1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er du født i juli?"

"Er du født i juli?"

Translation:Are you born in July?

November 21, 2014

20 Comments


Sue416173

Past tense should be "were you..." not are you...


pablopublico

In Scandinavian, it's customary to speak about living people birth dates (or places) as present. "Jeg er født i juli, jeg er født i Danmark". In English it is not, as lots of complaining people's comments state.


PierrePoutine

Well it is not quite present, because født is in the past participle form. Is this like in French where verbs of motion and a few other verbs go with être instead of avoir in perfect tenses? French je suis né, Danish jeg er født. French je suis allé, Danish jeg er gået.


raconteur

yes, pretty much, same as in german; ich bin geboren, ich bin gefahren. but i think, there might be sth passive as well, you need the participle for passive mood in most langs, as in, i am being told that...


karenbgg

hvorfor ikke ''var du fodt i juli?'' ?


evantigger

I love the parallels between Greek and Danish. In greek we also say are you born in i.e. july? But in English it doesn't make much sense. Even an astrologist wouldn't ask that


otisagabey

Does this euphemism have anything to do with the cabbage patch thing?


Balaur

Just so everyone knows, the more idiomatic "Were you born in July?" was also accepted.


rhhpk

It's not idiomatic - it's the only correct answer.

In English, there's no situation where you could say "are you born in July" - "are you" is never used for the past tense.


paulhilt

Totally agree.


bakerjh

I would highly recommend never asking someone in English if they "are" born in a certain month.


LudmorHun

Annual reincarnation.


Lee196068

not accepted October 2020


Thomas516141

Are you born in July IS NOT CORRECT ENGLISH, It might help students to remember to us "Er" but it would be better to use correct English.


Jim365236

It's the same in German. Present perfect, instead of past perfect as in English.


rhhpk

It's also the simple past in English - "When were you born" is the passive form of the verb "to bear". The present would be e.g. "Many children are born every year". (Past perfect would be "had been born"). That's why the sentence "I am born" is impossible in English unless you come out of the womb speaking fluent English. Even two years later, they still haven't corrected it here though.


Stew197300

4 years and counting...


FrankSauvage

I think here as elsewhere, the Duolingo authors are using unidiomatic (even ungrammatical) English to help learners get the right sentence in Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.