"Niente di speciale, insomma."

Translation:Nothing special, in short.

July 4, 2013

36 Comments


jimmyarctic

Could "insomma" be transalted as "in summary", which I assume is its etymology?

November 8, 2013

CarlReid

It isn't accepted. I tried it thinking it could.

March 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I think it should

April 1, 2014

EspaTalia

It might depend on the context, but this word seems like a throwaway word, like "really/well" in English. I imagined this sentence to be someone describing someone, especially, for some reason, people joining an American football team. "What do you think about them?" "Nothing special, really." So, I'm assuming that "insomma" could have a similar meaning as well as an indication of summarization.

March 3, 2017

AndezGrip

What's with the "di"?

July 4, 2013

giuliap

"Nothing special", "nothing new" etc, in Italian become "Niente di speciale", "niente di nuovo"..

July 5, 2013

gmj1892

Is there a rule for this or something we just need to remember?

August 21, 2013

xyphax

I haven't found the rule yet, but this one seems to make a little sense to me. Think speciale = special-ness ... then
niente di speciale = nothing of specialness = nothing special

March 1, 2014

OllieQ

Work it out?

December 10, 2015

bonbayel

It's the "partitive"—which just means you're not talking about everthing special. Same as in "Voglio di mele": I want some, not all apples.

May 14, 2019

QuoVadisK

All in all, nothing special

December 18, 2013

graysfarmer

Would it always be this way round in Italian? In English "in short", would come first.

August 21, 2014

dannygofwts

Can someone explain me what "in short" mens? Thank you

April 23, 2014

xyphax

in short means in summary .. a short version of what the speaker wants to say .. the speaker does not use a lot of words to say it

April 24, 2014

Ahmed_Darwish

I think "In brief" is also correct ?

May 29, 2014

dannygofwts

Thank you!

April 25, 2014

YasmynPere

Thanks

July 5, 2015

Briguy84

Could we say "Insomma, niente di speciale" instead of "Niente di speciale, insomma"? I ask because one of the answers is "In short, nothing special".

September 21, 2014

inky1

Nothing special, in fact.-- why would this be wrong? why in short? this to me does not make sense.

December 17, 2014

Fleet

I answered "Nothing special, then" because it just seemed natural and it was accepted.

August 14, 2018

Ken708739

'insomma' can also mean 'in conclusion'... surely there is nothing wrong with translating this as... 'in conclusion... nothing special'... which would be much more of a realistic dialogue between people rather than an accurate phrase book translation... I'm ready to be put down.

January 10, 2019

YasmynPere

In fact why is wrong ???

July 5, 2015

TanyaBella76

Im sure it means 'well' too??

May 6, 2017

Donna643600

When speaking this sentence it doesnt sound like natural English.

October 23, 2018

Lore120001

Insomma really does mean "in short" or "in a word" According to DIZIONARIO GRIZANTI INGLESE.I am very frustrated with Duo lingo's translations that are really to colloquial.

December 12, 2018

chezza223473

Non sensical Engligh translation.

January 7, 2019

Stuart451196

What's wrong with 'in short, nothing special'? I don't recall ever saying 'in short' at the end of a sentence.

February 2, 2019

lindabrady62

We would never say "Nothing special, in short " in English. Maybe "In short it is nothing special " which I tried and was marked would. I can't find an accepted English for this which I've ever heard.

March 11, 2019

BampaOwl

How about "overall" for "insomma"?

March 30, 2019

wolf1mtb

In (in) + somma (sum). DL throws too many curve balls in vocabulary by fluctuating between primary definitions and conversational definitions. The primary usage of Insomma is 'in short, all in all, in other words.' However, conversationally, its usage can address conversation flow (e.g., well or so), exasperation (e.g., Allright!) and a measure of dislike in response to a question (e.g., Meh).

April 6, 2019

semperfox

"Basically" should also have been accepted.

June 9, 2014

jumano82

as I see it, the most natural would be "actually" in all the cases where duolingo has "insomma"

March 31, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Wouldn't "actually" be more like "in verità"?

April 1, 2014

joelamar

Insomma, is actually to sum up, actually is better English, summary is also good. In short is a very poor choice or American English which is not actually a language.

June 23, 2014

LINBUR0100

Actually, "in short" is rather old fashioned language, not some "American English" phrase, and was used by Charles Dickens and other literary greats. While "in summary" could be a valid choice, "to sum up" would probably not be a correct choice, depending on how strict of a translation they are looking for.

July 5, 2014

silkwarrior

To tell the truth "in short" sounds preferable to me in simple modern english. I could only imagine "in summary" being used by a tweedy lecturer covered in chalk dust.

September 17, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.