1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina föräldrar tycker inte o…

"Mina föräldrar tycker inte om att du äter myror."

Translation:My parents do not like that you eat ants.

November 21, 2014

53 Comments


JaneenWass

Well, my ant does not like that you eat parents. So there.


KristianKumpula

In-laws always find the most trivial things to complain about


Zmrzlina

Wonderful, isn't it? :)


henrydwatson

As a student of French and Spanish, I can positively say it's an absolute godsend.


Zmrzlina

I felt the same when going from French to Dutch. It's great. :)


jacob738094

What's a subjunctive?


devalanteriel

It's a verb form found in some languages where you change the verb to express e.g. desire.


Nane1983

There's a subjunctive in French? D: Please tell me it at least works exactly like the one in Spanish so I only have to master it once. If I ever manage to, that is.


Tinstar79

We use subjunctive in French but not exactly in the same cases as in Spanish. In fact spanish use it more often and sometimes in a past tense that we never use in French (even if it exists)


Ollyfer

I do not understand what you people all have got against subjunctive cases. At least they increase precision and style within languages. I for myself am glad to be German in terms of such aesthetic additions, although we do not have a separate subjunctive clause. Instead, we are fine with our two conjunctive cases. :D


hippietrail

Subjunctive is a verb form and cases are noun, pronoun, and adjective forms. The subjunctive is one of the verb's moods rather than cases or clauses. Conjunctive is another word for the same mood.


4oYBIxtO

In Swedish it would be “Jag önskar att du inte åte myror”, with a very old fashioned subjunctive


hulkbot776357434

See this is why I love this community


luke.floyd24

Is this a common phrase in sweden? Lots of ant eaters over there?


Bob719348

About the same amount of them as elephants and vegetarians!


kozumes

my strange addictions in a sentence


Toby588220

Tonight on The Learning Channel, we meet a boy who gets particularly interesting cravings!


Rolf778527

I allways considered sweden a liberal country. how wrong I was …


karin484473

This is my favorite sentence.


Mittenpunkt

...but I'm still going to marry you.


ochtendgeluidjes

Ah! Är dina föräldrar vegetarianer eller gillar de inte myrkött??


Lukas315

weird flex but okay.


satwita

Is there a difference between the given translation and 'My parents do not like you to eat ants"?


Arnauti

I'd translate yours into Mina föräldrar vill inte att du ska äta myror and say that it does not state that you are in fact eating ants already, which the sentence on top here does. But I've got to admit I'm not a native English speaker and I haven't spoken any language for 75 years.


satwita

Arnauti, that perfectly explains the difference. "My parents do not like that you eat ants" is not incorrect in "American" English, but it seems a bit odd to us. I think the translation that we are most comfortable with is "My parents don't like THE FACT that you eat ants. By the way, your writing in English (like most young Swedes that I've met) is spot on. Okay, not quite, as I've yet to catch you in a grammatical or spelling mistake, which I can't say for many of the native speakers writing here. ;-)


lesliewilman

If there is a difference it eludes an English speaker of 75 years. Your version is more natural, I hope you have reported it. "...do not like your eating ants" is correct but pedantic. There was a time when chocolate covered ants were all the rage.


GaelicGirl2

it looked like voorouders in dutch. (fore-parents i guess) with ouders meaning parents. So ancestors, the ones that have gone before your parents. I fell for that one ( just as I did with stunde, thinking of the german word hour)

Does äldrar mean anything in swedish? The elderly perhaps or elders as in wise people?


4oYBIxtO

Yes, it comes from ”äldre” meaning ”older”.


SusanArsco

My parents don't like you eating ants


devalanteriel

Yes, that is accepted.


person222222

I put "My parents don't like it if you eat ants." Is this not a correct translation? It feels valid to me.


Zmrzlina

No. If it were, there would be an "om" ("if") in the Swedish sentence as well.


OMO230642

What's with this sentence..


_Clint_

I have heard that some places coat them in chocolate and sell them! Full of amino acids, apparently. Not something which I plan on exploring, however.


SuperVanessa64

This is one of the all-time classic Duolingo sentences


KayTurk

In English English this translation would not be correct. You would have to put "do not like it that you eat ants" or one of the alternatives below.


slanzer

English English.


Lukas315

Palaptine voice: ironic


RichardSco630766

Don't is the same as do not


devalanteriel

Yes, of course. The system is supposed to handle that automatically, but sometimes it's buggy.


ararat-tempest

though some Chinese native elders think ants could improve men's strength...


Siten10

My parents do not like you eat ants...


Anna244797

eat or is eating. Why is: is eating wrong here? I thought there is no difference in Swedish?


devalanteriel

That's true, but you need "are eating" rather than "is eating" with "you".


haggah

Why is don't wrong? and it is grammatically correct in english to use don't or do not?


devalanteriel

"don't" is perfectly fine.


Ceren625455

Some sentences in this course are hilarious. I just love it. Tack

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.