"Sköldpaddan äter långsamt."

Translation:The turtle eats slowly.

November 21, 2014

29 Comments


Yerrick

Well, yeah.

February 20, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

One shouldn't jump to conclusions though. They may not be the fastest thing on four legs, but from my observations tortoises gobble their food down pretty damn quickly!

September 1, 2018

bigswedeej

I'm trying to grab the theory. Adding the "t" to långsam makes it an adverb?

November 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly! Note that the t-form can also be an adjective (when used with ett-nouns):
en långsam sköldpadda
ett långsamt djur
sköldpaddan/djuret äter långsamt

November 7, 2015

asceel.hab

Helpful response, tack!

February 29, 2016

deldar182

thanks bro

July 18, 2017

AlecHirsch1

Och sklöldpaddan går också långsamt.

September 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

FYI: "Sköldpaddan" should have the stress on first syllable) and all vowels should be short (Nov 21, 2014).

November 21, 2014

myriam365

Thank you! So different in Spanish: tortuga. Isn't it? :/

January 11, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Exactly :). The Swedish word is similar (well) to the German though:

sköldpadda = Schildkröte

where sköld = Schild = shield and padda = Kröte = toad

January 11, 2017

DanielLuna729625

Oh, my God! You have changed my life!

June 25, 2018

tracymorgan1

Is there a different word for tortoise? I thought in Swedish they were the same?

December 3, 2014

Crutypus

What is the difference? In french it's the same word, I see those two words everywhere in english and still don't know what they really mean

December 16, 2014

KatrineMorr

Turtles have flippers and tortoises have feet. Its a taxonomic thing!

September 28, 2015

tracymorgan1

There are some differences, but the main one is that turtles live in water (at least some of the time), whereas tortoises are land dwellers!

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

Sköldpadda can mean either. If you want to be specific, you can say havssköldpadda (sea turtle) or landsköldpadda (land turtle).

December 17, 2014

myriam365

Wow. Thanks!

January 11, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Although landsköldpaddor can ONLY be tortoises (in British English at least -- where the word turtle refers exclusively to the marine reptile).

September 1, 2018

skrats

A tortoise lives on land, while turtles live primarily in water; but will travel on to land sometimes.

July 26, 2015

EzuPo

A toad is alike a turtle like an egg to a chestnut, I wonder who was the one to name this animal a toad with a shield

April 24, 2017

Rycecube

Men de är så söta!

January 11, 2015

Ashibaal

"cute", right?

November 27, 2016

sotnosen93

Yep!

February 6, 2019

quantum07

Slow" looks about the same in German, Swedish och Norsk

June 13, 2016

1050744872

can you say tror instead of långsamt

September 4, 2016

sotnosen93

No, I'm afraid they're not even remotely related. "Tror" is a verb rather than an adverb and means "believe(s)".

February 6, 2019

Pigbear1

Shouldnt "The turtle slowly eats" be accepted?

February 24, 2017

DerpyApples

Is the k in sköldpaddan is scilent or is it sounded

May 25, 2017

JoakimEk

The sk makes a sound somewhat similar to ch in Scottish "loch" or German "achtung", so it is no separate s or k sound.

October 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.