1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer bezahlt den Haushalt?"

"Wer bezahlt den Haushalt?"

Translation:Who is paying the bills?

July 4, 2013

65 Comments


Martin151651

"Who is paying the budget?" This is not American English. Could a British person comment on this please? Would it be better to say "Who pays for the house?" as in "Who makes the house payments?"?


Nepenti

In the US, "budget" refers to the PLAN for how much money to spend on various expenses. I have never heard anyone say, "pay the budget". You "follow" (or fail to follow) a budget; you "pay" the expenses.


ProfessorMMM

Some Googling turns up examples of "pay the budget amount", although I think this is an awkward shortening of "pay the budgetED amount". (To budget = to specify in a budget.) But nothing for "pay the budget".

Likewise, a bit of German-language Googling doesn't turn up results for this usage – the closest I see is "bezahlen den Kinder für Hilfe im Haushalt".

Then I wondered if "bezahlen" might mean something like "underwrite" or "fund", which are things you might do with a budget in English. But no, German has "versichern," "sponsern," "finanzieren" for that meaning.

Even if there are places where this would be a meaningful sentence, it seems to be uncommon enough that it doesn't belong in a teaching context. I reported it as a mistake.


GeneralAnubis

Even then, I've only ever heard that phrase as "paying the budgetED amount" - as in, paying the amount you planned to pay when you created the budget.


jairapetyan

Thanks to all your comments they have changed the translation from "Who pays the budget" to "Who is paying the bills." However, the bills are "Die Rechnungen" in German. Apparently this is a very bad sentence. They should remove it rather than tweak it.


The_Raven_

In British English, I have never heard "Pay the budget" said. I've only ever heard "Pay the bills" or "Pay the rent". Perhaps "budget" is just an alternative translation of the word "Haushalt" when taken out of context.


AndyDobson1

It's an incredibly awkward sentence in British English too. I take it to mean "who pays the costs of the household". A budget is a plan, not a bill.


vlaus

Australian English here, but yes - the translation is bizarre. Who pays the household bills, perhaps?


MalcolmJac5

Exactly what we say in the UK too. " Who pays the household bills? "


[deactivated user]

    My dad always used to say "who's paying the Mortgage?" or "who pays for everything?"


AlejandraV14298

    I agree, you pay the expenses, not the budget. Perhaps it would be possible if you pay somebody (an employee) to prepare this budget for you, but that would be a very unusual situation.


StephenJam5077

    I'm English. We would never use the above expression. We commonly use a different verb: "Who SUPPORTS the household." Support in this context means "pays for".


Martin151651

    Although, public and private treasurers pay budgets, but then that would sound like an overly-specific question to ask.


kswester

    My translation (into good American English) was "Who pays the household expenses?" As pointed out in a previous post, the budget is the income/outgo plan. Marked wrong, of course, but I expected that.


NealAnnStephens

    I agree! One does not pay a budget - one pays expenses. "Who pays the household expenses?" would be an appropriate translation.


Wislawa80

    Who pays the household expenses makes sense to me as well. Still was rejected, however.


MEGALUS

    The audio recording clearly says "wir". Is there something I'm missing here about pronunciation?


sakasiru

    I understand "wer". Wir would make no sense anyway, since "bezahlt" is used either with 3rd pers. singular or 2nd pers. plural.


geekns

    It sounds like "wir" to me, too. I originally had wer but listened to it fast and slow for the "wer/wir" as well as "dem/den" and did not understand the sentence at all because i didn't know "Haushalt" also means budget. ETA: In English we don't "pay a budget", we "pay the bills" making this sentence further nonsensical.


xAshton

    I do hear 'wer', in this case. Some of the other examples with 'wer' in them are very hard to differentiate, though, I think.


JoeOcher

    Can "Haushalt" mean servants of the house rather than occupants of the house? (like the old-english meaning of household)


binweg

    der Haushalt could refer to the housework:

    „Die Kinder helfen im Haushalt.“ – „The children help with the housework“

    But one wouldn't use „den Haushalt bezahlen“ with this context, only „für die Erledigung des Haushalts bezahlen“ – „…pay for doing the housework“

    The servants are called der Haushälter / die Haushälterin (common) or der Hausangestellte / die Hausangestellte (less common, but official job description of the German employment agency).


sakasiru

    That's correct, but there is also the formal way to call a unit of people living together as "Haushalt". It is often used in statistical studies and can either mean all the people living together or everything they own. Although it is uncommon today that servants are living "im Haushalt", they would be included (but Haushalt doesn't refer to them alone, it refers to all the people living in the house).


SteffieSproat

    I'm British. We don't say budget in this context. It would be who is paying the household bills? One might use budget as a verb, budgeting. Otherwise a budget is what the government do every year.


e.o.j

    My german friend says she wouldnt use this scentance so i wouldnt take much notice of it.


lucysneezum

    Can anyone explain to me why the form "bezahlt" is used as opposed to bezahlen? Do questions always use the 2nd person plural/3rd person singular form of the verb (ie ending in t most the time?)


binweg

    As an interrogative pronoun wer (or was) and its companions are used in the 3rd person singular, just like its equivalent who is in English:

    „Wer bezahlt?“ – „Who is paying?“ (even if more than one person is paying)

    http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-wer-was.html?lang=en#Anchor-wer-35882


ozzy6000

    how does this translate to who is paying the budget??


DancingLass

    The solutions DuoLingo gives as correct are: • Who pays the household? • Who is paying the budget?

    The first would seem to mean, "Who pays the household servants/staff?"

    The second is unclear at best and just isn't good English.


Mitchcanadian

    Why is den used here? Isn't this the Nominive case?


binweg

    der Haushalt is in accusative case as it's the direct object. The question word wer is in nominative case.


drdodds4

    I agree that "Who is paying the budget?" is not standard English, although "Who is paying for the budget?" might be acceptable in odd instances. My problem is that "Haushalt" has not been translated by Duolingo anywhere as "bills" - even when you hover the cursor over the word "Hausalt" in this sentence.


Neil-VA5WX

    Exactly! Give us a clue now and then Duolingo! But I know the site's not perfect, and we get far more than we pay for here, so I won't complain too bitterly. :) Have a lingot for your troubles, friend.


Marionw17

    so "who is paying the budget" is not accepted by Duo?


JDjuDD1

    Indeed although it is given as a possible translation of haushalt. Paying a budget could be understood as once a budget is voted/accepted, the money comes from somebody's pocket! This is not used very often, but is technically correct.


SaulSnatsky

    It seems to me that this particular German expression is not very translatable into English.


Shareida

    How household become budget now


genauer_gesagt

    Does this sentence mean who pays the houshold expenses or who pays towards the household expenses? With the last, I mean something like wages, for example two adult with wages are paying, one adult unemployed and one child doesn't pay.


EricSchies

    Duolingo now seems to suggest that this means "Who pays the housekeeping?"


Neil-VA5WX

    September 2017: DL now insists that it translates as "Who is paying for the bills" in the lesson, and "Who is paying the bills" at the top of this page. Another minor inconsistency...

    But haushalt is defined in the suggestion as Household, or Budget. No mention of Bills. It leaves me confused, it does, since this is the second time I've ever seen the word haushalt - and the first time, it meant budget.


SydneyBlak4

    Duo's answer to me "who pays the home". Surely a silly answer. My answer was "who pays the expenses". Marked wrong.


geeta581897

    Hausehalt is household than how can it be bills


TrevorDean6

    I put "Who pays the household expenses?" and it was shown as incorrect. I am English-speaking and know that what I put should be correct.


zebby.mann

    I thought Haushalt translated as household, is there a double-meaning here?


ASmallGremlin

    how does "household" mean the same thing as "bills"?!


gavmarta

    Didn't accept "household expenses"


JoBabington

    Would a German person say 'Haushalt' rather than 'Rechnungen' for paying bills?? Is the phrase given an idiom? The comments made below don't suggest it is


Minervas37

    Native here:

    No. Germans would say "Rechnungen" rather than "Haushalt" in this context. "Wer bezahlt die Rechnungen?"

    And no, it is not an idiom as far as I know.

    Hearing this sentence awakens an association in me with German that is no longer in use. So maybe it once has been an idiom?

    (Native flies away)


Rachel128683

    you can't ad-lib here, "who pays the household expenses" isn't accepted either. it just doesn't translate well to English


fred631602

    three sentences later it is back to Haushalt. Previously, this was tagged incorrect in favor of Rechnungen. This is what I mean!!


AstridLindell

    Haushalt = household.


Chooch639215

    The drop hints really need to be improved on this. The dual meanings of household, and (household) expenses, i.e., bills need to be separated. 55 confused people surely point to that.


Nenad725654

    Who pays the house fees ?


AngelaC488603

    Having read some of the comments on here I also think this sentence should be removed. From the wordbank I presume the sentence refers specifically to household expenses b7t only the word 'bills' is given. This is too general a word for the sentence me. I'm not sure if mortgage is meant?


Minervas37

    As far as I know, "Haushalt" can never be translated as "mortage". "Mortage" is rather "Hypothek" or "Grundschuld".

    There is an expression and a verb which might make the meaning of "Haushalt" a little clearer: "Einen Haushalt führen" and "haushalten"

    "einen Haushalt führen" is literally "to lead a household" which means "to manage a household". In Germany most people get their salary on a monthly basis (commonly at the beginning of the month), so it is advisable not to go to a restaurant every evening for the first two weeks and almost starve to death in the other two weeks, but to responsibly manage your expenses. This careful management; planing where and when to buy something is what the German verb "haushalten" means.

    The sentence "Anna kann gut haushalten." means that Anna is good at planning spending and saving money so she can get the most out of it.

    "Die Haushaltsausgaben" are not only the house or flat rents, the electricity and water bills, but also the food, cleaning products, clothes, the insurances, the fuel for your car, ect.. If you are not living alone, but together with your girlfriend/boyfriend, children, siblings, parents; all their and your expenses add up to the household expenses together.

    Until I moved to my boyfriend, I used to live with my parents and my two sisters. My sisters and I attended school, our mom stayed at home and our father earned all the money, we needed. In this constellation, the answer to the question given here would clearly be "My dad."

    I hope these lines could give you a better impression of what the German word "Haushalt" means and what not.


xadhix

    "Household expenses" isn't right?


Dyan693960

    I would like to see Duo formulate better usable sentences. Most of these aren't in everyday conversations. I do however appreciate Doulingo.


xadhix

    " Who pays for the household expenses? " isn't right?


AndreaSteh3

    Ich habe es mit :Wer bezahlt die Rechnung. Das wird aber nicht anerkannt von Duolingo. Was ist falsch an der Übersetzung.


Summer.Breeze

    I could not decipher "Haushalt" for the life of me... (-_-) I listened to it numerous times, both normal and slow.


ozzy6000

    how does this translate to who is paying the budget??


Magna_Sun

    Who the hell says who is paying the home?


vikukunta

    OFF: I suggest that duo parse for obviously redundant repetitions like "the the", I did this mistake the nth time. Thanks:)


missmikequinn262

    Why is Haushalt translated as budget here and not household? Assume it can mean either based on context?


chives1cl

    In British English it would be usual to ask, "who pays the housekeeping?"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.