"Min hund dricker vatten."

Translation:My dog drinks water.

November 21, 2014

14 Comments


Anita816925

what's the difference between Mitt and Min? They are both translated to my/mine

July 8, 2015

warpling

I believe min is for 'en' words and mitt is for 'ett' words but I could be wrong.

August 16, 2015

David7697

You are correct. Also, Mina is the plural possessive of Jag. I suggest you look at the web version of Duolingo and not the app so that you can look at the notes; at least for the first lesson of each new skill. :)

January 4, 2016

HoroTanuki

is the "r" in dricker dropped?

November 21, 2014

calhob8

The r is still there, only less pronounced than it would be at the end of a sentence or as a stand-alone word.

November 24, 2014

RobinHersom

I suspect it's just the TTS getting it a bit wrong again.

November 22, 2014

TindraSten

I believe so.....

December 31, 2014

Sanna924103

Is there an easier way of distinguishing between -ett and -en words because I am constantly getting these wrong because I don't know the difference. At the moment I am pretty much guessing??

November 6, 2016

devalanteriel

There is a great list of tendencies here (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293) but apart from that I'm afraid you'll just have to learn each by heart.

November 6, 2016

Sanna924103

Thank you!!

November 7, 2016

agysbadr

How can you differ dricker (drinks) and dricker (is drinking)?

June 19, 2016

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so there's no difference between "is drinking" and "drinks" - they're both dricker. You can translate to either one throughout the course, and if you ever need to distinguish between them in a real-life situation, you can derive it contextually.

June 20, 2016

yetanothername

so there's no difference between "is drinking" and "drinks

And at least to my English-as-a-first mind that presents a dilemma if not a serious problem.

What am I to think if you say your dog drinks water. I'm pretty sure all dogs drink water and they love it. Are they drinking water right now? Okay now that's slightly different.

December 17, 2018

devalanteriel

It's less of an issue than you might think at first glance. There are very few situations in which context doesn't make it abundantly clear, and there are other ways of expressing the continuous which you'll encounter later in the tree. :)

December 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.