"Jag har flera fastrar."

Translation:I have several aunts.

November 21, 2014

37 Comments


Marcin77

So if I want to say "I like my aunts and uncles." and I think of all of my aunts and uncles from father and mother side then should I really say: "Jag tycker om mina fastrar, mostrar, farbrödrar och morbrödrar."?

October 23, 2015

bloody_nubs

I know this is several months old, but it would be:

"Jag gillar alla mina föräldrars syskon," as in "I like all my parent's siblings."

And in case you're wondering gilla and tycka om are interchangeable, although I think gilla is slightly more informal.

June 13, 2016

henrydwatson

Is there a term for 'aunt' without it being necessarily paternal or maternal?

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

No. Just like the words for grandparents, it's always specific. The same goes for uncle (farbror/morbror).

November 21, 2014

Bee98

If you do not know which side of the family they come from, what would you say? Also, is it considered rude to forget if it is, for example, farbror or morbror?

January 5, 2015

bjorkhans

No, it is not considered rude to make this mistake about farbror/morbror and faster/moster. It is not an unusual mistake. But may be you will be corrected (often with a smile). If you do not know which, the best thing is to ask.

February 3, 2015

Bee98

Tack! :)

February 13, 2015

israellai

I'm guessing it's just...natural to remember? Because in Chinese families we think of the two 'types' of uncles/aunts as completely distinct relatives.

May 17, 2015

asceel.hab

In Arabic too :)

February 19, 2016

ALXNDRH

There is "tant" which comes from French "Tante". But it's used mainly about any older woman (often derogatory). Actually I wish there was a similar way of referring to relatives in English, it would be less awkward than saying "maternal aunt" or "paternal grandmother" etc.

December 1, 2014

ishouldbesolucke

Is there a word for the spouse of a parent's sibling? Would, for example, my mom's sister's husband be called morbror and my dad's sister's wife be my faster?

September 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, they're called that.

September 12, 2015

ishouldbesolucke

Okej. Tack.

September 12, 2015

MarcinM85

The pronunciation of "fastrar" sounds a bit strange here. It should be like that: http://forvo.com/word/fastrar/

February 23, 2016

gabzerbinatoEng

Is your grandmother's sister called "farmoster"?

June 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, usually some other construction like "famors syster" or "mammas moster".

September 14, 2015

kiomarv7

Figuring out the right words for paternal and maternal aunts and uncles isn't actually that confusing if one analyze the words.

Farbror = far + bror ("father's brother") Morbror = mor + bror ("Mother's brother") Moster = mor + (sy)ster ("mother's sister") Faster = far + (sy)ster ("father's sister")

November 25, 2016

DehPuh

=> mina föräldrar har flera syskoner!

November 30, 2014

Arnauti

flera syskon actually, ett syskon, syskonet, plural syskon, syskonen.

January 8, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Would it be appropriate to translate this as "I have several aunts on my father's side" and/or "I have several paternal aunts."

September 14, 2015

Kevinlinton_

In many english speaking cultures we use aunt and uncle to refer to family friends that we arent particularly close with ourselves (especially if we're young) or someone we should respect. Does this also go in Swedish with Swedish culture?

July 23, 2017

MariaM70

Well kind of, for example a child can say "Jag tycker inte om den där farbrorn. Han är en dum farbror." = I do not like that man. He is a stupid man. A grownup would probably use "mannen" eller "karln" instead of farbrorn. But sometimes even grownup can use it, but mostly its when we talk to children, I think.

Same with "tanten". You could use "tanten"/"tant" instead of farbrorn/farbror in the sentence abowe. More used with children to refer to an older women. But I could say that girl has really turned into a old lady = "Den där tjejen har verkligen blivit en tant".

But you don't use faster/moster instead of tant. But you could use "gubben/gubbe" instead of "farbrorn/farbror".

Hope this helped some!

February 27, 2018

NIC0.FERRAR0

several uncles or aunts? :/

December 19, 2015

zsazsab

Fastrar= father's sisters

July 15, 2017

konnilee

How are uncles and aunts generally referred to? In Spanish you could say "mis tíos" speaking about all of one's parents' siblings. What do you use in Swedish?

March 18, 2018

sotnosen93

As bloody_nubs (sort of) explained above, you would more likely just refer to them as "pappas/mammas syskon" ("dad's/mum's siblings") instead since "fastrar/mostrar och farbröder/morbröder" is a bit unwieldy.

December 3, 2018

Solathii

Uttalet är helt fel. Jag har flera fAstirAr

July 20, 2018

Ludvig556532

The pronounciation of "fastrar" is wrong.

December 27, 2018

Johstim

The pronunciation "Fastrar" is totally wrong! ... Ganska roligt

February 15, 2019

Raul680278

Lol

March 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.