1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min hund dricker vatten."

"Min hund dricker vatten."

Translation:My dog drinks water.

November 21, 2014

21 Comments


Anita816925

what's the difference between Mitt and Min? They are both translated to my/mine


warpling

I believe min is for 'en' words and mitt is for 'ett' words but I could be wrong.


David7697

You are correct. Also, Mina is the plural possessive of Jag. I suggest you look at the web version of Duolingo and not the app so that you can look at the notes; at least for the first lesson of each new skill. :)


Sanna924103

Is there an easier way of distinguishing between -ett and -en words because I am constantly getting these wrong because I don't know the difference. At the moment I am pretty much guessing??


devalanteriel

There is a great list of tendencies here (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293) but apart from that I'm afraid you'll just have to learn each by heart.


HoroTanuki

is the "r" in dricker dropped?


calhob8

The r is still there, only less pronounced than it would be at the end of a sentence or as a stand-alone word.


RobinHersom

I suspect it's just the TTS getting it a bit wrong again.


agysbadr

How can you differ dricker (drinks) and dricker (is drinking)?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so there's no difference between "is drinking" and "drinks" - they're both dricker. You can translate to either one throughout the course, and if you ever need to distinguish between them in a real-life situation, you can derive it contextually.


Lassi492061

Swedish has in fact a special way to express approximately same meaning as "I am drinking", namely "Jag håller på att dricka". But as Devalanteriel says, the natural expression for both "I drink" and "I am drinking" is to simply say "jag dricker".


devalanteriel

Also jag sitter/står/ligger och dricker. Both constructions appear (much) later in the tree. :)


Jodi_Patterson

I am struggling with Min versus Mitt and Er versus Ert. I understand the words you use for plural possession, but these are confusing to me.


devalanteriel
  • min, er are for singular en-words
  • mitt, ert are for singular ett-words

Lassi492061

Devalanteriel explained already the difference between (min/mitt and Er/Ert), but here yet some examples:

my dog = min hund (because "a dog" = en hund)
my house = mitt hus (because "a house" = ett hus)

your (one person's) dog = din hund
your (many persons') dog = er hund (this is also the polite form when addressing one or many persons: Er hund)

your (one person's) house = ditt hus
your (many persons') house = ert hus (this is also the polite form when addressing one or many persons: Ert hus)

our dog = vår hund; our house = vårt hus

The difference between en and ett words is not shown for the third person:

his dog = hans hund
his house = hans hus

her dog = hennes hund; her house = hennes hus

their dog = deras hund
their house = deras hus


devalanteriel

Note that we don't teach ni/er as polite forms since this is largely a common myth.


PhilipWill786005

How do I say "My dog drinks the water" ? (I got this wrong because I added the word "the")


Jodi_Patterson

Min hund dricker vatten (My dog drinks water). The water is vattnet.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.