"Mina föräldrar tycker inte om att du äter myror."

Translation:My parents do not like that you eat ants.

November 21, 2014

27 Comments


JaneenWass

Well, my ant does not like that you eat parents. So there.

October 3, 2015

henrydwatson

:o NO SUBJUNCTIVE!

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

Wonderful, isn't it? :)

November 21, 2014

henrydwatson

As a student of French and Spanish, I can positively say it's an absolute godsend.

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

I felt the same when going from French to Dutch. It's great. :)

November 21, 2014

KristianKumpula

In-laws always find the most trivial things to complain about

March 8, 2018

luke.floyd24

Is this a common phrase in sweden? Lots of ant eaters over there?

January 19, 2017

Bob719348

About the same amount of them as elephants and vegetarians!

April 20, 2018

Chickenosis

With the demographic change. I'm sure there are more now than before. People in the Middle East/Asia eat some weird things.

August 16, 2018

kozumes

my strange addictions in a sentence

January 15, 2017

Rolf778527

I allways considered sweden a liberal country. how wrong I was …

August 25, 2018

karin484473

This is my favorite sentence.

June 22, 2018

ochtendgeluidjes

Ah! Är dina föräldrar vegetarianer eller gillar de inte myrkött??

September 21, 2018

satwita

Is there a difference between the given translation and 'My parents do not like you to eat ants"?

December 9, 2014

Arnauti

I'd translate yours into Mina föräldrar vill inte att du ska äta myror and say that it does not state that you are in fact eating ants already, which the sentence on top here does. But I've got to admit I'm not a native English speaker and I haven't spoken any language for 75 years.

January 8, 2015

satwita

Arnauti, that perfectly explains the difference. "My parents do not like that you eat ants" is not incorrect in "American" English, but it seems a bit odd to us. I think the translation that we are most comfortable with is "My parents don't like THE FACT that you eat ants. By the way, your writing in English (like most young Swedes that I've met) is spot on. Okay, not quite, as I've yet to catch you in a grammatical or spelling mistake, which I can't say for many of the native speakers writing here. ;-)

January 11, 2015

lesliewilman

If there is a difference it eludes an English speaker of 75 years. Your version is more natural, I hope you have reported it. "...do not like your eating ants" is correct but pedantic. There was a time when chocolate covered ants were all the rage.

December 10, 2014

AlecHirsch1

I put "My parents don't like it if you eat ants." Is this not a correct translation? It feels valid to me.

September 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. If it were, there would be an "om" ("if") in the Swedish sentence as well.

November 17, 2015

KayTurk

In English English this translation would not be correct. You would have to put "do not like it that you eat ants" or one of the alternatives below.

November 17, 2015

GaelicGirl2

it looked like voorouders in dutch. (fore-parents i guess) with ouders meaning parents. So ancestors, the ones that have gone before your parents. I fell for that one ( just as I did with stunde, thinking of the german word hour)

Does äldrar mean anything in swedish? The elderly perhaps or elders as in wise people?

April 14, 2018

poika8

"My parents don't like it when you eat ants" is simply much more natural English grammar even if it's not as "word for word" as the accepted solution.

October 18, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not quite the same thing, though - works differently with tenses.

April 8, 2019

Will709432

Simply adding it to this sentence would make it sound more natural in English. My parents don't like it that you eat ants.

October 30, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

April 8, 2019

SusanArsco

My parents don't like you eating ants

April 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that is accepted.

April 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.