Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag har flera tallrikar."

Translation:I have several plates.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Crutypus
Crutypus

Am I the only one who just can't pronounce "tallrik" ?

3 years ago

Zageron

I'm having troubles with it.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

The rolled R right after the L is just what nightmares are made off

3 years ago

lottelientje

Bless being a native Dutch speaker, makes this whole rolled R thing much easier.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, it does occur in English too at least.

3 years ago

Christie232151

Emil, you are right in virtually every comment, but not this one! There is no rolled 'r' in English.

5 months ago

omshari

Can flera mean "some" or is there a specific word in Swedish?

I understand flera to mean more than one but we don't know how many. In English, several, many and some are relatively interchangeable.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

some is 'några' (for countable words).

2 years ago

ACisneros89

I answered many instead of several and it corrected me with more. How does this work?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The 'real' word for more (of something countable) is 'fler', but sometimes people say flera too.
many on the other hand is 'många'.

2 years ago

naelav

So more and several would be flera?

6 months ago

TarynT2

Which plural rule does tallrik/tallrikar follow?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

None, as far as I know. There are some rules/guidelines for plural forms, but none of those that exist for -ar plural (second declination) apply for "tallrik". Unfortunately, you just have to learn the plural form explicitly for each noun.

3 years ago

allenfrang

Is "flera" not supposed to mean "many" in this sentence? Assuming "several" would be acceptable

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It still means 'several', as in 'more than two, but not many'.

2 years ago

allenfrang

Interesting, I never considered "many" to mean much more than three. To me, both "many" and "several", and similar words like "plenty", "a lot", "a bunch", "a few" map to three or more items. Expressions like "a couple" or "a pair" usually map to two items for me, but can occasionally mean three. I guess I must be culturally or otherwise inclined to think this way but I defer to your expertise of course! :D Thank you!

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Just curious, if there are three ants on the ground, would you then call them "many" :)? They are more than two elephants but still...

2 years ago

allenfrang

It's a good question, yes I think I would (have), though I see that it can be ambiguous in some cases (if you start taking into account how plentiful or massive the subject is) but really, on second though, I'm just wrong.

The definitions are quite clear: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/several http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/many

I guess I have always failed to grasp the magnitude of "many"

2 years ago

votears
votears

Any clues where tallrik came from?

3 years ago

Rhythmialex
Rhythmialex

Maybe this helps, though I cannot read it yet.

3 years ago

votears
votears

thanks, hope someone can translate a bit

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Originally, it is from the Latin word "taliare" (cut), and then from French "talloir" and Italian "tagliere". After that, from the Low German diminutive "tallorken", it became "tallerken" in Danish and "tallrik" in Swedish.

The Danish word always makes me laugh, but obviously they are "more right" than we are. The Swedes removed the -en ending because of a misunderstanding. They thought it was a definite form ending :).

Btw, note that there is also a Swedish word "talrik" (numerous): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/talrik/

3 years ago

Rhythmialex
Rhythmialex

Tack så mycket!

As tracing back, the meaning of tallrik according to the etymology seems to be "some little thing with which one cuts", is that right? Very interesting!

Åååååh, talrik! >_<. Ikea har talrika tallrikar.


Edit: I realized the final sentence above is incorrect. I suppose it should be something like: Det finns talrika tallrikar i ikea.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ikea. :)

3 years ago

friendster27014

What is the difference between several and some in Sweedish? It just feels more comfortable to say "some" but that isn't something they teach. Why?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

'several' is flera and 'some' is några. We do teach några, but we probably have too many sentences with flera and too few with några.

1 year ago

pa1975
pa1975

Does "tallrikar" mean "plate" or "dish"?

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It means "plates" (in the plural - the singular is tallrik).

A dish is en rätt, or rätter in the plural.

6 months ago