.


Stuart451196

What's wrong with 'in short, nothing special'? I don't recall ever saying 'in short' at the end of a sentence.


lindabrady62

We would never say "Nothing special, in short " in English. Maybe "In short it is nothing special " which I tried and was marked would. I can't find an accepted English for this which I've ever heard.


BampaOwl

How about "overall" for "insomma"?


C0kVebf7

But you just told me it means well.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.