"Sköldpaddan äter långsamt."

Translation:The turtle eats slowly.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Yerrick
Yerrick

Well, yeah.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

One shouldn't jump to conclusions though. They may not be the fastest thing on four legs, but from my observations tortoises gobble their food down pretty damn quickly!

1 month ago

bigswedeej

I'm trying to grab the theory. Adding the "t" to långsam makes it an adverb?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Exactly! Note that the t-form can also be an adjective (when used with ett-nouns):
en långsam sköldpadda
ett långsamt djur
sköldpaddan/djuret äter långsamt

2 years ago

asceel.hab
asceel.hab

Helpful response, tack!

2 years ago

deldar182

thanks bro

1 year ago

AlecHirsch1

Och sklöldpaddan går också långsamt.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

FYI: "Sköldpaddan" should have the stress on first syllable) and all vowels should be short (Nov 21, 2014).

3 years ago

myriam365
myriam365

Thank you! So different in Spanish: tortuga. Isn't it? :/

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Exactly :). The Swedish word is similar (well) to the German though:

sköldpadda = Schildkröte

where sköld = Schild = shield and padda = Kröte = toad

1 year ago

DanielLuna729625

Oh, my God! You have changed my life!

3 months ago

tracymorgan1

Is there a different word for tortoise? I thought in Swedish they were the same?

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

What is the difference? In french it's the same word, I see those two words everywhere in english and still don't know what they really mean

3 years ago

KatrineMorr

Turtles have flippers and tortoises have feet. Its a taxonomic thing!

3 years ago

tracymorgan1

There are some differences, but the main one is that turtles live in water (at least some of the time), whereas tortoises are land dwellers!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sköldpadda can mean either. If you want to be specific, you can say havssköldpadda (sea turtle) or landsköldpadda (land turtle).

3 years ago

myriam365
myriam365

Wow. Thanks!

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Although landsköldpaddor can ONLY be tortoises (in British English at least -- where the word turtle refers exclusively to the marine reptile).

1 month ago

skrats
skrats

A tortoise lives on land, while turtles live primarily in water; but will travel on to land sometimes.

3 years ago

EzuPo

A toad is alike a turtle like an egg to a chestnut, I wonder who was the one to name this animal a toad with a shield

1 year ago

Rycecube

Men de är så söta!

3 years ago

Ashibaal
Ashibaal

"cute", right?

1 year ago

quantum07
quantum07

Slow" looks about the same in German, Swedish och Norsk

2 years ago

1050744872

can you say tror instead of långsamt

2 years ago

Pigbear1

Shouldnt "The turtle slowly eats" be accepted?

1 year ago

DerpyApples

Is the k in sköldpaddan is scilent or is it sounded

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

The sk makes a sound somewhat similar to ch in Scottish "loch" or German "achtung", so it is no separate s or k sound.

11 months ago

Matias426045

I think "The turtle eats slow" should be a valid translation.

2 years ago

KatrineMorr

"Slow" is the adjective and so enhances a noun. "Slowly" is the adverb and so enhances the verb (or an adjective).

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That may be valid in vernacular, but using "slowly" instead is considered proper in formal and written speech.

2 years ago

kiteo

I think it crosses too much into dialectical speech to be accepted.

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.