"Era katter dricker vatten."

Translation:Your cats drink water.

November 21, 2014

43 Comments


moore.scott24

Am I the only one who always wants to spell 'cat' with a k now?

January 9, 2015

JagHeterKatie

Nope! I've gotten many typos from being absent-minded like that... It's one of those facepalm moments. I'm starting to think that by the time I become decent at my ability to speak Swedish, my ability to speak English will have just faded away!

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

As someone who speaks Swedish natively, English fluently and who's studied Dutch and German, this is all too common for me. :l

November 23, 2015

KrisdaKATT

It also doesn't help my initials are KATT, so not only do I want to spell cat with a K, I also want to spell it with two T's.

August 28, 2018

Nienke101290

I am native dutch, so english is second language. And in dutch it is writen with a k, so kat. With one t, so right in the middle of english and swedish.

January 21, 2019

NatalieBoa3

No, I found myself writing "The cat is eating mat" when I translated.

May 6, 2018

Franklin13David

kinda confused between er, ert and era

December 7, 2014

Lundgren8

Er is used for en-words, ert is used for ett-words and era is used in the plural.

December 28, 2014

Kavvudu

That is very helpful! Thanks!

February 1, 2016

amandawesc

but in this sentence there are many cats and just one person (your) not many people (your) AND many cats (katten)?

what do you use if there are many people AND many cats?

September 22, 2016

Lundgren8

No, this is for many people and for many cats. If there were only one person, it would be dina.

September 24, 2016

sandeepa2

tack så mycket

January 5, 2017

amandawesc

ah thank you!

September 27, 2016

sandeepa2

Tack

January 5, 2017

TamsZsoltD

Too bad I can give you only one upvote :) thanks!

August 10, 2017

Jaz207110

What is an en-word and what is an ett-word and what is the different?

September 28, 2017

HoroTanuki

Dansa med oss Klappa era händer Gör som vi gör Ta nagrå steg at vanster

-first half of chorus of Caramelldansen

November 21, 2014

Plugghest

I was thinking about that too! :D But you got some of the accents wrong... (sorry I've been listening to that song non-stop as practice for Swedish :P)

Dansa med oss - "Dance with us"
Klappa era händer - "Clap your hands"
Gör som vi gör - "Do as we do"
Ta några steg åt vänster - "Take a few steps to the left"
Lyssna och lär - "Listen and learn"
Missa inte chansen - "Don't miss the chance"
Nu är vi här med - "Now we are here with.."
Caramelldansen~

November 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I can't stop listening to that song now. Tack så mycket :|

    July 4, 2016

Anrui

    What song is this? I am Swedish and I have never heard of Karamelldansen

    November 30, 2014

HoroTanuki

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-C9g9B9qYn8 it became popular in Japan because they thought it was in Japanese (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caramelldansen#Internet_phenomenon) XD

    November 30, 2014

Kaens

    To be completely fair, most just thought the misheard lyrics sounded funny in Japanese (which it does) (can't believe we're discussing this in 2015).

    January 29, 2015

HoroTanuki

    I can't believe this is still a thing in 2015: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ

    January 29, 2015

Kaens

    Currently having YouTube disabled; what's there? Rickroll?

    January 30, 2015

erik126751

    In Texas we would say "Y'alls cats drink water" indicating you are speaking to more than one person

    November 23, 2015

dellabitzke

    Just for clarification, is era plural for all en and ett nouns? Does that make er the en form, and ert the ett form?

    December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

    Correct!

    December 28, 2014

muahahahh

    era sounds almost same as german ihre

    December 27, 2014

schyrsivochter

    It’s probably related, although “ihr(e)” means “her” or “their”, Swedish “hennes“, “sin” or “deras”. The Swedish “era” is “euer”/“eure” in German.

    April 20, 2015

awassmer1

    Why isn't it dina kart??

    August 6, 2015

JagHeterKatie

    Does anyone else think that it might help if 'er/ert/era' had a side note when you roll over it that said something along the lines of 'when referring to multiple people'? It seems like every comment in every discussion that has to do with possessives involves the word 'er' and when you use it.

    January 29, 2015

Kaens

    They make these elaborated explanations for every lesson on the site, that we smartphone learners are, however, aren't linked to, nor is the site phone-friendly at all... Orrrrr is it just that some don't read it?

    January 29, 2015

starryxnight

    Would "era katter dricker sina vatten" accurately translate as "your cats drink their water"?

    January 4, 2016

Arnauti

    It would mean they drink their waters so while it wouldn't be grammatically wrong, it would be an odd thing to say – just like in English, we rarely speak about vatten in the plural and normally just use it as a mass noun.

    July 14, 2016

vawterdaughter

    Why is vatten not translated as "the water"?

    October 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

    Because "vatten" means "water". The definite is "vattnet". It's a tricky ett-word that happens to end in -en in its indefinite form.

    October 3, 2016

vawterdaughter

    Thank you, probably sounded like a dumb question but I was confused.

    October 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

    You're not the first learner to be a little thrown off by the word "vatten". :)

    October 4, 2016

everett878324

    im having trouble with er, ert, and others, can you please help me with that

    April 8, 2017

everett878324

    era doesnt make sense what does era mean, and how is it used

    April 8, 2017

Asnita1

    What is the difference "era katter dricker vatten", and "dina katter dricker vatten"?

    July 31, 2017

JoakimEk

    Era is used when talking to many persons (ni) and Dina when talking to one person (du).

    Also when talking to a shopkeeper or similar it is common to use plural (ni, era...) since the company they represent is thought of as a group.

    August 1, 2017

Matt630291

    why is here "are drinking" wrong?

    January 8, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.