1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I dag är en särskild dag."

"I dag är en särskild dag."

Translation:Today is a special day.

November 21, 2014

22 Comments


LorenzCapantini

Why the pronunciation of särskild change when is within the sentence? Is it just a "technical issue" or in reality the same word has to be pronounced slightly different? Thanks!


CierMarinelli

I also found this confusing! I wonder if it is usually the case with ski syllables or something? I reported it, just in case.


a.d.elliott

I too want to know about this. In the sentence there is a "sh" sound. On its own the sound is that old swedish "sk" sound we all love to try and pronounce but fail at.


TheRealJason

Funny, today is Xmas and it's my first time seeing this one.


Vevlira

Is there any difference between "särskild" and "speciell"?


MonsieurCal

I dag är en särskild dag. Dröttning Elizabeth blir the longest serving brittisk monark! 9 of Sep. 2015.


vaseaaa

...and at the start of 2019 u/beefy_cabbage on reddit made the first meme of the year by saying that the queen would die on the 5th of january


A_Joao_Elias

What's the difference between Idag and I dag? I was taught it's always written Idag.


Arnauti

Zmrzlina is right, both are totally acceptable. However, the language council Språkrådet recommends writing them as two words because the stress is on the second word + because there are two words of this type that cannot be written together: i övermorgon (the day after tomorrow) and i förrgår (the day before yesterday). Therefore, we have tried to write them separately everywhere in the course, but always accept the other version too (except for the two special cases of course).


annika_a

I always write imorse together, just so there's never any confusion with the Morse code... Silly, I know.


Arnauti

Han skickade ett brev i morse, ha ha. – Actually I myself always write igår, imorgon etc because I like those forms better. But we've been trying to follow standards rather than our own linguistic tastes.


ReinerSelb

idag was marked as a typo in the listening exercise though


Zmrzlina

Both are totally acceptable, but "idag" is a lot more common. Same goes for imorgon (tomorrow), ikväll (tonight: evening) and inatt (tonight: night). More common without the space.


EllieBearr

So if I would prefer to use "i dag" instead of "idag" even in an informal letter, the natives won't be rolling their eyes to the silly little foreigner or think I'm some kind of a time traveler or just strange in general?


Zmrzlina

No one would look funny at you for spelling it with or without a space.


lucariomys

is ¨i dag är det en särskild dag¨ acceptable?


Arnauti

Yes, that's ok too.


Ungewitig_Wiht

är särskild [sæɾɧɪld] eller [sæɾskɪld]?


Arnauti

It's the [ɧ] sound, not a [sk] sound.
The rule is that sk is pronounced as [ɧ] before 'soft' vowels eiyäö and as [sk] before 'hard' vowels aouå. (the rule is broken for instance by some loan words like skelett 'skeleton' where sk sounds like [sk] anyway. )

PS I think the r is usually just not heard in this word, but it might either be heard, or combine with the ɧ sound so some people will use a [ʂ] sound instead, or some sort of combination. But anyway, no [k] sound.

http://forvo.com/word/s%C3%A4rskild/#sv


SashaHartl

Is there a difference between the way you say the first 'dag' and the second ?


Biggy786177

Difference to speciell


Texan-Paul

I said, "today is one special day." to see if i could emphasize the article. Duo didn't like that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.