1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sköldpaddan äter långsamt."

"Sköldpaddan äter långsamt."

Translation:The turtle eats slowly.

November 21, 2014

29 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

One shouldn't jump to conclusions though. They may not be the fastest thing on four legs, but from my observations tortoises gobble their food down pretty damn quickly!


bigswedeej

I'm trying to grab the theory. Adding the "t" to långsam makes it an adverb?


HelenCarlsson

Exactly! Note that the t-form can also be an adjective (when used with ett-nouns):
en långsam sköldpadda
ett långsamt djur
sköldpaddan/djuret äter långsamt


asceel.hab

Helpful response, tack!


person222222

Och sklöldpaddan går också långsamt.


HelenCarlsson

FYI: "Sköldpaddan" should have the stress on first syllable) and all vowels should be short (Nov 21, 2014).


myriam365

Thank you! So different in Spanish: tortuga. Isn't it? :/


HelenCarlsson

Exactly :). The Swedish word is similar (well) to the German though:

sköldpadda = Schildkröte

where sköld = Schild = shield and padda = Kröte = toad


DanielLuna729625

Oh, my God! You have changed my life!


tracymorgan1

Is there a different word for tortoise? I thought in Swedish they were the same?


CapdeBurro

What is the difference? In french it's the same word, I see those two words everywhere in english and still don't know what they really mean


MorrCath

Turtles have flippers and tortoises have feet. Its a taxonomic thing!


tracymorgan1

There are some differences, but the main one is that turtles live in water (at least some of the time), whereas tortoises are land dwellers!


Zmrzlina

Sköldpadda can mean either. If you want to be specific, you can say havssköldpadda (sea turtle) or landsköldpadda (land turtle).


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Although landsköldpaddor can ONLY be tortoises (in British English at least -- where the word turtle refers exclusively to the marine reptile).


skrats

A tortoise lives on land, while turtles live primarily in water; but will travel on to land sometimes.


EzuPo

A toad is alike a turtle like an egg to a chestnut, I wonder who was the one to name this animal a toad with a shield


Rycecube

Men de är så söta!


quantum07

Slow" looks about the same in German, Swedish och Norsk


1050744872

can you say tror instead of långsamt


sotnosen93

No, I'm afraid they're not even remotely related. "Tror" is a verb rather than an adverb and means "believe(s)".


Pigbear1

Shouldnt "The turtle slowly eats" be accepted?


DerpyApples

Is the k in sköldpaddan is scilent or is it sounded


JoakimEk

The sk makes a sound somewhat similar to ch in Scottish "loch" or German "achtung", so it is no separate s or k sound.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.