1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Krabban äter jordgubben."

"Krabban äter jordgubben."

Translation:The crab eats the strawberry.

November 21, 2014

55 Comments


Willowfae

Swedish crabs have an interesting taste in food!


seventwelve81

It was left behind by picnickers at the beach :).


RaidedbyVikings

At least they're not drinking beer.


Della444197

Drunk crabs. Now that is an interesting thought.


David72777

Drunk crabs walk forwards.


DominikLeh2

The latin section of Duolingo has drunk parrots


ThoopidThathe

Well actually thats what happend to the one floating in the water...


jumpthewalls

This is kinda cute actually, good for you, crab


HairyChris88

You think this is bad? In French Duolingo pink bear eats the green elephant on a regular basis! I think it's good because it makes us work out the words, rather than just relying on context and guessing.


RumenM

Maybe in some alternate universe this is a common thing who knows? :-)


yimantuwingyai

How else do crabs get their red coloring??


DogePamyuPamyu

Imagine how cute this would be XD


DogePamyuPamyu

omg that video is lowkey cancer but i love it lmao


BusyBeeMcGee

Get it??? cancer?? crabs??? Ehh ehhh?? :D


ymkhalil

I am a simple guy, i see a 9gagger, i upvote


DogePamyuPamyu

i quit 9gag years ago lmao what an old site just old memes chosen by some random admins no fun


vykintask

I really appreciate that duolingo covers the basics you will need in Sweden- 'I drank your cats milk', 'The crab eats the strawberry', 'Elephant does not eat meat' are exactly the kind of sentences one needs when starting off in Sweden.


http.ekate

Krabban är vegetarian


proletatertot

This would be oddly cute


StefaniRatu

What kind of crab is it? I would like to keep one (=´∀`)


Dragonosis

I was honestly extremely confused here until I realised that it was a nonsense sentence and wasn't supposed to be serious.


Bobbi227191

Strange taste for a crab but I dig it


panourgias

When you realise that the crab can eat a strawberry :) Tack sa mycket Duolingo


hoopymoopydoo29

Love this language, it's so hilarious!


hoopymoopydoo29

How come my Swedish level doesn't show up on my comment...?


cicadaa.buzz

Can I please see a video of this happening??


BriannaHow12

So strawberries come from the beach?? Jk but for real?? I wanna know what seashell is in swedish. Would make more sense


JoakimEk

A seashell = ett snäckskal (snäckskalet, snäckskal, snäckskalen) though mostly we say en snäcka (snäckan, snäckor, snäckorna) even if that strictly speaking is the animal from which some shells come. Shell = skal.


Oleg580424

... och dricker mjölken


karr__man

Why is the pronunciation of the word krabban Krabban when it is in the beginning of the sentence and why Grabban when it is alone?


Arnauti

TTS error – it's supposed to be pronounced krabban :)


KatrynH

Why is the translation given 'eats' and not 'is eating'? DL said i was incorrect before with a similar question when i wrote 'eats'!


Super-Svensk

Äter can mean both "eats" and "is eating," so both should be accepted here.


CroChampion

Didn't know crabs eat strawberries


Franz460815

Does it make this crab's meat taste better?


Ijon_Tichy25

"Spindeln tycker om myran" :)


Transtomcat

It's a toxic relationship though


TanyaBasto

I have another question... I know portuguese and german, can I learn another language while I learn swedish?


Rob910080

According to Google translate... Jordgubben means Old man of the soil.


MaryBeth378619

Krabban dricker öl och går framåt.


john769892

Does it have to be eats?


Zmrzlina

You could also say "is eating".


HerMyKneeGinger

I understand that swedish has only one present tense, so there is no difference between "eats" and "is eating. The english version, however, has an error. I am not talking about the probability of a crab eating a strawberry :) There should be an option for "is eating the strawbery". "A crab eats the strawberry" means that a crab has a habbit of eating this very particular strawberry on regular basis. It would have to be a really huge and never rotting strawberry.


Kigit

Could you also use äter in the past tense to say "The crab ate the strawberry"?


InvincibleCat

No. The past tense form of äter is ätte, which means ate in English. You could also use the Swedish word åt instead of ätte.


How296565

You do not accept the right answer. What kind of childish games are these?


huhinek

Why is eats wrong?


JenDodson

But the bear does not eat the vegetarian? (It just likes the vegetarian.. they could be friends)


MaryBeth378619

Jordgubbe, jordgubben, jordgubbar, jordgubbarna. Strawberry, the strawberry, strawberries, the strawberries. Is that right? I have trouble with - erna / arna. ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.