"Kocken dricker kaffe."

Translation:The cook drinks coffee.

November 21, 2014

26 Comments


Herolind.R

That's a lazy cook.

May 14, 2015

canamutoni

Get back to work cook! lol :-P

November 2, 2016

ValaCZE

Is Kocken used for woman or man or both?

November 21, 2014

mannekaeng

Both! Job titles are usually the same for all genders.

November 21, 2014

ValaCZE

thanks for answer

November 22, 2014

BPOMowe

Warning for BAD pronunciation of the word "kocken". What she says is "kåken", which translates into "the shack".

October 24, 2015

mokane3562

"Kocken dricker kaffe" translates to both "the cook is drinking coffee" and "the cook drinks coffee" right? However those two english sentences don't necessarily mean the same thing. How would the two meanings be differentiated in swedish?

February 9, 2015

theredcebuano

Through context. Most languages are like that. Heck, some languages, like Japanese and Tagalog, don't have the present, past or future tenses but what they call the "perfect" and "imperfect" tenses. Anyway, the two have close definitions and you'll usually be able to differentiate them through context.

May 7, 2015

jamesjiao

As it's discussed in pretty much every previous lesson, English is the one of the few Germanic languages that actually distinguish the two tenses, Icelandic being another one. Another Germanic language - Dutch, expresses the continuous aspect, not with a different tense but with different constructions such as using one of the 'posture verbs' - 'Ik lig te slapen' - I am sleeping or literally 'I lie (down) to sleep'.

February 17, 2015

canamutoni

Correct (mokane3562) and I find myself sort of asking the same question, because one sentence is the cook presently drinking coffe, and the other sentence is saying that the cook does drink coffee not saying that the cook is at the present, but just saying that he/she does.

November 2, 2016

jamesjiao

Context is the only answer, as per exhaustive explanation by theredcebuano and me. You will just have to change the way you think.

August 22, 2018

Luqca

Shouldn't the cook be making the coffee and serving it?

August 2, 2016

canamutoni

Lol

November 2, 2016

DzheykobSwedish

The word for Cook is Kock, correct?

December 26, 2014

lingoingo

Yes.

December 26, 2014

DzheykobSwedish

Tack

December 26, 2014

bigswedeej

Can kocken also be translated as the chef?

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

January 3, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack

January 3, 2016

ambl97

To drink always seems to be "dricker" regarless of whether ir followes I/you/we/she/they etc. Don't vervs get conjugated in Swedish?

January 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

Exactly, Swedish verbs never (ever!) conjugate by person.

June 21, 2016

GabrielDayot

Is dricker pronounced as "driger"?

June 19, 2015

sk8terk8

It's pronounced more of "dreeker" You can hear native Swedish speakers say it here: http://www.forvo.com/word/dricker/#sv

June 20, 2015

vsparrow4

I'm pretty sure the computer pronounces "kocken" wrong, my family says it more like koocken

November 19, 2016

devalanteriel

No, I'm sorry. The TTS is correct on this one.

November 19, 2016

LaneV88

Would "chef" also work here? Afraid to try lest I get it wrong lol. On the flashcards they're insistent ön ut being translated to "chef"

August 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.