1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har flera fastrar."

"Jag har flera fastrar."

Translation:I have several aunts.

November 21, 2014

38 Comments


Marcin77

So if I want to say "I like my aunts and uncles." and I think of all of my aunts and uncles from father and mother side then should I really say: "Jag tycker om mina fastrar, mostrar, farbrödrar och morbrödrar."?


bloody_nubs

I know this is several months old, but it would be:

"Jag gillar alla mina föräldrars syskon," as in "I like all my parent's siblings."

And in case you're wondering gilla and tycka om are interchangeable, although I think gilla is slightly more informal.


henrydwatson

Is there a term for 'aunt' without it being necessarily paternal or maternal?


Zmrzlina

No. Just like the words for grandparents, it's always specific. The same goes for uncle (farbror/morbror).


Bee98

If you do not know which side of the family they come from, what would you say? Also, is it considered rude to forget if it is, for example, farbror or morbror?


bjorkhans

No, it is not considered rude to make this mistake about farbror/morbror and faster/moster. It is not an unusual mistake. But may be you will be corrected (often with a smile). If you do not know which, the best thing is to ask.


israellai

I'm guessing it's just...natural to remember? Because in Chinese families we think of the two 'types' of uncles/aunts as completely distinct relatives.


ALXNDRH

There is "tant" which comes from French "Tante". But it's used mainly about any older woman (often derogatory). Actually I wish there was a similar way of referring to relatives in English, it would be less awkward than saying "maternal aunt" or "paternal grandmother" etc.


ishouldbesolucke

Is there a word for the spouse of a parent's sibling? Would, for example, my mom's sister's husband be called morbror and my dad's sister's wife be my faster?


Arnauti

Yes, they're called that.


MarcinM85

The pronunciation of "fastrar" sounds a bit strange here. It should be like that: http://forvo.com/word/fastrar/


gabzerbinatoEng

Is your grandmother's sister called "farmoster"?


Zmrzlina

No, usually some other construction like "famors syster" or "mammas moster".


person222222

Would it be appropriate to translate this as "I have several aunts on my father's side" and/or "I have several paternal aunts."


kiomarv7

Figuring out the right words for paternal and maternal aunts and uncles isn't actually that confusing if one analyze the words.

Farbror = far + bror ("father's brother") Morbror = mor + bror ("Mother's brother") Moster = mor + (sy)ster ("mother's sister") Faster = far + (sy)ster ("father's sister")


DehPuh

=> mina föräldrar har flera syskoner!


Arnauti

flera syskon actually, ett syskon, syskonet, plural syskon, syskonen.


Kevinlinton_

In many english speaking cultures we use aunt and uncle to refer to family friends that we arent particularly close with ourselves (especially if we're young) or someone we should respect. Does this also go in Swedish with Swedish culture?


MariaM70

Well kind of, for example a child can say "Jag tycker inte om den där farbrorn. Han är en dum farbror." = I do not like that man. He is a stupid man. A grownup would probably use "mannen" eller "karln" instead of farbrorn. But sometimes even grownup can use it, but mostly its when we talk to children, I think.

Same with "tanten". You could use "tanten"/"tant" instead of farbrorn/farbror in the sentence abowe. More used with children to refer to an older women. But I could say that girl has really turned into a old lady = "Den där tjejen har verkligen blivit en tant".

But you don't use faster/moster instead of tant. But you could use "gubben/gubbe" instead of "farbrorn/farbror".

Hope this helped some!


AmandaLeiv5

I talk Swedish, but I just do this for fun (: But I kinda think it's funny how they say "fastraaaar" when you actually sat "fastrarr" like that


konnilee

How are uncles and aunts generally referred to? In Spanish you could say "mis tíos" speaking about all of one's parents' siblings. What do you use in Swedish?


sotnosen93

As bloody_nubs (sort of) explained above, you would more likely just refer to them as "pappas/mammas syskon" ("dad's/mum's siblings") instead since "fastrar/mostrar och farbröder/morbröder" is a bit unwieldy.


Solathii

Uttalet är helt fel. Jag har flera fAstirAr


Johstim

The pronunciation "Fastrar" is totally wrong! ... Ganska roligt


Kurtph

Is there a difference between "Tant", "faster" and "moster"? All these words mean aunt in English, can someone help me?


Dyiing

While all of the above directly translate to "aunt", Swedish has paternal & maternal words. (Words for the father's side and for the mother's side).

Faster is derived from far + syster. (Father's sister)

Moster is derived from mor + syster. (Mother's sister)

You use the different words depending on which side of the family you are talking about, father's or mother's. If you are talking about your aunt from your mom's side of the family, you would use moster.

Like ALXNDRH mentioned above, "tant" is a more informal and derogatory remark, similar to "gubbe".


MTAliz

Jag har tre fastrar och en moster

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.