1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter mina smörgåsar."

"Jag äter mina smörgåsar."

Translation:I eat my sandwiches.

November 21, 2014

39 Comments


amsyarzero

Nej, det är MIN smörgås!


nadia_almira

So, if it's plural, we add a in min and din?


smrdasde

so mitt or mina what is the difference and how can i know which when to use ???


Super8Mario

min with -en words (min katt)

mitt with -et words (mitt bälte)

mina with plural words (mina hundar)


johninbigd

So, min barn would be my child, while mina barn would be my children?


Loujain175965

No , I think my child woud be mitt barn, and my children would be mina barn


CodyWall

so are en and et words just memorized or is there a system to it?


devalanteriel

This post (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293) has some tendencies but for the most part, you need to learn them by heart.


Sgt.Burden

Tack så mycket! After all this coffee and lemons I finally get to eat something proper.


SacredSub

Is there no distinction in swedish between nominative and accusative? So "my dog" is always "min hund" whether you are saying "i am washing my dog" or "my dog is eating breakfast"?


LenaStorli

The distinction between nominative, accusative and dative was abandoned several hundred years ago. It still exists in a few extremely archaic dialects in middle and northern Sweden.


person222222

Is "jag" pronounced with the g or with a "silent" g? Is it personal preference? If both are accepted, is one generally more common than the other?


Lundgren8

The /g/ is usually silent.


g.uh

Mina is for plural of en or ett words?


Super8Mario

Yeah, both of them.


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

The general emphasis is wrong, and the word smörgåsar is completely butchered - it's not even close to being correct.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/82bf02cfb2564d409bd20ba63f4ec8ab.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Rumour_man

I'm having trouble with 'äter' - the ability to know when it is eat or ate etc. Any ideas on how to grasp the differences?


Super8Mario

Eat = äter Ate = åt


Aiden810843

For some reason I love the word smorgasar


moore.scott24

Äter is always eat(s).


mgisawesome8

Why its not min!!?!?!?!


agysbadr

How do you know it's äter (is eating) instead of äter (eats)?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so there's no difference between "is eating" and "eats" - they're both äter. You can translate to either one throughout the course, and if you ever need to distinguish between them in a real-life situation, you can derive it contextually.


Danny849223

Well, I think that explains why I'm having so much trouble then. Tense seems to be clearer in english


MonaRu1

Why don't you write smörga°ssar (so with double s like e.g. möss)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.