1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har flera tallrikar."

"Jag har flera tallrikar."

Translation:I have several plates.

November 21, 2014

28 Comments


CapdeBurro

Am I the only one who just can't pronounce "tallrik" ?


Zageron

I'm having troubles with it.


CapdeBurro

The rolled R right after the L is just what nightmares are made off


froggylotte

Bless being a native Dutch speaker, makes this whole rolled R thing much easier.


omshari

Can flera mean "some" or is there a specific word in Swedish?

I understand flera to mean more than one but we don't know how many. In English, several, many and some are relatively interchangeable.


Arnauti

some is 'några' (for countable words).


TarynT2

Which plural rule does tallrik/tallrikar follow?


HelenCarlsson

None, as far as I know. There are some rules/guidelines for plural forms, but none of those that exist for -ar plural (second declination) apply for "tallrik". Unfortunately, you just have to learn the plural form explicitly for each noun.


ACisneros89

I answered many instead of several and it corrected me with more. How does this work?


Arnauti

The 'real' word for more (of something countable) is 'fler', but sometimes people say flera too.
many on the other hand is 'många'.


naelav

So more and several would be flera?


pa1975

Does "tallrikar" mean "plate" or "dish"?


devalanteriel

It means "plates" (in the plural - the singular is tallrik).

A dish is en rätt, or rätter in the plural.


votears

Any clues where tallrik came from?


Rhythmialex

Maybe this helps, though I cannot read it yet.


votears

thanks, hope someone can translate a bit


HelenCarlsson

Originally, it is from the Latin word "taliare" (cut), and then from French "talloir" and Italian "tagliere". After that, from the Low German diminutive "tallorken", it became "tallerken" in Danish and "tallrik" in Swedish.

The Danish word always makes me laugh, but obviously they are "more right" than we are. The Swedes removed the -en ending because of a misunderstanding. They thought it was a definite form ending :).

Btw, note that there is also a Swedish word "talrik" (numerous): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/talrik/


Rhythmialex

Tack så mycket!

As tracing back, the meaning of tallrik according to the etymology seems to be "some little thing with which one cuts", is that right? Very interesting!

Åååååh, talrik! >_<. Ikea har talrika tallrikar.


Edit: I realized the final sentence above is incorrect. I suppose it should be something like: Det finns talrika tallrikar i ikea.


allenfrang

Is "flera" not supposed to mean "many" in this sentence? Assuming "several" would be acceptable


Arnauti

It still means 'several', as in 'more than two, but not many'.


allenfrang

Interesting, I never considered "many" to mean much more than three. To me, both "many" and "several", and similar words like "plenty", "a lot", "a bunch", "a few" map to three or more items. Expressions like "a couple" or "a pair" usually map to two items for me, but can occasionally mean three. I guess I must be culturally or otherwise inclined to think this way but I defer to your expertise of course! :D Thank you!


HelenCarlsson

Just curious, if there are three ants on the ground, would you then call them "many" :)? They are more than two elephants but still...


allenfrang

It's a good question, yes I think I would (have), though I see that it can be ambiguous in some cases (if you start taking into account how plentiful or massive the subject is) but really, on second though, I'm just wrong.

The definitions are quite clear: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/several http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/many

I guess I have always failed to grasp the magnitude of "many"


friendster27014

What is the difference between several and some in Sweedish? It just feels more comfortable to say "some" but that isn't something they teach. Why?


Arnauti

'several' is flera and 'some' is några. We do teach några, but we probably have too many sentences with flera and too few with några.


PabelSalvatierra

My mom has "flera tallrikar" too :) God dag

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.