"Mina föräldrar tycker inte om att du äter myror."

Translation:My parents do not like that you are eating ants.

November 21, 2014

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaneenWass

Well, my ant does not like that you eat parents. So there.


AislingRose309

Min myror tycker inte om ätt du äter föräldrar


Le._.Doc

My "aunts" either! :D :D


Britta555933

Duolingo is so wacky that seeing this sentence in an exercise wouldnt even faze me XD


KristianKumpula

In-laws always find the most trivial things to complain about


Zmrzlina

Wonderful, isn't it? :)


henrydwatson

As a student of French and Spanish, I can positively say it's an absolute godsend.


Zmrzlina

I felt the same when going from French to Dutch. It's great. :)


j4cobgarby

What's a subjunctive?


devalanteriel

It's a verb form found in some languages where you change the verb to express e.g. desire.


Nane.1982

There's a subjunctive in French? D: Please tell me it at least works exactly like the one in Spanish so I only have to master it once. If I ever manage to, that is.


Tinstar79

We use subjunctive in French but not exactly in the same cases as in Spanish. In fact spanish use it more often and sometimes in a past tense that we never use in French (even if it exists)


Ollyfer

I do not understand what you people all have got against subjunctive cases. At least they increase precision and style within languages. I for myself am glad to be German in terms of such aesthetic additions, although we do not have a separate subjunctive clause. Instead, we are fine with our two conjunctive cases. :D


hippietrail

Subjunctive is a verb form and cases are noun, pronoun, and adjective forms. The subjunctive is one of the verb's moods rather than cases or clauses. Conjunctive is another word for the same mood.


4oYBIxtO

In Swedish it would be “Jag önskar att du inte åte myror”, with a very old fashioned subjunctive


hulkbot776357434

See this is why I love this community


liebestraum

Wonderful, a totally useless tense.


luke.floyd24

Is this a common phrase in sweden? Lots of ant eaters over there?


Bob719348

About the same amount of them as elephants and vegetarians!


mrt783

I though Swedes entirely subsisted from bread, water, and apples!


kozumes

my strange addictions in a sentence


tobytwoteds

Tonight on The Learning Channel, we meet a boy who gets particularly interesting cravings!


Rolf778527

I allways considered sweden a liberal country. how wrong I was …


karin484473

This is my favorite sentence.


Mittenpunkt

...but I'm still going to marry you.


bwv999

Ah! Är dina föräldrar vegetarianer eller gillar de inte myrkött??


Lukas315

weird flex but okay.


supervanessa64

This is one of the all-time classic Duolingo sentences


satwita

Is there a difference between the given translation and 'My parents do not like you to eat ants"?


Arnauti

I'd translate yours into Mina föräldrar vill inte att du ska äta myror and say that it does not state that you are in fact eating ants already, which the sentence on top here does. But I've got to admit I'm not a native English speaker and I haven't spoken any language for 75 years.


satwita

Arnauti, that perfectly explains the difference. "My parents do not like that you eat ants" is not incorrect in "American" English, but it seems a bit odd to us. I think the translation that we are most comfortable with is "My parents don't like THE FACT that you eat ants. By the way, your writing in English (like most young Swedes that I've met) is spot on. Okay, not quite, as I've yet to catch you in a grammatical or spelling mistake, which I can't say for many of the native speakers writing here. ;-)


lesliewilman

If there is a difference it eludes an English speaker of 75 years. Your version is more natural, I hope you have reported it. "...do not like your eating ants" is correct but pedantic. There was a time when chocolate covered ants were all the rage.


GaelicGirl2

it looked like voorouders in dutch. (fore-parents i guess) with ouders meaning parents. So ancestors, the ones that have gone before your parents. I fell for that one ( just as I did with stunde, thinking of the german word hour)

Does äldrar mean anything in swedish? The elderly perhaps or elders as in wise people?


4oYBIxtO

Yes, it comes from ”äldre” meaning ”older”.


CerenSirius

Some sentences in this course are hilarious. I just love it. Tack


SusanArsco

My parents don't like you eating ants


devalanteriel

Yes, that is accepted.


person222222

I put "My parents don't like it if you eat ants." Is this not a correct translation? It feels valid to me.


Zmrzlina

No. If it were, there would be an "om" ("if") in the Swedish sentence as well.


_Clint_

I have heard that some places coat them in chocolate and sell them! Full of amino acids, apparently. Not something which I plan on exploring, however.


Zeyel_

I was pretty sure I could get a good laugh by reading comments about this sentence. I am not disapointed


KayTurk

In English English this translation would not be correct. You would have to put "do not like it that you eat ants" or one of the alternatives below.


slanzer

English English.


Lukas315

Palaptine voice: ironic


mrt783

What is not-English English?


OMOPPO

What's with this sentence..


RichardSco630766

Don't is the same as do not


devalanteriel

Yes, of course. The system is supposed to handle that automatically, but sometimes it's buggy.


ararat-tempest

though some Chinese native elders think ants could improve men's strength...


Siten10

My parents do not like you eat ants...


Anna244797

eat or is eating. Why is: is eating wrong here? I thought there is no difference in Swedish?


devalanteriel

That's true, but you need "are eating" rather than "is eating" with "you".


haggah

Why is don't wrong? and it is grammatically correct in english to use don't or do not?


devalanteriel

"don't" is perfectly fine.


LeaTaraYasmin

i went with: my parents dont like eating ants... i mean duolingo suprises me everytime, so why not rejecting this extremly delicious ants?!


devalanteriel

You're missing the "that you're" part.


Helen453160

In addition to "do not" surely the contraction "don't" is also an acceptable translation for "tycker inte om"


Jojorenflicka

It make different when you write don't


devalanteriel

I see you left an error report, which is great! That way, I can either spot the error or send it off to the developers as a bug.

You wrote:

My Patents don't like that you eat ants

So you just has a typo on "parents". :)


4oYBIxtO

In this year’s version of the reality show “Robinson”, the participants are on a small island in the north of Sweden and maybe will have to eat ants to survive. My parents do not like that you participate in “Robinson”.


like_water

I don't like it either.


BunnyIncarnate

Well, i have a cousin who actually ate ants as a child so i can really see this sentence being used.

¯_(ツ)_/¯


Dustin84261

That was a tricky one


JirkaLukl

"My parents do not like the fact that you eat ants" should be included and in fact be the preferred translation.


AboodEleyan

My parents do not like that you eat ants.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.