"Krabban äter jordgubben."

Translation:The crab eats the strawberry.

November 21, 2014

42 Comments


Willowfae

Swedish crabs have an interesting taste in food!

November 21, 2014

seventwelve81

It was left behind by picnickers at the beach :).

January 19, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

At least they're not drinking beer.

August 9, 2015

Della444197

Drunk crabs. Now that is an interesting thought.

March 10, 2018

David72777

Drunk crabs walk forwards.

April 21, 2018

ThoopidThathe

Well actually thats what happend to the one floating in the water...

October 16, 2017

jumpthewalls

This is kinda cute actually, good for you, crab

January 5, 2015

HairyChris88

You think this is bad? In French Duolingo pink bear eats the green elephant on a regular basis! I think it's good because it makes us work out the words, rather than just relying on context and guessing.

July 21, 2015

RumenM

Maybe in some alternate universe this is a common thing who knows? :-)

October 7, 2015

yimantuwingyai

How else do crabs get their red coloring??

June 18, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Imagine how cute this would be XD

January 13, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

omg that video is lowkey cancer but i love it lmao

January 16, 2017

ElizaDoesStuff

Get it??? cancer?? crabs??? Ehh ehhh?? :D

August 10, 2018

ymkhalil

No problem ;)

January 16, 2017

ymkhalil

I am a simple guy, i see a 9gagger, i upvote

January 16, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

i quit 9gag years ago lmao what an old site just old memes chosen by some random admins no fun

January 16, 2017

vykintask

I really appreciate that duolingo covers the basics you will need in Sweden- 'I drank your cats milk', 'The crab eats the strawberry', 'Elephant does not eat meat' are exactly the kind of sentences one needs when starting off in Sweden.

May 29, 2017

JellyMarck

Ikr

February 3, 2018

http.ekate

Krabban är vegetarian

June 2, 2017

proletatertot

This would be oddly cute

January 2, 2016

StefaniRat

What kind of crab is it? I would like to keep one (=´∀`)

July 8, 2016

Dragonosis

I was honestly extremely confused here until I realised that it was a nonsense sentence and wasn't supposed to be serious.

July 22, 2015

cicadaa.buzz

Can I please see a video of this happening??

August 12, 2016

BriannaHow12

So strawberries come from the beach?? Jk but for real?? I wanna know what seashell is in swedish. Would make more sense

May 26, 2017

JoakimEk

A seashell = ett snäckskal (snäckskalet, snäckskal, snäckskalen) though mostly we say en snäcka (snäckan, snäckor, snäckorna) even if that strictly speaking is the animal from which some shells come. Shell = skal.

July 31, 2017

karrman

Why is the pronunciation of the word krabban Krabban when it is in the beginning of the sentence and why Grabban when it is alone?

September 1, 2016

Arnauti

TTS error – it's supposed to be pronounced krabban :)

February 1, 2017

panourgias

When you realise that the crab can eat a strawberry :) Tack sa mycket Duolingo

November 15, 2016

Bobbi227191

Strange taste for a crab but I dig it

February 28, 2017

hoopymoopydoo29

Love this language, it's so hilarious!

April 19, 2019

hoopymoopydoo29

How come my Swedish level doesn't show up on my comment...?

April 19, 2019

Oleg580424

... och dricker mjölken

June 5, 2019

john769892

Does it have to be eats?

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

You could also say "is eating".

February 2, 2016

HerMyKneeGinger

I understand that swedish has only one present tense, so there is no difference between "eats" and "is eating. The english version, however, has an error. I am not talking about the probability of a crab eating a strawberry :) There should be an option for "is eating the strawbery". "A crab eats the strawberry" means that a crab has a habbit of eating this very particular strawberry on regular basis. It would have to be a really huge and never rotting strawberry.

May 27, 2018

Kigit

Could you also use äter in the past tense to say "The crab ate the strawberry"?

December 23, 2017

InvincibleCat

No. The past tense form of äter is ätte, which means ate in English. You could also use the Swedish word åt instead of ätte.

November 7, 2018

KatrynH

Why is the translation given 'eats' and not 'is eating'? DL said i was incorrect before with a similar question when i wrote 'eats'!

June 30, 2019

Super-Svensk

Äter can mean both "eats" and "is eating," so both should be accepted here.

July 1, 2019

CroChampion

Didn't know crabs eat strawberries

July 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.