"Jag äter mina smörgåsar."

Translation:I eat my sandwiches.

November 21, 2014

37 Comments


HoroTanuki

November 21, 2014

OtavioDutra1

Min smörgås!

May 4, 2017

TodemuDan

Nej, det är MIN smörgås!

May 13, 2019

jesuschrist00

poor ross

September 18, 2018

nadia_almira

So, if it's plural, we add a in min and din?

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

June 14, 2016

smrdasde

so mitt or mina what is the difference and how can i know which when to use ???

March 14, 2015

Super8Mario

min with -en words (min katt)

mitt with -et words (mitt bälte)

mina with plural words (mina hundar)

March 16, 2015

johninbigd

So, min barn would be my child, while mina barn would be my children?

September 15, 2015

Loujain175965

No , I think my child woud be mitt barn, and my children would be mina barn

January 6, 2016

EcePines

Thanks

August 25, 2015

CodyWall

so are en and et words just memorized or is there a system to it?

September 9, 2016

devalanteriel

This post (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293) has some tendencies but for the most part, you need to learn them by heart.

September 10, 2016

SacredSub

Is there no distinction in swedish between nominative and accusative? So "my dog" is always "min hund" whether you are saying "i am washing my dog" or "my dog is eating breakfast"?

January 13, 2016

LenaStorli

The distinction between nominative, accusative and dative was abandoned several hundred years ago. It still exists in a few extremely archaic dialects in middle and northern Sweden.

April 16, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Is "jag" pronounced with the g or with a "silent" g? Is it personal preference? If both are accepted, is one generally more common than the other?

September 6, 2015

Lundgren8

The /g/ is usually silent.

September 7, 2015

g.uh

Mina is for plural of en or ett words?

May 24, 2015

Super8Mario

Yeah, both of them.

May 26, 2015

gringita88

Thank God :)

July 19, 2015

Sgt.Burden

Tack så mycket! After all this coffee and lemons I finally get to eat something proper.

June 14, 2016

Rumour_man

I'm having trouble with 'äter' - the ability to know when it is eat or ate etc. Any ideas on how to grasp the differences?

January 1, 2015

Super8Mario

Eat = äter Ate = åt

March 4, 2015

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

The general emphasis is wrong, and the word smörgåsar is completely butchered - it's not even close to being correct.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/82bf02cfb2564d409bd20ba63f4ec8ab.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

moore.scott24

Äter is always eat(s).

January 9, 2015

mgisawesome8

Why its not min!!?!?!?!

October 24, 2015

Kubera2

Min is singular

October 28, 2015

agysbadr

How do you know it's äter (is eating) instead of äter (eats)?

June 20, 2016

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so there's no difference between "is eating" and "eats" - they're both äter. You can translate to either one throughout the course, and if you ever need to distinguish between them in a real-life situation, you can derive it contextually.

June 20, 2016

Danny849223

Well, I think that explains why I'm having so much trouble then. Tense seems to be clearer in english

December 29, 2017

Aiden810843

For some reason I love the word smorgasar

February 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.