"They can search for the dog."

Translation:Eles podem procurar o cachorro.

July 4, 2013

9 Comments


luzdelaluna

May one say "Eles podem pesquisar o cachorro"?

July 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Nop. It has a different meaning. Procurar = look for. Pesquisar = search, examine. If you that it seems like they will do some researches on the dog, like through a sirgury and then use its organs, or to study about its species

July 4, 2013

gpriddy

Paulenrique, can I say: Eles podem procurar para o cao.

August 13, 2013

Paulenrique

procurar por = look for. procurar para = look for something TO someone. (I'm looking for the dog = estou procurando pelo (por+o) cachorro. Estou procurando uma coleira (leash) para meu cachorro). Got it?

August 13, 2013

gpriddy

Obrigado.

August 13, 2013

rosnerjeanne

can you say buscar?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

I think it would have a different meaning here, buscar = pick up. To keep the same meaning, use "ir em busca".

February 14, 2014

Ross2121

Buscar is also to look for as well. I should know I speak spanish as my 1st language

April 1, 2014

dalemorse1

Spanish and Portuguese are different. The same word might have somewhat different meanings in the two languages.

June 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.