"Jag har flera tallrikar."

Translation:I have several plates.

November 21, 2014

26 Comments


Crutypus

Am I the only one who just can't pronounce "tallrik" ?

November 21, 2014

Zageron

I'm having troubles with it.

November 29, 2014

Crutypus

The rolled R right after the L is just what nightmares are made off

November 29, 2014

lottelientje

Bless being a native Dutch speaker, makes this whole rolled R thing much easier.

June 6, 2016

omshari

Can flera mean "some" or is there a specific word in Swedish?

I understand flera to mean more than one but we don't know how many. In English, several, many and some are relatively interchangeable.

December 26, 2015

Arnauti

some is 'några' (for countable words).

January 11, 2016

ACisneros89

I answered many instead of several and it corrected me with more. How does this work?

February 15, 2016

Arnauti

The 'real' word for more (of something countable) is 'fler', but sometimes people say flera too.
many on the other hand is 'många'.

February 15, 2016

naelav

So more and several would be flera?

February 21, 2018

TarynT2

Which plural rule does tallrik/tallrikar follow?

March 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

None, as far as I know. There are some rules/guidelines for plural forms, but none of those that exist for -ar plural (second declination) apply for "tallrik". Unfortunately, you just have to learn the plural form explicitly for each noun.

March 3, 2015

allenfrang

Is "flera" not supposed to mean "many" in this sentence? Assuming "several" would be acceptable

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

It still means 'several', as in 'more than two, but not many'.

January 11, 2016

allenfrang

Interesting, I never considered "many" to mean much more than three. To me, both "many" and "several", and similar words like "plenty", "a lot", "a bunch", "a few" map to three or more items. Expressions like "a couple" or "a pair" usually map to two items for me, but can occasionally mean three. I guess I must be culturally or otherwise inclined to think this way but I defer to your expertise of course! :D Thank you!

January 12, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Just curious, if there are three ants on the ground, would you then call them "many" :)? They are more than two elephants but still...

January 12, 2016

allenfrang

It's a good question, yes I think I would (have), though I see that it can be ambiguous in some cases (if you start taking into account how plentiful or massive the subject is) but really, on second though, I'm just wrong.

The definitions are quite clear: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/several http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/many

I guess I have always failed to grasp the magnitude of "many"

January 12, 2016

votears

Any clues where tallrik came from?

November 30, 2014

Rhythmialex

Maybe this helps, though I cannot read it yet.

December 5, 2014

votears

thanks, hope someone can translate a bit

December 7, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Originally, it is from the Latin word "taliare" (cut), and then from French "talloir" and Italian "tagliere". After that, from the Low German diminutive "tallorken", it became "tallerken" in Danish and "tallrik" in Swedish.

The Danish word always makes me laugh, but obviously they are "more right" than we are. The Swedes removed the -en ending because of a misunderstanding. They thought it was a definite form ending :).

Btw, note that there is also a Swedish word "talrik" (numerous): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/talrik/

December 7, 2014

Rhythmialex

Tack så mycket!

As tracing back, the meaning of tallrik according to the etymology seems to be "some little thing with which one cuts", is that right? Very interesting!

Åååååh, talrik! >_<. Ikea har talrika tallrikar.


Edit: I realized the final sentence above is incorrect. I suppose it should be something like: Det finns talrika tallrikar i ikea.

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

Ikea. :)

March 3, 2015

friendster27014

What is the difference between several and some in Sweedish? It just feels more comfortable to say "some" but that isn't something they teach. Why?

June 7, 2016

Arnauti

'several' is flera and 'some' is några. We do teach några, but we probably have too many sentences with flera and too few with några.

January 9, 2017

pa1975

Does "tallrikar" mean "plate" or "dish"?

March 12, 2018

devalanteriel

It means "plates" (in the plural - the singular is tallrik).

A dish is en rätt, or rätter in the plural.

March 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.