"I dag är en särskild dag."

Translation:Today is a special day.

November 21, 2014

21 Comments


LorenzCapantini

Why the pronunciation of särskild change when is within the sentence? Is it just a "technical issue" or in reality the same word has to be pronounced slightly different? Thanks!

March 28, 2015

CierMarinelli

I also found this confusing! I wonder if it is usually the case with ski syllables or something? I reported it, just in case.

April 1, 2015

a.d.elliott

I too want to know about this. In the sentence there is a "sh" sound. On its own the sound is that old swedish "sk" sound we all love to try and pronounce but fail at.

April 17, 2016

Vevlira

Is there any difference between "särskild" and "speciell"?

May 27, 2015

TheRealJason

Funny, today is Xmas and it's my first time seeing this one.

December 25, 2015

MonsieurCal

I dag är en särskild dag. Dröttning Elizabeth blir the longest serving brittisk monark! 9 of Sep. 2015.

September 10, 2015

A_Joao_Elias

What's the difference between Idag and I dag? I was taught it's always written Idag.

November 21, 2014

Arnauti

Zmrzlina is right, both are totally acceptable. However, the language council Språkrådet recommends writing them as two words because the stress is on the second word + because there are two words of this type that cannot be written together: i övermorgon (the day after tomorrow) and i förrgår (the day before yesterday). Therefore, we have tried to write them separately everywhere in the course, but always accept the other version too (except for the two special cases of course).

November 21, 2014

annika_a

I always write imorse together, just so there's never any confusion with the Morse code... Silly, I know.

November 21, 2014

Arnauti

Han skickade ett brev i morse, ha ha. – Actually I myself always write igår, imorgon etc because I like those forms better. But we've been trying to follow standards rather than our own linguistic tastes.

November 21, 2014

ReinerSelb

idag was marked as a typo in the listening exercise though

November 20, 2017

Zmrzlina

Both are totally acceptable, but "idag" is a lot more common. Same goes for imorgon (tomorrow), ikväll (tonight: evening) and inatt (tonight: night). More common without the space.

November 21, 2014

EllieBearr

So if I would prefer to use "i dag" instead of "idag" even in an informal letter, the natives won't be rolling their eyes to the silly little foreigner or think I'm some kind of a time traveler or just strange in general?

January 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

No one would look funny at you for spelling it with or without a space.

January 11, 2015

lucariomys

is ¨i dag är det en särskild dag¨ acceptable?

April 13, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's ok too.

November 8, 2016

SashaHartl

Is there a difference between the way you say the first 'dag' and the second ?

November 8, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

är särskild [sæɾɧɪld] eller [sæɾskɪld]?

July 27, 2016

Arnauti

It's the [ɧ] sound, not a [sk] sound.
The rule is that sk is pronounced as [ɧ] before 'soft' vowels eiyäö and as [sk] before 'hard' vowels aouå. (the rule is broken for instance by some loan words like skelett 'skeleton' where sk sounds like [sk] anyway. )

PS I think the r is usually just not heard in this word, but it might either be heard, or combine with the ɧ sound so some people will use a [ʂ] sound instead, or some sort of combination. But anyway, no [k] sound.

http://forvo.com/word/s%C3%A4rskild/#sv

November 8, 2016

Biggy786177

Difference to speciell

August 23, 2018

Texan-Paul

I said, "today is one special day." to see if i could emphasize the article. Duo didn't like that.

November 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.